A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CRSTCNTR

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- I would characterize the sermons preached at my church as being Christ-centered.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 1.4% 1.4% -3.98
Disagree 56 2.8% 4.2% -2.8
I'm not sure 143 7.1% 11.3% -1.61
Agree 709 35.3% 46.6% -.43
Strongly agree 1072 53.4% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
13
1.4%
15
1.5%
28
Disagree 2.3%
20
3.1%
33
2.8%
53
I'm not sure 6.5%
57
7.6%
80
7.1%
137
Agree 37.9%
330
33.7%
353
35.6%
683
Strongly agree 51.8%
451
54.1%
568
53.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
1049

1920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
0.9%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
23
Disagree 1.3%
5
3.4%
18
3.1%
13
4.6%
12
1.1%
1
2.9%
49
I'm not sure 8.0%
32
6.7%
36
9.1%
38
5.0%
13
7.9%
7
7.4%
126
Agree 28.6%
114
35.0%
187
37.5%
156
42.9%
111
44.9%
40
35.8%
608
Strongly agree 60.3%
240
53.9%
288
48.6%
202
46.3%
120
44.9%
40
52.5%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
534
100.0%
416
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1696


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.2%
7
1.3%
25
Disagree 1.5%
9
3.1%
10
2.8%
6
4.8%
9
3.3%
19
2.8%
53
I'm not sure 6.9%
41
5.6%
18
6.5%
14
7.5%
14
8.0%
46
7.0%
133
Agree 33.4%
199
40.2%
130
30.7%
66
41.2%
77
34.6%
198
35.4%
670
Strongly agree 57.0%
340
49.5%
160
59.1%
127
44.4%
83
52.9%
303
53.5%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
323
100.0%
215
100.0%
187
100.0%
573

1894


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
2.1%
4
1.4%
27
Disagree 3.7%
16
2.3%
13
3.4%
15
2.0%
7
2.1%
4
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 8.5%
37
7.7%
43
7.6%
34
4.8%
17
4.7%
9
7.0%
140
Agree 41.6%
181
36.5%
205
32.9%
147
30.6%
108
31.8%
61
35.3%
702
Strongly agree 44.4%
193
52.1%
293
55.0%
246
62.0%
219
59.4%
114
53.5%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
562
100.0%
447
100.0%
353
100.0%
192

1989


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.4%
11
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
Disagree 2.5%
11
2.7%
21
3.6%
18
1.3%
2
2.8%
52
I'm not sure 6.6%
29
7.3%
56
7.3%
37
8.1%
12
7.2%
134
Agree 34.8%
152
30.8%
236
39.5%
199
39.6%
59
34.8%
646
Strongly agree 54.9%
240
57.7%
442
48.2%
243
49.7%
74
53.8%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
766
100.0%
504
100.0%
149

1856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
20
0.6%
2
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.4%
27
Disagree 2.9%
38
3.0%
11
3.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 7.8%
104
5.5%
20
5.9%
5
6.1%
10
11.8%
2
7.2%
141
Agree 36.1%
480
32.0%
116
25.9%
22
40.0%
66
52.9%
9
35.4%
693
Strongly agree 51.7%
686
58.8%
213
60.0%
51
52.1%
86
29.4%
5
53.2%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
362
100.0%
85
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1957


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.4%
28
Disagree 2.3%
6
3.0%
13
4.1%
3
2.9%
34
2.9%
56
I'm not sure 8.1%
21
5.6%
24
6.8%
5
7.1%
84
6.9%
134
Agree 36.7%
95
35.7%
153
37.8%
28
34.6%
412
35.3%
688
Strongly agree 50.2%
130
54.7%
234
50.0%
37
54.1%
644
53.6%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
428
100.0%
74
100.0%
1190

1951


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
1.4%
5
3.8%
4
1.2%
12
1.4%
27
Disagree 2.5%
11
3.0%
11
5.7%
6
2.6%
27
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 6.5%
28
7.0%
26
7.6%
8
7.1%
74
7.0%
136
Agree 32.9%
143
39.3%
145
41.9%
44
34.6%
360
35.5%
692
Strongly agree 56.7%
246
49.3%
182
41.0%
43
54.5%
567
53.3%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1040

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.9%
7
2.2%
10
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Disagree 1.9%
10
2.3%
19
4.9%
22
1.8%
3
11.8%
2
2.8%
56
I'm not sure 8.4%
43
6.6%
54
7.6%
34
6.0%
10
5.9%
1
7.2%
142
Agree 29.4%
151
35.4%
291
36.1%
161
48.2%
80
41.2%
7
35.1%
690
Strongly agree 58.8%
302
54.9%
452
49.1%
219
42.2%
70
41.2%
7
53.4%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
823
100.0%
446
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1966

Bookmark and Share