A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINADVN

How often have you done each of the following during the last 12 months? -- Tried directly to encourage someone to join the Adventist Church
  1) Never
  2) 1-10 times
  3) 11-20 times
  4) 21-39 times
  5) 40 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 230 10.9% 10.9% -1.38
1-10 times 932 44.3% 55.3% -.63
11-20 times 313 14.9% 70.2% .12
21-39 times 197 9.4% 79.5% .87
40 or more times 430 20.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 10.6%
95
11.0%
122
10.8%
217
1-10 times 44.9%
404
45.0%
499
44.9%
903
11-20 times 14.6%
131
15.1%
168
14.9%
299
21-39 times 9.4%
85
9.1%
101
9.3%
186
40 or more times 20.6%
185
19.7%
219
20.1%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1109

2009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 9.2%
38
8.5%
48
14.6%
63
13.7%
36
8.0%
7
10.9%
192
1-10 times 34.7%
144
48.0%
272
48.7%
210
53.1%
139
43.2%
38
45.5%
803
11-20 times 14.7%
61
14.6%
83
15.1%
65
14.5%
38
19.3%
17
15.0%
264
21-39 times 10.6%
44
10.8%
61
8.1%
35
8.0%
21
8.0%
7
9.5%
168
40 or more times 30.8%
128
18.2%
103
13.5%
58
10.7%
28
21.6%
19
19.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
567
100.0%
431
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 9.6%
61
16.1%
54
12.8%
29
9.6%
18
8.4%
50
10.7%
212
1-10 times 47.6%
301
47.5%
159
38.3%
87
51.6%
97
40.4%
241
44.7%
885
11-20 times 15.5%
98
11.9%
40
10.6%
24
12.2%
23
18.0%
107
14.8%
292
21-39 times 9.2%
58
8.7%
29
11.9%
27
10.1%
19
9.1%
54
9.4%
187
40 or more times 18.2%
115
15.8%
53
26.4%
60
16.5%
31
24.2%
144
20.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
335
100.0%
227
100.0%
188
100.0%
596

1979


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 18.1%
93
10.9%
62
7.6%
34
6.1%
22
8.9%
17
11.0%
228
1-10 times 49.3%
253
48.8%
278
46.2%
206
36.2%
130
28.8%
55
44.3%
922
11-20 times 14.6%
75
15.1%
86
13.9%
62
16.2%
58
15.2%
29
14.9%
310
21-39 times 7.0%
36
8.2%
47
9.4%
42
13.6%
49
11.5%
22
9.4%
196
40 or more times 10.9%
56
17.0%
97
22.9%
102
27.9%
100
35.6%
68
20.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
570
100.0%
446
100.0%
359
100.0%
191

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 10.8%
52
9.5%
75
14.3%
73
11.4%
18
11.3%
218
1-10 times 41.9%
201
41.6%
327
49.2%
252
50.6%
80
44.4%
860
11-20 times 14.4%
69
15.9%
125
14.3%
73
14.6%
23
15.0%
290
21-39 times 10.0%
48
10.2%
80
8.0%
41
9.5%
15
9.5%
184
40 or more times 22.9%
110
22.9%
180
14.3%
73
13.9%
22
19.9%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
787
100.0%
512
100.0%
158

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 10.2%
137
7.6%
28
7.4%
6
21.7%
52
17.6%
3
11.0%
226
1-10 times 46.3%
622
39.8%
146
32.1%
26
45.4%
109
47.1%
8
44.5%
911
11-20 times 14.8%
199
15.3%
56
23.5%
19
12.1%
29
5.9%
1
14.8%
304
21-39 times 9.1%
122
11.2%
41
6.2%
5
7.9%
19
17.6%
3
9.3%
190
40 or more times 19.6%
264
26.2%
96
30.9%
25
12.9%
31
11.8%
2
20.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
367
100.0%
81
100.0%
240
100.0%
17

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 18.1%
47
11.1%
48
15.3%
11
8.1%
97
10.3%
203
1-10 times 43.1%
112
42.2%
183
50.0%
36
45.3%
545
44.5%
876
11-20 times 14.2%
37
16.6%
72
5.6%
4
14.9%
179
14.8%
292
21-39 times 7.7%
20
9.9%
43
9.7%
7
9.6%
115
9.4%
185
40 or more times 16.9%
44
20.3%
88
19.4%
14
22.3%
268
21.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
1204

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 10.6%
46
12.8%
48
11.2%
12
8.9%
94
10.2%
200
1-10 times 44.6%
194
48.1%
180
37.4%
40
44.3%
466
44.7%
880
11-20 times 14.3%
62
15.5%
58
16.8%
18
14.5%
152
14.7%
290
21-39 times 12.4%
54
7.0%
26
11.2%
12
8.9%
94
9.5%
186
40 or more times 18.2%
79
16.6%
62
23.4%
25
23.3%
245
20.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1051

1967


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 8.0%
43
8.5%
73
14.0%
65
22.2%
40
38.9%
7
11.1%
228
1-10 times 40.2%
216
42.4%
365
49.5%
230
53.3%
96
44.4%
8
44.4%
915
11-20 times 13.4%
72
16.7%
144
14.0%
65
12.2%
22
11.1%
2
14.8%
305
21-39 times 9.5%
51
11.3%
97
7.7%
36
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.4%
194
40 or more times 28.9%
155
21.0%
181
14.8%
69
6.7%
12
5.6%
1
20.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
860
100.0%
465
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2060

Bookmark and Share