A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BIGFAMIL

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- I would characterize my local congregation as one big happy family.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 39 1.9% 1.9% -3.12
Disagree 117 5.8% 7.7% -2.11
I'm not sure 332 16.3% 24% -1.09
Agree 701 34.5% 58.5% -.08
Strongly agree 845 41.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
15
2.2%
23
2.0%
38
Disagree 4.9%
43
6.7%
71
5.9%
114
I'm not sure 16.6%
146
16.6%
177
16.6%
323
Agree 36.7%
323
33.3%
354
34.8%
677
Strongly agree 40.0%
352
41.3%
439
40.7%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1064

1943


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.7%
9
2.6%
11
3.1%
8
2.2%
2
2.0%
35
Disagree 3.0%
12
4.8%
26
7.8%
33
6.6%
17
7.9%
7
5.5%
95
I'm not sure 10.4%
42
15.4%
84
21.4%
90
21.4%
55
21.3%
19
16.9%
290
Agree 29.0%
117
34.6%
188
38.5%
162
39.3%
101
32.6%
29
34.8%
597
Strongly agree 56.4%
228
43.6%
237
29.7%
125
29.6%
76
36.0%
32
40.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
544
100.0%
421
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1715


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
2.5%
8
1.4%
3
3.2%
6
1.7%
10
1.8%
35
Disagree 3.3%
20
9.6%
31
3.2%
7
4.8%
9
7.7%
44
5.8%
111
I'm not sure 15.8%
97
20.1%
65
13.7%
30
18.7%
35
14.3%
82
16.1%
309
Agree 36.2%
222
36.7%
119
33.8%
74
37.4%
70
32.2%
185
34.9%
670
Strongly agree 43.5%
267
31.2%
101
47.9%
105
35.8%
67
44.2%
254
41.4%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
324
100.0%
219
100.0%
187
100.0%
575

1919


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
11
2.1%
12
1.8%
8
0.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.9%
38
Disagree 5.4%
24
7.0%
40
5.8%
26
5.0%
18
3.6%
7
5.7%
115
I'm not sure 19.0%
84
17.7%
101
16.2%
72
14.9%
54
9.3%
18
16.4%
329
Agree 39.0%
172
33.3%
190
34.8%
155
31.2%
113
34.0%
66
34.6%
696
Strongly agree 34.0%
150
39.8%
227
41.3%
184
48.1%
174
51.0%
99
41.5%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
570
100.0%
445
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2012


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.8%
14
2.6%
13
4.7%
7
2.0%
37
Disagree 3.6%
16
5.7%
44
7.8%
39
7.4%
11
5.9%
110
I'm not sure 14.8%
66
13.6%
106
20.9%
105
19.5%
29
16.3%
306
Agree 32.1%
143
36.4%
283
34.5%
173
36.9%
55
34.9%
654
Strongly agree 48.8%
217
42.5%
330
34.3%
172
31.5%
47
40.9%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
777
100.0%
502
100.0%
149

1873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
26
0.8%
3
4.7%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
38
Disagree 5.3%
72
7.7%
28
3.5%
3
7.8%
13
5.6%
1
5.9%
117
I'm not sure 16.0%
216
18.1%
66
9.4%
8
17.5%
29
22.2%
4
16.3%
323
Agree 35.0%
471
32.1%
117
31.8%
27
39.8%
66
22.2%
4
34.6%
685
Strongly agree 41.7%
561
41.2%
150
50.6%
43
31.9%
53
50.0%
9
41.2%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
364
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1979


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
22
1.9%
37
Disagree 7.2%
19
6.2%
27
6.8%
5
5.0%
60
5.6%
111
I'm not sure 17.9%
47
17.1%
74
21.6%
16
15.7%
189
16.5%
326
Agree 31.2%
82
37.1%
161
32.4%
24
34.7%
418
34.7%
685
Strongly agree 39.9%
105
38.7%
168
37.8%
28
42.8%
515
41.3%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
434
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1975


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
10
2.1%
8
5.7%
6
1.3%
14
1.9%
38
Disagree 5.5%
24
7.5%
28
10.4%
11
4.6%
49
5.7%
112
I'm not sure 16.6%
73
19.0%
71
17.0%
18
15.5%
163
16.5%
325
Agree 34.2%
150
37.0%
138
34.0%
36
34.3%
362
34.8%
686
Strongly agree 41.5%
182
34.3%
128
33.0%
35
44.2%
466
41.1%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
106
100.0%
1054

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
1.4%
12
4.2%
19
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Disagree 2.7%
14
4.4%
37
8.4%
38
15.3%
25
17.6%
3
5.9%
117
I'm not sure 12.4%
65
14.8%
124
21.6%
97
20.9%
34
23.5%
4
16.3%
324
Agree 31.5%
165
34.8%
291
34.9%
157
40.5%
66
41.2%
7
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 52.4%
274
44.5%
372
30.9%
139
21.5%
35
17.6%
3
41.4%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
836
100.0%
450
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

1989

Bookmark and Share