A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ECONADV

(Answer only if you became an Adventist during your teens or later.) -- Since your conversion to Adventism, are you likely to be economically better or worse off?
  1) Much worse
  2) A little worse
  3) The same
  4) A little better
  5) Much better
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much worse 46 2.7% 2.7% -3.15
A little worse 58 3.4% 6.1% -2.2
The same 239 14% 20.1% -1.25
A little better 400 23.4% 43.5% -.3
Much better 894 52.3% 95.8% .65
Don't know 72 4.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much worse 2.7%
20
2.9%
25
2.8%
45
A little worse 2.9%
22
4.0%
35
3.5%
57
The same 13.6%
102
14.7%
129
14.2%
231
A little better 22.6%
170
23.4%
205
23.1%
375
Much better 53.7%
403
50.9%
445
52.2%
848
Don't know 4.5%
34
4.1%
36
4.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
875

1626


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Much worse 2.9%
11
2.5%
12
3.1%
10
2.3%
4
3.1%
2
2.7%
39
A little worse 1.8%
7
4.1%
20
3.7%
12
3.4%
6
3.1%
2
3.3%
47
The same 11.3%
43
15.5%
75
19.9%
64
6.3%
11
18.5%
12
14.4%
205
A little better 27.4%
104
24.2%
117
19.6%
63
21.7%
38
15.4%
10
23.3%
332
Much better 53.3%
202
49.0%
237
49.2%
158
59.4%
104
60.0%
39
52.0%
740
Don't know 3.2%
12
4.8%
23
4.4%
14
6.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
484
100.0%
321
100.0%
175
100.0%
65

1424


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Much worse 2.0%
11
2.7%
7
2.5%
4
2.8%
4
3.6%
18
2.7%
44
A little worse 3.6%
20
3.1%
8
1.3%
2
4.2%
6
3.6%
18
3.3%
54
The same 13.0%
72
14.9%
39
17.2%
27
15.3%
22
13.9%
69
14.2%
229
A little better 26.9%
149
19.1%
50
18.5%
29
20.1%
29
25.2%
125
23.7%
382
Much better 49.5%
274
55.3%
145
56.1%
88
54.9%
79
50.2%
249
51.8%
835
Don't know 4.9%
27
5.0%
13
4.5%
7
2.8%
4
3.4%
17
4.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
262
100.0%
157
100.0%
144
100.0%
496

1612


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Much worse 2.6%
9
1.2%
6
3.9%
15
4.0%
12
1.7%
3
2.7%
45
A little worse 3.1%
11
3.7%
18
3.9%
15
3.4%
10
1.7%
3
3.4%
57
The same 14.0%
49
13.7%
67
12.3%
47
17.2%
51
14.3%
25
14.1%
239
A little better 26.9%
94
26.8%
131
20.9%
80
19.5%
58
17.1%
30
23.2%
393
Much better 46.9%
164
49.7%
243
55.2%
211
53.9%
160
62.9%
110
52.5%
888
Don't know 6.6%
23
4.9%
24
3.7%
14
2.0%
6
2.3%
4
4.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
489
100.0%
382
100.0%
297
100.0%
175

1693


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Much worse 2.5%
10
3.1%
21
2.8%
11
1.8%
2
2.8%
44
A little worse 3.0%
12
4.3%
29
2.3%
9
2.7%
3
3.4%
53
The same 19.2%
77
13.5%
91
10.3%
40
13.6%
15
14.2%
223
A little better 23.7%
95
24.4%
164
21.4%
83
7.3%
8
22.3%
350
Much better 45.9%
184
51.1%
344
58.9%
228
69.1%
76
53.0%
832
Don't know 5.7%
23
3.6%
24
4.1%
16
5.5%
6
4.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
673
100.0%
387
100.0%
110

1571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Much worse 2.9%
33
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
45
A little worse 3.6%
41
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
4.4%
6
7.7%
1
3.4%
57
The same 13.8%
157
13.2%
41
13.7%
10
18.4%
25
30.8%
4
14.2%
237
A little better 23.4%
266
21.9%
68
19.2%
14
25.7%
35
23.1%
3
23.1%
386
Much better 52.7%
599
54.5%
169
61.6%
45
41.9%
57
30.8%
4
52.4%
874
Don't know 3.5%
40
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
6.6%
9
7.7%
1
4.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
310
100.0%
73
100.0%
136
100.0%
13

1668


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Much worse 3.1%
6
2.7%
10
3.5%
2
2.6%
27
2.7%
45
A little worse 3.1%
6
4.0%
15
5.3%
3
3.0%
31
3.3%
55
The same 14.0%
27
13.5%
50
10.5%
6
14.5%
150
14.1%
233
A little better 21.8%
42
20.8%
77
28.1%
16
24.5%
254
23.5%
389
Much better 54.4%
105
55.5%
206
47.4%
27
50.8%
527
52.2%
865
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.5%
13
5.3%
3
4.6%
48
4.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
371
100.0%
57
100.0%
1037

1658


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Much worse 3.2%
11
2.8%
8
5.4%
5
2.1%
19
2.6%
43
A little worse 4.0%
14
4.1%
12
3.2%
3
2.8%
26
3.3%
55
The same 10.3%
36
12.4%
36
15.1%
14
15.9%
147
14.1%
233
A little better 22.9%
80
24.8%
72
20.4%
19
23.9%
221
23.7%
392
Much better 55.9%
195
51.4%
149
50.5%
47
51.1%
473
52.1%
864
Don't know 3.7%
13
4.5%
13
5.4%
5
4.2%
39
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
290
100.0%
93
100.0%
925

1657


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Much worse 1.9%
9
2.9%
21
3.2%
11
1.7%
2
20.0%
2
2.7%
45
A little worse 3.8%
18
2.8%
20
4.3%
15
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
57
The same 11.8%
56
13.3%
96
17.0%
59
20.9%
24
0.0%
0
14.1%
235
A little better 28.6%
136
22.2%
161
19.9%
69
17.4%
20
10.0%
1
23.1%
387
Much better 50.2%
239
55.0%
398
51.9%
180
47.8%
55
60.0%
6
52.5%
878
Don't know 3.8%
18
3.9%
28
3.7%
13
8.7%
10
10.0%
1
4.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
724
100.0%
347
100.0%
115
100.0%
10

1672

Bookmark and Share