A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LEAVESDA

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- I could not see myself leaving the Seventh-day Adventist church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 76 3.7% 3.7% -3.62
Disagree 36 1.8% 5.5% -2.59
I'm not sure 129 6.3% 11.9% -1.55
Agree 344 16.9% 28.8% -.52
Strongly agree 1448 71.2% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
35
3.0%
32
3.5%
67
Disagree 1.9%
17
1.6%
17
1.8%
34
I'm not sure 8.1%
71
4.9%
52
6.3%
123
Agree 18.8%
164
15.7%
168
17.1%
332
Strongly agree 67.2%
587
74.8%
799
71.4%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
1068

1942


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
24
3.5%
19
1.7%
7
2.7%
7
2.2%
2
3.4%
59
Disagree 1.0%
4
1.7%
9
2.1%
9
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
1.7%
30
I'm not sure 7.4%
30
5.5%
30
6.7%
28
3.5%
9
3.3%
3
5.8%
100
Agree 13.8%
56
19.5%
106
19.8%
83
17.9%
46
10.0%
9
17.5%
300
Strongly agree 71.9%
291
69.9%
380
69.8%
293
73.2%
188
83.3%
75
71.5%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
544
100.0%
420
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1716


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
24
4.0%
13
4.1%
9
1.1%
2
3.3%
19
3.5%
67
Disagree 1.1%
7
2.5%
8
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
1.8%
35
I'm not sure 8.2%
50
5.3%
17
3.2%
7
4.8%
9
6.9%
40
6.4%
123
Agree 17.0%
104
20.1%
65
12.0%
26
18.1%
34
16.9%
98
17.0%
327
Strongly agree 69.8%
427
68.1%
220
79.3%
172
73.9%
139
70.6%
409
71.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
323
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
579

1919


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
18
2.6%
15
2.0%
9
5.0%
18
7.2%
14
3.7%
74
Disagree 2.7%
12
1.9%
11
0.9%
4
2.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
I'm not sure 7.2%
32
9.1%
52
5.0%
22
3.9%
14
3.6%
7
6.3%
127
Agree 20.8%
92
18.7%
107
15.3%
68
14.1%
51
13.3%
26
17.1%
344
Strongly agree 65.2%
288
67.6%
386
76.7%
340
74.8%
270
75.4%
147
71.1%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
571
100.0%
443
100.0%
361
100.0%
195

2012


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
28
3.7%
29
1.2%
6
1.4%
2
3.5%
65
Disagree 0.9%
4
2.1%
16
2.2%
11
1.4%
2
1.8%
33
I'm not sure 6.1%
27
7.5%
58
4.4%
22
6.1%
9
6.2%
116
Agree 20.0%
89
16.4%
127
15.3%
77
16.9%
25
17.0%
318
Strongly agree 66.8%
298
70.4%
546
76.9%
386
74.3%
110
71.6%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
776
100.0%
502
100.0%
148

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
49
3.0%
11
4.8%
4
3.7%
6
5.6%
1
3.6%
71
Disagree 1.5%
20
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
11.1%
2
1.8%
35
I'm not sure 6.0%
81
5.2%
19
8.3%
7
9.8%
16
11.1%
2
6.3%
125
Agree 17.0%
229
14.7%
54
11.9%
10
26.4%
43
16.7%
3
17.1%
339
Strongly agree 71.9%
968
74.7%
274
75.0%
63
57.7%
94
55.6%
10
71.2%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

1979


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
9
3.5%
15
1.4%
1
3.7%
45
3.5%
70
Disagree 1.9%
5
2.8%
12
2.7%
2
1.3%
16
1.8%
35
I'm not sure 4.6%
12
6.0%
26
8.2%
6
6.2%
75
6.0%
119
Agree 14.1%
37
17.1%
74
26.0%
19
17.1%
206
17.0%
336
Strongly agree 76.0%
200
70.7%
306
61.6%
45
71.6%
863
71.6%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
433
100.0%
73
100.0%
1205

1974


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
3.5%
13
1.9%
2
3.6%
38
3.5%
70
Disagree 1.6%
7
2.7%
10
2.9%
3
1.5%
16
1.8%
36
I'm not sure 3.2%
14
5.6%
21
11.4%
12
7.2%
76
6.2%
123
Agree 15.7%
69
19.1%
71
21.0%
22
16.3%
172
16.9%
334
Strongly agree 75.7%
333
69.1%
257
62.9%
66
71.4%
754
71.5%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
372
100.0%
105
100.0%
1056

1973


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
31
2.8%
23
2.9%
13
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
73
Disagree 0.8%
4
2.0%
17
2.0%
9
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
I'm not sure 6.7%
35
6.2%
52
5.8%
26
6.7%
11
5.9%
1
6.3%
125
Agree 17.2%
90
16.3%
136
18.3%
82
17.1%
28
17.6%
3
17.0%
339
Strongly agree 69.5%
364
72.7%
607
71.0%
319
68.9%
113
76.5%
13
71.2%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
835
100.0%
449
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

1989

Bookmark and Share