A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


INFOFFCL

The following questions deal with your perceptions of your local church life. -- The church should seek to influence public officials (mayors, senators, etc) on diverse social issues impacting the community.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 353 17.5% 17.5% -1.6
Disagree 248 12.3% 29.8% -.83
I'm not sure 620 30.7% 60.5% -.06
Agree 482 23.9% 84.4% .71
Strongly agree 314 15.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
164
16.4%
173
17.5%
337
Disagree 12.5%
109
12.3%
130
12.4%
239
I'm not sure 26.4%
230
34.3%
361
30.7%
591
Agree 26.1%
228
22.3%
235
24.0%
463
Strongly agree 16.2%
141
14.7%
155
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1054

1926


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.5%
86
19.2%
103
11.9%
50
15.6%
40
12.2%
11
17.0%
290
Disagree 10.0%
40
13.6%
73
12.4%
52
14.8%
38
12.2%
11
12.6%
214
I'm not sure 31.8%
127
31.5%
169
31.7%
133
31.1%
80
27.8%
25
31.4%
534
Agree 17.8%
71
22.4%
120
27.9%
117
28.8%
74
24.4%
22
23.7%
404
Strongly agree 19.0%
76
13.2%
71
16.0%
67
9.7%
25
23.3%
21
15.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
536
100.0%
419
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1702


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
116
11.4%
37
19.8%
43
10.4%
19
21.3%
122
17.7%
337
Disagree 11.4%
69
13.3%
43
12.0%
26
9.3%
17
13.3%
76
12.1%
231
I'm not sure 33.6%
204
31.2%
101
28.1%
61
35.0%
64
28.3%
162
31.1%
592
Agree 22.9%
139
28.1%
91
23.0%
50
27.3%
50
21.9%
125
23.9%
455
Strongly agree 13.0%
79
16.0%
52
17.1%
37
18.0%
33
15.2%
87
15.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
324
100.0%
217
100.0%
183
100.0%
572

1903


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
66
19.6%
111
18.1%
80
16.9%
61
16.1%
31
17.5%
349
Disagree 10.3%
45
12.4%
70
15.0%
66
12.5%
45
10.9%
21
12.4%
247
I'm not sure 35.4%
154
34.3%
194
29.3%
129
25.8%
93
23.3%
45
30.8%
615
Agree 25.5%
111
20.2%
114
23.1%
102
27.1%
98
27.5%
53
24.0%
478
Strongly agree 13.6%
59
13.5%
76
14.5%
64
17.7%
64
22.3%
43
15.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
565
100.0%
441
100.0%
361
100.0%
193

1995


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
80
20.4%
157
15.3%
77
9.5%
14
17.6%
328
Disagree 12.2%
54
12.5%
96
12.5%
63
12.8%
19
12.5%
232
I'm not sure 29.5%
130
30.7%
236
29.0%
146
36.5%
54
30.4%
566
Agree 20.9%
92
24.1%
185
26.0%
131
24.3%
36
23.9%
444
Strongly agree 19.3%
85
12.2%
94
17.1%
86
16.9%
25
15.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
768
100.0%
503
100.0%
148

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.2%
230
19.0%
69
22.0%
18
15.2%
25
11.1%
2
17.5%
344
Disagree 12.6%
168
12.1%
44
8.5%
7
14.5%
24
5.6%
1
12.4%
244
I'm not sure 31.4%
420
29.4%
107
23.2%
19
28.5%
47
44.4%
8
30.6%
601
Agree 23.7%
317
22.3%
81
29.3%
24
27.3%
45
22.2%
4
24.0%
471
Strongly agree 15.0%
201
17.3%
63
17.1%
14
14.5%
24
16.7%
3
15.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
364
100.0%
82
100.0%
165
100.0%
18

1965


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
31
13.4%
58
15.1%
11
20.4%
244
17.5%
344
Disagree 15.1%
39
12.2%
53
12.3%
9
11.8%
141
12.3%
242
I'm not sure 22.0%
57
31.6%
137
30.1%
22
32.0%
383
30.5%
599
Agree 34.0%
88
24.2%
105
20.5%
15
21.8%
261
23.9%
469
Strongly agree 17.0%
44
18.5%
80
21.9%
16
14.0%
167
15.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
433
100.0%
73
100.0%
1196

1961


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
70
12.3%
46
19.0%
20
19.6%
205
17.4%
341
Disagree 12.2%
53
12.9%
48
9.5%
10
12.6%
132
12.4%
243
I'm not sure 25.1%
109
25.2%
94
18.1%
19
35.7%
373
30.4%
595
Agree 27.1%
118
28.4%
106
31.4%
33
20.3%
212
24.0%
469
Strongly agree 19.5%
85
21.2%
79
21.9%
23
11.8%
123
15.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
373
100.0%
105
100.0%
1045

1958


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
108
19.2%
159
13.6%
61
9.1%
15
5.9%
1
17.4%
344
Disagree 12.2%
63
13.0%
108
10.7%
48
12.8%
21
23.5%
4
12.4%
244
I'm not sure 33.1%
171
27.9%
231
32.6%
146
32.3%
53
35.3%
6
30.7%
607
Agree 18.8%
97
25.0%
207
25.2%
113
31.1%
51
23.5%
4
23.9%
472
Strongly agree 15.1%
78
14.9%
123
17.9%
80
14.6%
24
11.8%
2
15.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
828
100.0%
448
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

1974

Bookmark and Share