A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SERMNHLP

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- The sermons in my church help me to relate my beliefs with problems and issues in today's world.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 44 2.2% 2.2% -3.48
Disagree 80 3.9% 6.1% -2.4
I'm not sure 189 9.3% 15.4% -1.32
Agree 795 39.2% 54.6% -.23
Strongly agree 921 45.4% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
19
2.2%
23
2.2%
42
Disagree 3.1%
27
4.8%
51
4.0%
78
I'm not sure 9.7%
85
8.9%
95
9.3%
180
Agree 42.1%
368
37.7%
402
39.7%
770
Strongly agree 42.9%
375
46.4%
495
44.8%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
1066

1940


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
1.8%
10
1.9%
8
2.7%
7
3.4%
3
2.3%
40
Disagree 2.7%
11
2.0%
11
6.9%
29
5.8%
15
9.1%
8
4.3%
74
I'm not sure 8.2%
33
7.9%
43
10.7%
45
14.3%
37
10.2%
9
9.8%
167
Agree 32.5%
131
40.6%
220
44.6%
187
37.5%
97
47.7%
42
39.6%
677
Strongly agree 53.6%
216
47.6%
258
35.8%
150
39.8%
103
29.5%
26
44.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
542
100.0%
419
100.0%
259
100.0%
88

1711


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.1%
7
3.2%
7
3.2%
6
2.6%
15
2.2%
43
Disagree 2.5%
15
6.4%
21
2.8%
6
6.4%
12
3.7%
21
3.9%
75
I'm not sure 8.7%
53
9.8%
32
7.3%
16
10.2%
19
10.3%
59
9.4%
179
Agree 38.3%
233
43.9%
143
34.4%
75
40.1%
75
39.6%
227
39.4%
753
Strongly agree 49.3%
300
37.7%
123
52.3%
114
40.1%
75
43.8%
251
45.1%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
326
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
573

1913


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
1.2%
7
2.2%
10
1.4%
5
3.6%
7
2.1%
43
Disagree 4.7%
21
4.6%
26
4.0%
18
2.8%
10
2.6%
5
4.0%
80
I'm not sure 10.6%
47
9.7%
55
9.4%
42
7.3%
26
9.3%
18
9.4%
188
Agree 40.6%
180
39.2%
222
38.6%
172
40.2%
144
36.1%
70
39.3%
788
Strongly agree 40.9%
181
45.2%
256
45.7%
204
48.3%
173
48.5%
94
45.2%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
566
100.0%
446
100.0%
358
100.0%
194

2007


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
9
2.5%
19
1.8%
9
1.3%
2
2.1%
39
Disagree 2.7%
12
3.1%
24
6.1%
31
6.0%
9
4.1%
76
I'm not sure 8.6%
38
9.5%
73
8.9%
45
14.1%
21
9.5%
177
Agree 36.7%
163
37.4%
289
42.8%
216
43.0%
64
39.1%
732
Strongly agree 50.0%
222
47.5%
367
40.4%
204
35.6%
53
45.2%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
772
100.0%
505
100.0%
149

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
27
2.5%
9
4.7%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Disagree 4.1%
55
3.0%
11
3.5%
3
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
78
I'm not sure 9.7%
130
9.1%
33
8.2%
7
8.5%
14
11.8%
2
9.4%
186
Agree 40.0%
538
36.5%
133
28.2%
24
46.1%
76
35.3%
6
39.3%
777
Strongly agree 44.3%
596
48.9%
178
55.3%
47
37.6%
62
52.9%
9
45.1%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
364
100.0%
85
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1977


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
7
1.2%
5
4.1%
3
2.2%
27
2.1%
42
Disagree 3.8%
10
5.3%
23
4.1%
3
3.6%
43
4.0%
79
I'm not sure 11.5%
30
8.1%
35
14.9%
11
9.0%
108
9.3%
184
Agree 42.7%
112
41.0%
177
33.8%
25
37.9%
455
39.1%
769
Strongly agree 39.3%
103
44.4%
192
43.2%
32
47.3%
568
45.5%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
432
100.0%
74
100.0%
1201

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
0.8%
3
5.7%
6
2.5%
26
2.2%
43
Disagree 4.3%
19
4.3%
16
3.8%
4
3.7%
39
4.0%
78
I'm not sure 9.1%
40
10.5%
39
16.2%
17
8.3%
87
9.3%
183
Agree 42.4%
186
43.4%
161
40.0%
42
36.6%
385
39.4%
774
Strongly agree 42.4%
186
41.0%
152
34.3%
36
48.9%
514
45.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
371
100.0%
105
100.0%
1051

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
19
1.0%
8
3.4%
15
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Disagree 2.3%
12
2.3%
19
6.1%
27
10.2%
17
17.6%
3
3.9%
78
I'm not sure 7.7%
40
9.1%
76
10.6%
47
11.4%
19
23.5%
4
9.4%
186
Agree 31.8%
166
41.6%
348
41.3%
184
42.8%
71
41.2%
7
39.1%
776
Strongly agree 54.6%
285
46.1%
385
38.7%
172
34.3%
57
17.6%
3
45.4%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
836
100.0%
445
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1986

Bookmark and Share