A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ATTEND

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- I look forward every week to attending worship at my local church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 12 .6% .6% -5.46
Disagree 32 1.6% 2.2% -3.97
I'm not sure 58 2.8% 5% -2.48
Agree 441 21.6% 26.6% -.98
Strongly agree 1497 73.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
Disagree 1.7%
15
1.6%
17
1.6%
32
I'm not sure 3.1%
27
2.8%
30
2.9%
57
Agree 20.4%
179
22.9%
245
21.8%
424
Strongly agree 74.2%
652
72.3%
774
73.2%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1070

1949


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
Disagree 0.5%
2
1.5%
8
3.1%
13
2.3%
6
3.4%
3
1.9%
32
I'm not sure 2.7%
11
1.5%
8
3.8%
16
3.9%
10
3.4%
3
2.8%
48
Agree 15.4%
63
23.9%
130
26.1%
110
24.7%
64
21.3%
19
22.4%
386
Strongly agree 80.4%
328
73.0%
397
66.7%
281
68.3%
177
70.8%
63
72.4%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
544
100.0%
421
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1721


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
Disagree 1.0%
6
1.8%
6
2.3%
5
2.1%
4
1.6%
9
1.6%
30
I'm not sure 2.4%
15
4.0%
13
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
3.5%
20
2.8%
53
Agree 19.6%
120
28.1%
92
17.0%
37
27.5%
52
20.5%
118
21.8%
419
Strongly agree 76.5%
469
64.8%
212
79.8%
174
67.7%
128
74.2%
428
73.3%
1411
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
327
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
577

1924


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
11
Disagree 3.6%
16
1.1%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
31
I'm not sure 5.2%
23
2.5%
14
2.2%
10
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
2.8%
56
Agree 28.1%
124
24.6%
140
20.0%
90
16.1%
58
12.2%
24
21.6%
436
Strongly agree 62.4%
276
71.4%
407
76.2%
342
81.2%
293
84.7%
166
73.5%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
570
100.0%
449
100.0%
361
100.0%
196

2018


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
9
Disagree 0.9%
4
1.9%
15
1.8%
9
2.0%
3
1.6%
31
I'm not sure 2.7%
12
2.2%
17
4.2%
21
2.7%
4
2.9%
54
Agree 19.7%
88
20.8%
162
24.0%
121
26.7%
40
21.9%
411
Strongly agree 76.5%
342
74.4%
578
69.7%
352
68.0%
102
73.1%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
777
100.0%
505
100.0%
150

1879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.5%
10
Disagree 1.8%
24
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
I'm not sure 3.3%
44
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
2.8%
56
Agree 21.9%
296
19.6%
72
15.3%
13
26.3%
44
23.5%
4
21.6%
429
Strongly agree 72.6%
981
76.8%
282
82.4%
70
69.5%
116
64.7%
11
73.5%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
367
100.0%
85
100.0%
167
100.0%
17

1987


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Disagree 3.0%
8
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
1.4%
17
1.6%
31
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
3.0%
13
8.1%
6
2.5%
30
2.8%
55
Agree 25.9%
68
22.4%
97
33.8%
25
19.3%
234
21.4%
424
Strongly agree 68.4%
180
73.0%
316
56.8%
42
76.1%
921
73.7%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
433
100.0%
74
100.0%
1210

1980


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
Disagree 1.1%
5
1.3%
5
5.7%
6
1.3%
14
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 1.6%
7
5.1%
19
6.6%
7
2.0%
21
2.7%
54
Agree 21.2%
93
23.9%
89
25.5%
27
20.6%
218
21.6%
427
Strongly agree 75.9%
333
68.9%
257
60.4%
64
75.5%
800
73.5%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
106
100.0%
1059

1977


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Disagree 0.9%
5
1.0%
8
2.9%
13
3.0%
5
5.9%
1
1.6%
32
I'm not sure 2.1%
11
1.8%
15
4.7%
21
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
Agree 16.0%
85
20.3%
170
25.4%
114
31.9%
53
52.9%
9
21.6%
431
Strongly agree 80.2%
425
76.8%
642
66.1%
296
57.8%
96
41.2%
7
73.4%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
836
100.0%
448
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1997

Bookmark and Share