A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDACTIV

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- The church takes great care in organizing recreational and social activities for the youth of the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 65 3.2% 3.2% -2.84
Disagree 170 8.3% 11.5% -1.89
I'm not sure 234 11.5% 23% -.95
Agree 807 39.6% 62.6% 0
Strongly agree 762 37.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
3.8%
41
3.2%
62
Disagree 9.4%
82
8.1%
87
8.7%
169
I'm not sure 12.7%
111
10.6%
114
11.6%
225
Agree 42.5%
372
37.0%
396
39.4%
768
Strongly agree 33.1%
290
40.4%
433
37.1%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
1071

1947


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
13
1.8%
10
3.6%
15
4.7%
12
7.8%
7
3.3%
57
Disagree 4.4%
18
7.6%
41
11.2%
47
13.6%
35
6.7%
6
8.5%
147
I'm not sure 11.8%
48
13.4%
73
11.6%
49
10.9%
28
11.1%
10
12.1%
208
Agree 33.3%
136
38.7%
210
44.4%
187
43.4%
112
36.7%
33
39.4%
678
Strongly agree 47.3%
193
38.5%
209
29.2%
123
27.5%
71
37.8%
34
36.6%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
543
100.0%
421
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1720


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
5.6%
18
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
1.9%
11
2.9%
55
Disagree 6.4%
39
11.4%
37
9.1%
20
9.6%
18
8.1%
47
8.4%
161
I'm not sure 13.2%
81
12.0%
39
7.3%
16
10.1%
19
11.9%
69
11.6%
224
Agree 39.4%
241
41.0%
133
35.6%
78
43.1%
81
39.5%
229
39.6%
762
Strongly agree 38.6%
236
29.9%
97
46.1%
101
33.5%
63
38.6%
224
37.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
324
100.0%
219
100.0%
188
100.0%
580

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
15
2.8%
16
3.4%
15
2.7%
10
3.1%
6
3.1%
62
Disagree 10.5%
46
10.3%
59
6.5%
29
8.0%
29
3.1%
6
8.4%
169
I'm not sure 13.7%
60
12.3%
70
11.0%
49
8.5%
31
11.2%
22
11.5%
232
Agree 40.5%
178
39.2%
224
44.2%
197
35.4%
129
37.2%
73
39.7%
801
Strongly agree 31.9%
140
35.4%
202
35.0%
156
45.3%
165
45.4%
89
37.3%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
571
100.0%
446
100.0%
364
100.0%
196

2016


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
3.2%
25
3.6%
18
6.0%
9
3.3%
62
Disagree 5.8%
26
6.8%
53
12.9%
65
9.4%
14
8.4%
158
I'm not sure 10.3%
46
11.6%
90
11.1%
56
12.8%
19
11.2%
211
Agree 37.3%
166
41.6%
323
41.8%
211
34.2%
51
40.0%
751
Strongly agree 44.3%
197
36.8%
286
30.7%
155
37.6%
56
37.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
777
100.0%
505
100.0%
149

1876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
39
3.3%
12
5.9%
5
4.2%
7
5.6%
1
3.2%
64
Disagree 8.8%
119
7.9%
29
2.4%
2
6.6%
11
16.7%
3
8.3%
164
I'm not sure 11.2%
151
11.2%
41
10.6%
9
17.5%
29
0.0%
0
11.6%
230
Agree 40.9%
552
38.5%
141
31.8%
27
38.0%
63
61.1%
11
40.0%
794
Strongly agree 36.1%
487
39.1%
143
49.4%
42
33.7%
56
16.7%
3
36.9%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
366
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1983


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
3.0%
13
4.1%
3
3.0%
36
3.1%
62
Disagree 8.0%
21
9.3%
40
11.0%
8
8.0%
97
8.4%
166
I'm not sure 11.4%
30
11.6%
50
9.6%
7
11.4%
138
11.4%
225
Agree 39.4%
104
41.9%
181
34.2%
25
39.2%
474
39.6%
784
Strongly agree 37.5%
99
34.3%
148
41.1%
30
38.4%
464
37.5%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1209

1978


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
4.8%
18
3.8%
4
2.4%
25
3.2%
63
Disagree 9.8%
43
8.6%
32
13.2%
14
7.4%
78
8.5%
167
I'm not sure 11.2%
49
13.7%
51
6.6%
7
11.5%
122
11.6%
229
Agree 38.3%
168
40.5%
151
43.4%
46
39.7%
420
39.7%
785
Strongly agree 37.1%
163
32.4%
121
33.0%
35
39.0%
412
37.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
106
100.0%
1057

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
11
2.5%
21
4.9%
22
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
65
Disagree 5.1%
27
6.0%
50
12.2%
55
19.0%
31
11.8%
2
8.3%
165
I'm not sure 10.2%
54
12.5%
104
10.4%
47
13.5%
22
11.8%
2
11.5%
229
Agree 35.1%
185
42.2%
352
41.2%
186
39.9%
65
23.5%
4
39.7%
792
Strongly agree 47.4%
250
36.9%
308
31.3%
141
20.9%
34
52.9%
9
37.2%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
835
100.0%
451
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

1993

Bookmark and Share