A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EVNGLISM

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- More emphasis needs to be given to evangelism in my church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 103 5.1% 5.1% -2.52
Disagree 196 9.7% 14.8% -1.63
I'm not sure 264 13.1% 28% -.74
Agree 814 40.4% 68.4% .14
Strongly agree 637 31.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
35
6.1%
64
5.1%
99
Disagree 9.1%
79
10.7%
113
10.0%
192
I'm not sure 12.4%
108
14.0%
148
13.3%
256
Agree 39.8%
346
41.5%
438
40.7%
784
Strongly agree 34.7%
302
27.7%
292
30.9%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
1055

1925


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
19
5.8%
31
5.3%
22
5.1%
13
5.6%
5
5.3%
90
Disagree 6.8%
27
11.7%
63
11.0%
46
10.9%
28
11.2%
10
10.2%
174
I'm not sure 13.5%
54
10.2%
55
15.3%
64
15.6%
40
16.9%
15
13.4%
228
Agree 35.8%
143
39.7%
213
44.4%
186
44.4%
114
37.1%
33
40.5%
689
Strongly agree 39.1%
156
32.6%
175
24.1%
101
24.1%
62
29.2%
26
30.6%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
537
100.0%
419
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1701


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
22
4.9%
16
9.9%
21
3.7%
7
5.1%
29
5.0%
95
Disagree 6.6%
40
13.9%
45
14.6%
31
12.2%
23
9.3%
53
10.1%
192
I'm not sure 13.1%
79
13.6%
44
12.7%
27
11.7%
22
13.6%
78
13.2%
250
Agree 40.6%
245
41.7%
135
35.7%
76
45.2%
85
40.4%
231
40.6%
772
Strongly agree 36.0%
217
25.9%
84
27.2%
58
27.1%
51
31.6%
181
31.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
324
100.0%
213
100.0%
188
100.0%
572

1900


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
5.7%
32
3.1%
14
7.3%
26
6.7%
13
5.1%
102
Disagree 10.9%
48
10.2%
57
10.3%
46
9.3%
33
6.2%
12
9.8%
196
I'm not sure 18.5%
81
13.1%
73
11.2%
50
10.1%
36
10.3%
20
13.0%
260
Agree 39.0%
171
41.8%
233
41.5%
185
37.9%
135
42.3%
82
40.4%
806
Strongly agree 27.8%
122
29.2%
163
33.9%
151
35.4%
126
34.5%
67
31.6%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
558
100.0%
446
100.0%
356
100.0%
194

1993


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
24
4.7%
36
4.2%
21
7.3%
11
5.0%
92
Disagree 5.0%
22
9.9%
76
13.0%
65
16.7%
25
10.1%
188
I'm not sure 11.8%
52
12.8%
98
14.6%
73
18.7%
28
13.5%
251
Agree 42.2%
186
40.4%
310
41.6%
208
32.0%
48
40.5%
752
Strongly agree 35.6%
157
32.2%
247
26.6%
133
25.3%
38
30.9%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
767
100.0%
500
100.0%
150

1858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
71
4.2%
15
7.1%
6
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
98
Disagree 10.0%
134
11.1%
40
9.4%
8
4.3%
7
17.6%
3
9.8%
192
I'm not sure 14.1%
188
9.7%
35
10.6%
9
14.0%
23
23.5%
4
13.2%
259
Agree 39.4%
527
42.2%
152
31.8%
27
52.4%
86
35.3%
6
40.7%
798
Strongly agree 31.2%
417
32.8%
118
41.2%
35
25.6%
42
23.5%
4
31.4%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
360
100.0%
85
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

1963


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
17
3.3%
14
4.1%
3
5.5%
65
5.1%
99
Disagree 12.2%
32
12.6%
54
12.2%
9
7.9%
94
9.7%
189
I'm not sure 15.6%
41
11.9%
51
18.9%
14
12.9%
153
13.2%
259
Agree 38.5%
101
40.5%
174
37.8%
28
40.5%
481
40.1%
784
Strongly agree 27.1%
71
31.9%
137
27.0%
20
33.3%
396
31.9%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
430
100.0%
74
100.0%
1189

1955


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
26
3.0%
11
6.6%
7
5.1%
53
5.0%
97
Disagree 10.8%
47
13.2%
49
10.4%
11
7.7%
80
9.6%
187
I'm not sure 11.7%
51
16.2%
60
11.3%
12
12.9%
134
13.2%
257
Agree 41.4%
181
41.2%
153
40.6%
43
39.7%
413
40.5%
790
Strongly agree 30.2%
132
26.4%
98
31.1%
33
34.6%
359
31.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
371
100.0%
106
100.0%
1039

1953


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
22
5.9%
49
5.1%
23
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
100
Disagree 7.2%
37
9.0%
74
13.2%
59
11.5%
19
23.5%
4
9.8%
193
I'm not sure 10.3%
53
10.9%
90
15.0%
67
27.9%
46
23.5%
4
13.2%
260
Agree 38.3%
198
42.1%
347
41.3%
185
37.6%
62
47.1%
8
40.6%
800
Strongly agree 40.0%
207
32.0%
264
25.4%
114
19.4%
32
5.9%
1
31.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
824
100.0%
448
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1971

Bookmark and Share