A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORSHIP

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- The worship service in my church is inspirational and spiritually uplifting.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 13 .6% .6% -4.37
Disagree 53 2.6% 3.2% -3.08
I'm not sure 131 6.4% 9.7% -1.79
Agree 781 38.4% 48% -.5
Strongly agree 1058 52% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
Disagree 2.4%
21
2.9%
31
2.7%
52
I'm not sure 6.7%
59
6.4%
68
6.5%
127
Agree 40.9%
359
37.1%
397
38.8%
756
Strongly agree 49.4%
433
52.9%
565
51.3%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
1069

1946


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
11
Disagree 1.2%
5
1.3%
7
4.0%
17
5.4%
14
1.1%
1
2.6%
44
I'm not sure 4.2%
17
5.7%
31
8.1%
34
8.1%
21
11.2%
10
6.6%
113
Agree 30.1%
122
40.3%
219
43.1%
181
43.2%
112
44.9%
40
39.3%
674
Strongly agree 63.7%
258
51.9%
282
44.5%
187
42.9%
111
40.4%
36
50.9%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
543
100.0%
420
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1716


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
Disagree 1.6%
10
3.7%
12
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
3.0%
17
2.6%
50
I'm not sure 4.6%
28
9.2%
30
5.0%
11
4.2%
8
7.8%
45
6.4%
122
Agree 35.1%
214
43.1%
141
33.3%
73
48.1%
91
37.9%
218
38.4%
737
Strongly agree 58.2%
355
42.8%
140
59.8%
131
42.9%
81
50.6%
291
52.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
327
100.0%
219
100.0%
189
100.0%
575

1920


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.6%
13
Disagree 4.3%
19
2.6%
15
2.7%
12
0.8%
3
1.5%
3
2.6%
52
I'm not sure 7.3%
32
7.2%
41
6.5%
29
4.7%
17
5.6%
11
6.5%
130
Agree 42.9%
189
42.1%
239
36.6%
164
33.2%
120
30.6%
60
38.3%
772
Strongly agree 44.4%
196
47.7%
271
53.8%
241
60.9%
220
60.7%
119
52.0%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
568
100.0%
448
100.0%
361
100.0%
196

2014


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
13
Disagree 0.7%
3
1.9%
15
4.4%
22
6.7%
10
2.7%
50
I'm not sure 6.3%
28
6.3%
49
7.5%
38
5.3%
8
6.6%
123
Agree 35.0%
156
36.3%
281
42.2%
213
42.7%
64
38.1%
714
Strongly agree 57.4%
256
54.7%
423
45.3%
229
44.7%
67
52.0%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
774
100.0%
505
100.0%
150

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Disagree 3.0%
41
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
52
I'm not sure 6.2%
84
6.6%
24
4.7%
4
8.4%
14
11.8%
2
6.5%
128
Agree 40.0%
539
33.3%
122
29.4%
25
41.3%
69
47.1%
8
38.5%
763
Strongly agree 50.1%
676
58.2%
213
62.4%
53
47.3%
79
41.2%
7
51.8%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
366
100.0%
85
100.0%
167
100.0%
17

1983


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Disagree 3.8%
10
2.8%
12
1.4%
1
2.2%
26
2.5%
49
I'm not sure 8.7%
23
6.2%
27
10.8%
8
5.7%
69
6.4%
127
Agree 42.0%
111
37.6%
163
43.2%
32
37.6%
453
38.4%
759
Strongly agree 45.1%
119
52.9%
229
44.6%
33
53.9%
650
52.1%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
433
100.0%
74
100.0%
1206

1977


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
Disagree 4.1%
18
2.4%
9
5.7%
6
1.6%
17
2.5%
50
I'm not sure 5.7%
25
7.2%
27
11.3%
12
6.0%
63
6.4%
127
Agree 40.1%
176
41.6%
155
40.6%
43
36.2%
382
38.3%
756
Strongly agree 49.7%
218
48.3%
180
41.5%
44
55.5%
586
52.1%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
106
100.0%
1055

1973


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Disagree 0.8%
4
1.9%
16
4.5%
20
6.0%
10
11.8%
2
2.6%
52
I'm not sure 4.4%
23
5.1%
43
9.2%
41
10.2%
17
17.6%
3
6.4%
127
Agree 31.4%
165
39.4%
329
40.2%
180
50.0%
83
41.2%
7
38.3%
764
Strongly agree 63.1%
332
53.0%
443
45.3%
203
32.5%
54
29.4%
5
52.0%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
836
100.0%
448
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1993

Bookmark and Share