A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUPPTFAM

How much financial support do you send to members of your immediate or extended family living in another country other than the United States?
  1) This question does not apply to me.
  2) I don't send money to my family.
  3) Less than 10% of my monthly income.
  4) Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income.
  5) Over 20% of my monthly income.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This question does not apply to me. 664 33.7% 33.7% -1.07
I don't send money to my family. 547 27.7% 61.4% -.2
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 509 25.8% 87.2% .66
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 139 7% 94.2% 1.52
Over 20% of my monthly income. 114 5.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 29.9%
254
37.1%
387
33.9%
641
I don't send money to my family. 28.8%
245
27.3%
284
28.0%
529
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 27.9%
237
23.9%
249
25.7%
486
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 7.4%
63
6.6%
69
7.0%
132
Over 20% of my monthly income. 6.0%
51
5.1%
53
5.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1042

1892


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 27.4%
106
32.7%
173
38.4%
157
37.1%
95
40.9%
36
34.0%
567
I don't send money to my family. 26.9%
104
27.6%
146
28.9%
118
28.5%
73
17.0%
15
27.3%
456
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 29.2%
113
26.1%
138
23.5%
96
26.6%
68
29.5%
26
26.4%
441
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 6.5%
25
8.3%
44
6.4%
26
4.3%
11
5.7%
5
6.7%
111
Over 20% of my monthly income. 10.1%
39
5.3%
28
2.9%
12
3.5%
9
6.8%
6
5.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
529
100.0%
409
100.0%
256
100.0%
88

1669


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 28.3%
168
56.9%
181
28.4%
61
48.4%
89
21.2%
117
33.1%
616
I don't send money to my family. 32.0%
190
20.1%
64
25.6%
55
31.0%
57
28.4%
157
28.1%
523
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 26.1%
155
17.6%
56
29.8%
64
17.4%
32
32.5%
180
26.1%
487
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 6.2%
37
3.5%
11
9.8%
21
2.7%
5
9.9%
55
6.9%
129
Over 20% of my monthly income. 7.3%
43
1.9%
6
6.5%
14
0.5%
1
8.0%
44
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
318
100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
553

1863


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 33.6%
144
28.3%
156
32.6%
141
39.5%
139
41.4%
77
33.7%
657
I don't send money to my family. 29.4%
126
30.4%
168
26.8%
116
23.6%
83
24.2%
45
27.6%
538
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 23.1%
99
30.1%
166
28.2%
122
23.6%
83
19.9%
37
26.0%
507
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 8.4%
36
6.5%
36
7.2%
31
6.3%
22
5.9%
11
7.0%
136
Over 20% of my monthly income. 5.6%
24
4.7%
26
5.3%
23
7.1%
25
8.6%
16
5.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
552
100.0%
433
100.0%
352
100.0%
186

1952


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 31.5%
134
30.8%
233
38.0%
191
39.0%
57
33.6%
615
I don't send money to my family. 27.3%
116
28.0%
212
27.1%
136
26.7%
39
27.5%
503
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 21.4%
91
28.0%
212
27.7%
139
26.7%
39
26.3%
481
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 8.5%
36
7.5%
57
5.4%
27
5.5%
8
7.0%
128
Over 20% of my monthly income. 11.3%
48
5.6%
42
1.8%
9
2.1%
3
5.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
756
100.0%
502
100.0%
146

1829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 31.2%
407
39.2%
141
42.9%
36
36.3%
58
21.1%
4
33.5%
646
I don't send money to my family. 29.6%
386
25.8%
93
20.2%
17
20.0%
32
26.3%
5
27.6%
533
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 27.7%
362
24.2%
87
16.7%
14
19.4%
31
31.6%
6
25.9%
500
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 6.8%
89
5.3%
19
9.5%
8
11.9%
19
10.5%
2
7.1%
137
Over 20% of my monthly income. 4.7%
61
5.6%
20
10.7%
9
12.5%
20
10.5%
2
5.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
360
100.0%
84
100.0%
160
100.0%
19

1928


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 43.0%
110
39.2%
168
47.8%
33
29.2%
340
33.9%
651
I don't send money to my family. 24.2%
62
25.9%
111
15.9%
11
29.6%
344
27.5%
528
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 24.6%
63
25.9%
111
26.1%
18
25.9%
302
25.8%
494
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 5.5%
14
5.6%
24
10.1%
7
7.9%
92
7.1%
137
Over 20% of my monthly income. 2.7%
7
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
86
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
429
100.0%
69
100.0%
1164

1918


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 36.9%
159
41.8%
151
30.8%
33
29.9%
305
33.8%
648
I don't send money to my family. 26.0%
112
23.5%
85
26.2%
28
29.7%
303
27.5%
528
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 27.8%
120
24.4%
88
25.2%
27
25.9%
264
26.0%
499
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 6.3%
27
6.6%
24
11.2%
12
7.2%
73
7.1%
136
Over 20% of my monthly income. 3.0%
13
3.6%
13
6.5%
7
7.4%
75
5.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
361
100.0%
107
100.0%
1020

1919


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 23.9%
118
26.7%
218
44.8%
199
62.0%
101
81.3%
13
33.6%
649
I don't send money to my family. 31.0%
153
29.3%
239
24.1%
107
20.2%
33
0.0%
0
27.6%
532
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 27.0%
133
29.0%
236
24.1%
107
14.7%
24
12.5%
2
26.0%
502
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 7.3%
36
9.8%
80
3.6%
16
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
7.1%
137
Over 20% of my monthly income. 10.8%
53
5.2%
42
3.4%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
815
100.0%
444
100.0%
163
100.0%
16

1931

Bookmark and Share