A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUPPTCHR

How much financial support do you send to the Adventist church in another country other than the United States?
  1) This question does not apply to me.
  2) I don't send money out of the United States.
  3) Less than 10% of my monthly income.
  4) Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income.
  5) Over 20% of my monthly income.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This question does not apply to me. 570 29.2% 29.2% -1.19
I don't send money out of the United States. 919 47.1% 76.2% 0
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 365 18.7% 94.9% 1.18
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 85 4.4% 99.3% 2.36
Over 20% of my monthly income. 14 .7% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 25.3%
213
32.9%
339
29.5%
552
I don't send money out of the United States. 49.0%
412
45.2%
466
46.9%
878
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 20.7%
174
16.9%
174
18.6%
348
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 4.8%
40
4.2%
43
4.4%
83
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.2%
2
0.9%
9
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1031

1872


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 24.5%
93
29.3%
154
31.3%
127
32.7%
83
30.2%
26
29.3%
483
I don't send money out of the United States. 51.5%
195
46.2%
243
48.0%
195
45.7%
116
40.7%
35
47.5%
784
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 19.8%
75
19.0%
100
17.2%
70
18.1%
46
23.3%
20
18.8%
311
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 2.9%
11
4.9%
26
3.0%
12
3.5%
9
5.8%
5
3.8%
63
Over 20% of my monthly income. 1.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
526
100.0%
406
100.0%
254
100.0%
86

1651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 25.3%
148
36.7%
117
29.0%
61
36.8%
67
23.9%
132
28.4%
525
I don't send money out of the United States. 52.6%
308
39.2%
125
41.9%
88
41.8%
76
51.5%
285
47.7%
882
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 18.4%
108
18.5%
59
22.4%
47
14.8%
27
19.9%
110
19.0%
351
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 3.2%
19
4.4%
14
4.8%
10
6.0%
11
4.3%
24
4.2%
78
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.5%
3
1.3%
4
1.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
319
100.0%
210
100.0%
182
100.0%
553

1850


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 30.1%
127
25.4%
140
26.2%
112
34.7%
121
32.1%
59
28.9%
559
I don't send money out of the United States. 50.5%
213
51.4%
283
49.5%
212
39.0%
136
38.6%
71
47.3%
915
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 15.6%
66
18.7%
103
19.2%
82
19.5%
68
23.9%
44
18.8%
363
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 3.6%
15
4.0%
22
4.2%
18
6.3%
22
3.3%
6
4.3%
83
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
551
100.0%
428
100.0%
349
100.0%
184

1934


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 32.1%
136
27.2%
204
29.9%
149
27.2%
40
29.1%
529
I don't send money out of the United States. 41.0%
174
51.0%
383
46.4%
231
49.7%
73
47.3%
861
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 19.6%
83
17.8%
134
18.5%
92
19.0%
28
18.5%
337
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 5.4%
23
3.6%
27
5.0%
25
4.1%
6
4.5%
81
Over 20% of my monthly income. 1.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
751
100.0%
498
100.0%
147

1820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 25.6%
332
36.7%
130
38.3%
31
34.0%
55
44.4%
8
29.1%
556
I don't send money out of the United States. 50.2%
651
44.4%
157
30.9%
25
40.7%
66
27.8%
5
47.3%
904
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 19.2%
249
13.0%
46
23.5%
19
22.2%
36
27.8%
5
18.6%
355
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 4.6%
60
4.2%
15
6.2%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
83
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
354
100.0%
81
100.0%
162
100.0%
18

1911


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 34.3%
86
29.5%
126
33.3%
23
27.7%
320
29.2%
555
I don't send money out of the United States. 43.0%
108
43.1%
184
47.8%
33
49.1%
567
46.9%
892
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 15.5%
39
22.2%
95
13.0%
9
18.7%
216
18.9%
359
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 6.8%
17
4.2%
18
4.3%
3
3.9%
45
4.4%
83
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
427
100.0%
69
100.0%
1155

1902


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 31.6%
135
29.9%
108
31.4%
33
27.4%
276
29.1%
552
I don't send money out of the United States. 43.1%
184
44.6%
161
41.0%
43
49.9%
502
46.9%
890
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 19.2%
82
19.9%
72
20.0%
21
18.3%
184
18.9%
359
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 5.4%
23
4.7%
17
5.7%
6
3.9%
39
4.5%
85
Over 20% of my monthly income. 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
361
100.0%
105
100.0%
1006

1899


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
This question does not apply to me. 27.6%
134
23.8%
192
35.4%
157
38.5%
62
70.6%
12
29.1%
557
I don't send money out of the United States. 50.4%
245
50.2%
405
41.8%
185
41.0%
66
11.8%
2
47.2%
903
Less than 10% of my monthly income. 17.7%
86
20.3%
164
16.7%
74
19.3%
31
11.8%
2
18.7%
357
Between 11% to 20% of my monthly income. 2.9%
14
5.2%
42
5.4%
24
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.3%
83
Over 20% of my monthly income. 1.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
807
100.0%
443
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

1914

Bookmark and Share