A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDDECID

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- Youth have a voice in the decision-making process of the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 75 3.7% 3.7% -2.74
Disagree 134 6.6% 10.3% -1.79
I'm not sure 412 20.3% 30.6% -.83
Agree 787 38.7% 69.3% .13
Strongly agree 624 30.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
26
4.3%
46
3.7%
72
Disagree 7.8%
68
6.0%
64
6.8%
132
I'm not sure 19.5%
170
21.0%
225
20.4%
395
Agree 40.1%
350
37.5%
401
38.7%
751
Strongly agree 29.6%
258
31.2%
333
30.4%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1069

1941


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
3.0%
16
3.3%
14
8.2%
21
3.3%
3
3.7%
64
Disagree 4.4%
18
6.8%
37
8.1%
34
10.1%
26
7.8%
7
7.1%
122
I'm not sure 18.7%
76
20.0%
108
19.7%
83
17.9%
46
22.2%
20
19.4%
333
Agree 38.6%
157
38.1%
206
41.3%
174
40.1%
103
37.8%
34
39.3%
674
Strongly agree 35.9%
146
32.2%
174
27.6%
116
23.7%
61
28.9%
26
30.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
541
100.0%
421
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1716


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
19
5.2%
17
1.8%
4
5.9%
11
3.1%
18
3.6%
69
Disagree 5.2%
32
7.7%
25
5.5%
12
7.5%
14
6.9%
40
6.4%
123
I'm not sure 20.8%
127
18.8%
61
16.1%
35
21.4%
40
21.5%
124
20.2%
387
Agree 40.4%
247
42.6%
138
35.8%
78
39.0%
73
37.4%
216
39.2%
752
Strongly agree 30.6%
187
25.6%
83
40.8%
89
26.2%
49
31.0%
179
30.6%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
324
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
577

1918


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
17
3.5%
20
3.8%
17
3.0%
11
4.1%
8
3.6%
73
Disagree 9.7%
43
6.3%
36
7.0%
31
5.3%
19
2.1%
4
6.6%
133
I'm not sure 17.4%
77
24.4%
139
20.7%
92
17.7%
64
17.6%
34
20.2%
406
Agree 38.7%
171
37.7%
215
38.3%
170
39.6%
143
44.0%
85
39.0%
784
Strongly agree 30.3%
134
28.1%
160
30.2%
134
34.3%
124
32.1%
62
30.5%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
570
100.0%
444
100.0%
361
100.0%
193

2010


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
3.2%
25
4.6%
23
4.0%
6
3.6%
68
Disagree 4.5%
20
6.6%
51
7.3%
37
8.7%
13
6.5%
121
I'm not sure 23.0%
102
19.6%
152
19.0%
96
20.1%
30
20.3%
380
Agree 36.3%
161
38.5%
298
41.9%
211
40.9%
61
39.1%
731
Strongly agree 33.0%
146
32.0%
248
27.2%
137
26.2%
39
30.5%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
774
100.0%
504
100.0%
149

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
40
4.7%
17
8.3%
7
4.8%
8
5.6%
1
3.7%
73
Disagree 6.2%
84
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
9.7%
16
5.6%
1
6.4%
127
I'm not sure 20.1%
270
20.8%
76
21.4%
18
22.4%
37
27.8%
5
20.5%
406
Agree 39.9%
536
36.7%
134
38.1%
32
37.0%
61
38.9%
7
38.9%
770
Strongly agree 30.9%
415
30.7%
112
32.1%
27
26.1%
43
22.2%
4
30.4%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
365
100.0%
84
100.0%
165
100.0%
18

1977


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
13
3.2%
14
4.1%
3
3.4%
41
3.6%
71
Disagree 7.2%
19
9.5%
41
4.1%
3
5.7%
68
6.6%
131
I'm not sure 18.9%
50
15.5%
67
25.7%
19
21.4%
258
20.0%
394
Agree 36.4%
96
42.9%
185
37.8%
28
37.8%
455
38.7%
764
Strongly agree 32.6%
86
28.8%
124
28.4%
21
31.7%
381
31.0%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
431
100.0%
74
100.0%
1203

1972


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
18
4.3%
16
5.7%
6
3.0%
32
3.7%
72
Disagree 7.3%
32
8.4%
31
12.4%
13
5.2%
55
6.7%
131
I'm not sure 16.2%
71
19.4%
72
21.9%
23
21.9%
231
20.2%
397
Agree 43.3%
190
39.6%
147
38.1%
40
37.2%
392
39.1%
769
Strongly agree 29.2%
128
28.3%
105
21.9%
23
32.6%
344
30.5%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
371
100.0%
105
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
14
3.1%
26
4.9%
22
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
75
Disagree 5.1%
27
4.6%
38
8.9%
40
13.4%
22
11.8%
2
6.5%
129
I'm not sure 20.4%
107
21.5%
179
18.8%
84
20.7%
34
23.5%
4
20.5%
408
Agree 34.3%
180
40.6%
338
40.4%
181
37.8%
62
47.1%
8
38.7%
769
Strongly agree 37.5%
197
30.3%
252
27.0%
121
20.1%
33
17.6%
3
30.5%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
833
100.0%
448
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

1987

Bookmark and Share