A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


UNITY

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- There is a lot of unity among the members of my church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 82 4% 4% -2.54
Disagree 180 8.8% 12.8% -1.6
I'm not sure 513 25.2% 38% -.66
Agree 744 36.5% 74.5% .28
Strongly agree 520 25.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
5.3%
57
4.0%
78
Disagree 8.6%
75
9.3%
99
8.9%
174
I'm not sure 26.1%
229
24.5%
262
25.2%
491
Agree 37.9%
332
35.6%
381
36.6%
713
Strongly agree 25.1%
220
25.3%
271
25.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
1070

1947


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
4.6%
25
4.3%
18
5.4%
14
4.4%
4
4.0%
69
Disagree 6.4%
26
8.5%
46
11.4%
48
8.9%
23
8.9%
8
8.8%
151
I'm not sure 25.5%
104
24.4%
132
25.4%
107
26.7%
69
32.2%
29
25.7%
441
Agree 31.4%
128
38.0%
206
39.2%
165
40.3%
104
32.2%
29
36.8%
632
Strongly agree 34.8%
142
24.5%
133
19.7%
83
18.6%
48
22.2%
20
24.8%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
542
100.0%
421
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1719


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
16
4.6%
15
2.7%
6
5.9%
11
4.5%
26
3.8%
74
Disagree 8.6%
53
11.1%
36
3.6%
8
8.0%
15
10.6%
61
9.0%
173
I'm not sure 25.6%
157
26.2%
85
25.5%
56
21.8%
41
24.7%
143
25.0%
482
Agree 37.6%
231
36.3%
118
37.7%
83
41.5%
78
34.6%
200
36.9%
710
Strongly agree 25.6%
157
21.8%
71
30.5%
67
22.9%
43
25.6%
148
25.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
325
100.0%
220
100.0%
188
100.0%
578

1925


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
20
5.3%
30
2.5%
11
2.8%
10
3.1%
6
3.8%
77
Disagree 9.1%
40
9.6%
55
8.9%
40
7.4%
27
8.7%
17
8.9%
179
I'm not sure 23.4%
103
26.3%
150
26.0%
116
25.3%
92
24.5%
48
25.2%
509
Agree 40.4%
178
34.6%
197
37.4%
167
37.7%
137
30.1%
59
36.6%
738
Strongly agree 22.7%
100
24.2%
138
25.3%
113
26.7%
97
33.7%
66
25.5%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
570
100.0%
447
100.0%
363
100.0%
196

2017


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
4.0%
31
4.5%
23
4.1%
6
4.1%
76
Disagree 6.3%
28
9.3%
72
11.5%
58
6.8%
10
9.0%
168
I'm not sure 24.7%
110
24.2%
188
26.1%
132
26.4%
39
25.0%
469
Agree 34.2%
152
37.5%
291
35.4%
179
41.9%
62
36.5%
684
Strongly agree 31.2%
139
25.0%
194
22.5%
114
20.9%
31
25.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
776
100.0%
506
100.0%
148

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
49
4.1%
15
9.4%
8
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
81
Disagree 9.0%
122
8.7%
32
2.4%
2
13.3%
22
0.0%
0
9.0%
178
I'm not sure 25.2%
340
26.8%
98
18.8%
16
22.9%
38
22.2%
4
25.0%
496
Agree 36.3%
490
36.1%
132
37.6%
32
36.1%
60
50.0%
9
36.4%
723
Strongly agree 25.8%
348
24.3%
89
31.8%
27
22.3%
37
27.8%
5
25.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
366
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1984


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
15
2.3%
10
4.1%
3
3.8%
46
3.7%
74
Disagree 9.1%
24
10.1%
44
6.8%
5
8.4%
102
8.8%
175
I'm not sure 22.7%
60
23.7%
103
30.1%
22
26.0%
314
25.2%
499
Agree 39.4%
104
38.5%
167
34.2%
25
35.3%
427
36.5%
723
Strongly agree 23.1%
61
25.3%
110
24.7%
18
26.4%
319
25.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1208

1979


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
20
2.7%
10
8.5%
9
3.7%
39
3.9%
78
Disagree 8.9%
39
10.4%
39
11.3%
12
8.0%
85
8.9%
175
I'm not sure 21.5%
94
25.9%
97
25.5%
27
26.5%
280
25.2%
498
Agree 39.0%
171
41.4%
155
34.9%
37
34.1%
361
36.6%
724
Strongly agree 26.0%
114
19.5%
73
19.8%
21
27.7%
293
25.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
374
100.0%
106
100.0%
1058

1976


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
13
3.5%
29
8.0%
36
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
81
Disagree 6.4%
34
9.0%
75
10.0%
45
13.0%
21
17.6%
3
8.9%
178
I'm not sure 25.8%
136
25.1%
210
24.4%
110
27.2%
44
11.8%
2
25.2%
502
Agree 32.6%
172
37.9%
317
33.9%
153
43.8%
71
58.8%
10
36.3%
723
Strongly agree 32.8%
173
24.5%
205
23.7%
107
14.2%
23
11.8%
2
25.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
836
100.0%
451
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

1994

Bookmark and Share