A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VIEWABOR

Which of the following statements comes closest to your views about abortion?
  1) Abortion is always acceptable.
  2) Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances.
  3) Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest.
  4) Abortion is never acceptable.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion is always acceptable. 6 .3% .3% -4.36
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 45 2.2% 2.5% -2.51
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 1176 58.5% 61% -.67
Abortion is never acceptable. 784 39% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 2.4%
21
2.0%
21
2.2%
42
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 58.9%
508
59.2%
628
59.1%
1136
Abortion is never acceptable. 38.4%
331
38.5%
409
38.5%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1061

1923


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 1.3%
5
1.7%
9
2.4%
10
5.1%
13
4.5%
4
2.4%
41
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 45.2%
179
53.1%
285
72.0%
301
73.5%
189
71.9%
64
60.0%
1018
Abortion is never acceptable. 53.3%
211
44.7%
240
25.4%
106
21.0%
54
23.6%
21
37.2%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
537
100.0%
418
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1697


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 1.5%
9
4.6%
15
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.9%
11
2.3%
43
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 51.0%
305
64.7%
211
65.3%
141
61.2%
115
59.9%
342
58.7%
1114
Abortion is never acceptable. 47.5%
284
30.4%
99
31.9%
69
36.7%
69
37.7%
215
38.8%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
326
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
571

1899


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 2.1%
9
2.0%
11
3.4%
15
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.3%
45
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 56.5%
248
59.6%
332
60.3%
269
56.1%
201
60.7%
116
58.6%
1166
Abortion is never acceptable. 41.2%
181
38.2%
213
36.1%
161
41.3%
148
37.2%
71
38.9%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
557
100.0%
446
100.0%
358
100.0%
191

1991


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 1.1%
5
1.7%
13
2.4%
12
8.1%
12
2.3%
42
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 47.3%
208
58.9%
454
68.4%
342
65.1%
97
59.2%
1101
Abortion is never acceptable. 51.6%
227
39.2%
302
28.6%
143
26.2%
39
38.2%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
771
100.0%
500
100.0%
149

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 1.9%
25
2.5%
9
3.7%
3
2.4%
4
5.6%
1
2.1%
42
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 60.7%
808
53.8%
196
51.2%
42
58.4%
97
66.7%
12
58.9%
1155
Abortion is never acceptable. 37.2%
496
43.1%
157
43.9%
36
39.2%
65
27.8%
5
38.7%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
364
100.0%
82
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1962


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 1.9%
5
3.7%
16
6.9%
5
1.6%
19
2.3%
45
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 69.8%
185
64.3%
275
59.7%
43
54.0%
642
58.6%
1145
Abortion is never acceptable. 27.9%
74
31.5%
135
31.9%
23
44.2%
526
38.8%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
428
100.0%
72
100.0%
1189

1954


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 2.1%
9
3.0%
11
9.4%
10
1.4%
15
2.3%
45
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 62.8%
274
67.6%
250
58.5%
62
53.3%
555
58.4%
1141
Abortion is never acceptable. 35.1%
153
28.9%
107
29.2%
31
45.1%
470
39.0%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
370
100.0%
106
100.0%
1041

1953


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Abortion is always acceptable. 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Abortion is acceptable under most circumstances. 0.8%
4
0.7%
6
4.5%
20
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Abortion is acceptable under certain extreme circumstances threat to the mother's life, rape, or incest. 44.9%
235
61.0%
500
67.9%
303
65.1%
108
75.0%
12
58.8%
1158
Abortion is never acceptable. 53.9%
282
38.2%
313
27.1%
121
25.9%
43
25.0%
4
38.7%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
820
100.0%
446
100.0%
166
100.0%
16

1971

Bookmark and Share