A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


QUIDEVOT

To what degree do you feel your religious beliefs and values guide or influence your voting decisions?
  1) Not at all
  2) Only to a small degree
  3) To a large degree
  4) My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 660 34.9% 34.9% -1.19
Only to a small degree 225 11.9% 46.9% -.42
To a large degree 315 16.7% 63.5% .35
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 689 36.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
287
34.6%
341
34.8%
628
Only to a small degree 12.9%
106
11.6%
114
12.2%
220
To a large degree 17.3%
142
15.8%
156
16.5%
298
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 34.8%
285
38.0%
374
36.5%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
985

1805


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all 48.4%
178
39.7%
200
26.8%
106
20.2%
50
17.4%
15
34.3%
549
Only to a small degree 10.1%
37
12.1%
61
13.4%
53
14.6%
36
16.3%
14
12.6%
201
To a large degree 10.1%
37
13.9%
70
21.8%
86
24.7%
61
26.7%
23
17.3%
277
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 31.5%
116
34.3%
173
38.0%
150
40.5%
100
39.5%
34
35.8%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
504
100.0%
395
100.0%
247
100.0%
86

1600


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all 46.6%
255
22.8%
73
28.9%
59
28.6%
52
34.5%
183
34.9%
622
Only to a small degree 11.3%
62
15.3%
49
8.3%
17
13.2%
24
12.2%
65
12.2%
217
To a large degree 11.7%
64
26.9%
86
15.7%
32
18.1%
33
15.1%
80
16.5%
295
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 30.3%
166
35.0%
112
47.1%
96
40.1%
73
38.2%
203
36.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
182
100.0%
531

1784


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all 38.2%
158
35.7%
188
38.5%
159
27.8%
93
29.7%
54
34.9%
652
Only to a small degree 14.0%
58
11.8%
62
11.4%
47
11.6%
39
9.9%
18
12.0%
224
To a large degree 16.2%
67
16.7%
88
16.7%
69
17.6%
59
15.4%
28
16.6%
311
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 31.6%
131
35.7%
188
33.4%
138
43.0%
144
45.1%
82
36.5%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
526
100.0%
413
100.0%
335
100.0%
182

1870


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all 45.5%
186
38.8%
281
23.1%
109
20.0%
29
34.6%
605
Only to a small degree 10.8%
44
11.3%
82
13.6%
64
13.8%
20
12.0%
210
To a large degree 11.5%
47
13.7%
99
22.5%
106
29.7%
43
16.9%
295
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 32.3%
132
36.2%
262
40.8%
192
36.6%
53
36.5%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
724
100.0%
471
100.0%
145

1749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all 34.8%
434
35.3%
122
32.1%
25
37.7%
60
31.3%
5
35.0%
646
Only to a small degree 12.4%
155
10.1%
35
5.1%
4
15.7%
25
6.3%
1
11.9%
220
To a large degree 17.1%
213
15.9%
55
17.9%
14
17.0%
27
6.3%
1
16.8%
310
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 35.6%
444
38.7%
134
44.9%
35
29.6%
47
56.3%
9
36.3%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
346
100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

1845


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all 17.1%
44
25.4%
106
27.9%
19
43.1%
474
34.9%
643
Only to a small degree 12.5%
32
15.3%
64
14.7%
10
10.4%
114
11.9%
220
To a large degree 24.1%
62
22.3%
93
25.0%
17
12.3%
135
16.7%
307
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 46.3%
119
36.9%
154
32.4%
22
34.3%
377
36.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
417
100.0%
68
100.0%
1100

1842


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all 20.1%
85
23.9%
85
28.7%
29
46.5%
447
35.1%
646
Only to a small degree 11.1%
47
13.8%
49
22.8%
23
10.7%
103
12.1%
222
To a large degree 22.7%
96
25.3%
90
16.8%
17
10.3%
99
16.4%
302
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 46.1%
195
37.1%
132
31.7%
32
32.5%
312
36.4%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
356
100.0%
101
100.0%
961

1841


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
234
37.3%
285
23.2%
100
14.7%
24
17.6%
3
34.9%
646
Only to a small degree 9.1%
43
10.7%
82
15.3%
66
17.8%
29
5.9%
1
12.0%
221
To a large degree 7.6%
36
16.2%
124
20.6%
89
33.1%
54
41.2%
7
16.8%
310
My voting decisions are completely determined by my religious beliefs and values. 34.0%
161
35.7%
273
40.8%
176
34.4%
56
35.3%
6
36.3%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
764
100.0%
431
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

1849

Bookmark and Share