A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


APPEAKID

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- Worship services need to be more appealing to the youth of the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 40 2% 2% -3.55
Disagree 90 4.4% 6.4% -2.46
I'm not sure 150 7.4% 13.8% -1.36
Agree 808 39.8% 53.6% -.27
Strongly agree 943 46.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
17
2.2%
23
2.1%
40
Disagree 3.5%
31
5.4%
57
4.5%
88
I'm not sure 8.9%
78
5.9%
63
7.3%
141
Agree 40.9%
358
39.2%
417
40.0%
775
Strongly agree 44.7%
392
47.3%
503
46.2%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
1063

1939


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
2.2%
12
2.6%
11
2.7%
7
2.2%
2
2.2%
38
Disagree 3.7%
15
3.3%
18
5.7%
24
6.2%
16
3.4%
3
4.4%
76
I'm not sure 8.2%
33
6.6%
36
7.3%
31
11.3%
29
4.5%
4
7.8%
133
Agree 35.3%
142
38.7%
210
43.6%
184
42.8%
110
43.8%
39
40.0%
685
Strongly agree 51.2%
206
49.2%
267
40.8%
172
37.0%
95
46.1%
41
45.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
543
100.0%
422
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1713


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
2.2%
7
2.8%
6
2.1%
4
2.1%
12
2.0%
38
Disagree 2.4%
15
4.3%
14
6.5%
14
6.4%
12
5.0%
29
4.4%
84
I'm not sure 7.3%
45
6.5%
21
10.2%
22
2.1%
4
7.9%
46
7.2%
138
Agree 39.6%
243
41.0%
132
37.5%
81
39.0%
73
40.7%
236
39.9%
765
Strongly agree 49.1%
301
46.0%
148
43.1%
93
50.3%
94
44.3%
257
46.6%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
322
100.0%
216
100.0%
187
100.0%
580

1918


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
2.3%
13
1.8%
8
2.2%
8
1.6%
3
1.9%
39
Disagree 4.1%
18
5.1%
29
4.7%
21
4.2%
15
3.1%
6
4.4%
89
I'm not sure 10.2%
45
7.7%
44
6.1%
27
5.6%
20
6.8%
13
7.4%
149
Agree 41.6%
184
42.0%
240
38.3%
170
38.9%
140
36.5%
70
40.0%
804
Strongly agree 42.5%
188
42.9%
245
49.1%
218
49.2%
177
52.1%
100
46.2%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
571
100.0%
444
100.0%
360
100.0%
192

2009


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
2.3%
18
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Disagree 3.4%
15
3.5%
27
6.0%
30
5.4%
8
4.3%
80
I'm not sure 8.6%
38
6.6%
51
7.1%
36
6.1%
9
7.2%
134
Agree 36.5%
162
41.1%
318
42.5%
214
43.9%
65
40.6%
759
Strongly agree 49.8%
221
46.4%
359
42.3%
213
44.6%
66
46.0%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
773
100.0%
504
100.0%
148

1869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
22
3.3%
12
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Disagree 4.7%
63
3.8%
14
3.5%
3
2.4%
4
11.1%
2
4.4%
86
I'm not sure 7.0%
94
8.8%
32
4.7%
4
6.0%
10
22.2%
4
7.3%
144
Agree 42.4%
569
30.7%
112
41.2%
35
43.4%
72
33.3%
6
40.2%
794
Strongly agree 44.3%
594
53.4%
195
48.2%
41
46.4%
77
33.3%
6
46.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
365
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1976


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
2
2.2%
27
1.9%
38
Disagree 5.3%
14
3.9%
17
1.4%
1
4.7%
56
4.5%
88
I'm not sure 7.6%
20
6.5%
28
16.2%
12
7.1%
85
7.4%
145
Agree 41.6%
109
39.0%
168
33.8%
25
39.7%
478
39.6%
780
Strongly agree 44.3%
116
49.2%
212
45.9%
34
46.3%
558
46.7%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
0.8%
3
4.7%
5
2.3%
24
1.9%
38
Disagree 6.6%
29
4.3%
16
1.9%
2
3.8%
40
4.4%
87
I'm not sure 6.4%
28
8.4%
31
5.7%
6
7.4%
78
7.3%
143
Agree 36.1%
159
45.8%
169
40.6%
43
39.0%
411
39.7%
782
Strongly agree 49.5%
218
40.7%
150
47.2%
50
47.5%
501
46.7%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
13
1.7%
14
2.0%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
Disagree 2.7%
14
4.2%
35
5.8%
26
4.9%
8
17.6%
3
4.3%
86
I'm not sure 7.9%
41
6.1%
51
6.9%
31
11.7%
19
23.5%
4
7.4%
146
Agree 35.4%
185
42.3%
353
42.1%
189
37.4%
61
29.4%
5
39.9%
793
Strongly agree 51.5%
269
45.7%
382
43.2%
194
43.6%
71
29.4%
5
46.4%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
835
100.0%
449
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

1986

Bookmark and Share