A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODSWORK

How often have you done each of the following during the last 12 months? -- Told others about the work of God in your life
  1) Never
  2) 1-10 times
  3) 11-20 times
  4) 21-39 times
  5) 40 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 115 5.5% 5.5% -1.71
1-10 times 703 33.4% 38.9% -.96
11-20 times 373 17.7% 56.7% -.21
21-39 times 295 14% 70.7% .54
40 or more times 616 29.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.1%
55
4.9%
54
5.4%
109
1-10 times 34.1%
307
33.4%
371
33.7%
678
11-20 times 18.2%
164
17.4%
193
17.8%
357
21-39 times 13.8%
124
14.7%
163
14.3%
287
40 or more times 27.7%
249
29.7%
330
28.8%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1111

2010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 5.3%
22
5.8%
33
5.8%
25
4.2%
11
1.1%
1
5.2%
92
1-10 times 26.7%
111
36.1%
205
36.7%
158
35.2%
92
36.4%
32
33.9%
598
11-20 times 16.9%
70
16.9%
96
19.7%
85
23.4%
61
14.8%
13
18.4%
325
21-39 times 11.1%
46
12.5%
71
17.4%
75
16.9%
44
19.3%
17
14.4%
253
40 or more times 40.0%
166
28.7%
163
20.4%
88
20.3%
53
28.4%
25
28.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
568
100.0%
431
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 5.9%
37
5.1%
17
5.7%
13
5.9%
11
4.2%
25
5.2%
103
1-10 times 34.9%
220
39.9%
133
31.1%
71
31.6%
59
30.3%
182
33.6%
665
11-20 times 19.3%
122
17.1%
57
18.9%
43
21.9%
41
16.0%
96
18.1%
359
21-39 times 13.2%
83
14.7%
49
14.5%
33
13.9%
26
14.5%
87
14.0%
278
40 or more times 26.8%
169
23.1%
77
29.8%
68
26.7%
50
35.0%
210
29.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
333
100.0%
228
100.0%
187
100.0%
600

1979


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 10.2%
52
3.9%
22
4.5%
20
4.2%
15
3.1%
6
5.5%
115
1-10 times 42.2%
216
34.7%
198
32.4%
144
27.8%
100
20.4%
39
33.5%
697
11-20 times 18.2%
93
21.0%
120
14.8%
66
17.8%
64
14.7%
28
17.8%
371
21-39 times 12.9%
66
13.8%
79
15.1%
67
13.3%
48
16.2%
31
14.0%
291
40 or more times 16.6%
85
26.6%
152
33.3%
148
36.9%
133
45.5%
87
29.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
571
100.0%
445
100.0%
360
100.0%
191

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 7.9%
38
4.9%
38
5.1%
26
2.5%
4
5.5%
106
1-10 times 31.7%
153
31.5%
247
37.7%
193
36.7%
58
33.6%
651
11-20 times 15.9%
77
18.4%
144
18.6%
95
19.6%
31
17.9%
347
21-39 times 11.0%
53
15.1%
118
15.0%
77
17.1%
27
14.2%
275
40 or more times 33.5%
162
30.1%
236
23.6%
121
24.1%
38
28.8%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
783
100.0%
512
100.0%
158

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 5.5%
74
1.4%
5
2.5%
2
11.7%
28
23.5%
4
5.5%
113
1-10 times 35.5%
477
24.4%
89
21.0%
17
40.0%
96
29.4%
5
33.4%
684
11-20 times 19.1%
257
15.3%
56
12.3%
10
16.7%
40
0.0%
0
17.7%
363
21-39 times 14.8%
199
13.4%
49
19.8%
16
9.6%
23
5.9%
1
14.1%
288
40 or more times 25.1%
338
45.5%
166
44.4%
36
22.1%
53
41.2%
7
29.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
365
100.0%
81
100.0%
240
100.0%
17

2048


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 6.5%
17
4.6%
20
7.0%
5
4.9%
59
5.1%
101
1-10 times 38.3%
100
30.6%
133
40.8%
29
31.7%
382
32.7%
644
11-20 times 17.2%
45
19.1%
83
12.7%
9
18.4%
222
18.2%
359
21-39 times 15.7%
41
15.9%
69
21.1%
15
12.6%
152
14.1%
277
40 or more times 22.2%
58
29.7%
129
18.3%
13
32.3%
389
29.9%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
434
100.0%
71
100.0%
1204

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 3.9%
17
5.4%
20
2.8%
3
5.5%
58
5.0%
98
1-10 times 31.3%
136
36.8%
137
34.3%
37
32.1%
338
32.9%
648
11-20 times 20.5%
89
18.5%
69
11.1%
12
17.8%
188
18.2%
358
21-39 times 17.2%
75
15.1%
56
24.1%
26
11.6%
122
14.2%
279
40 or more times 27.1%
118
24.2%
90
27.8%
30
33.0%
348
29.8%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 7.2%
39
4.9%
42
4.3%
20
7.2%
13
5.6%
1
5.6%
115
1-10 times 29.0%
156
32.2%
276
35.7%
166
42.8%
77
66.7%
12
33.4%
687
11-20 times 14.7%
79
19.5%
167
18.7%
87
16.1%
29
11.1%
2
17.7%
364
21-39 times 12.1%
65
14.7%
126
14.8%
69
16.1%
29
5.6%
1
14.1%
290
40 or more times 37.0%
199
28.8%
247
26.5%
123
17.8%
32
11.1%
2
29.3%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
858
100.0%
465
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2059

Bookmark and Share