A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FTHREDUC

Think about the time before you were an Adventist and compare it to your present experience as an Adventist. To what degree would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- I have been motivated to further my education since becoming an Adventist.
  1) Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist
  2) Strongly disagree
  3) Disagree
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Agree
  6) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 254 13.2% 13.2% -2.12
Strongly disagree 54 2.8% 16% -1.53
Disagree 106 5.5% 21.5% -.94
I'm not sure 144 7.5% 28.9% -.35
Agree 629 32.6% 61.5% .24
Strongly agree 743 38.5% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 11.7%
97
14.8%
150
13.4%
247
Strongly disagree 1.8%
15
3.6%
37
2.8%
52
Disagree 4.4%
36
6.4%
65
5.5%
101
I'm not sure 7.7%
64
7.5%
76
7.6%
140
Agree 35.2%
291
30.2%
307
32.5%
598
Strongly agree 39.1%
323
37.5%
381
38.2%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
1016

1842


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 5.4%
21
8.4%
44
22.8%
90
23.3%
55
23.8%
19
14.1%
229
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
2.5%
13
2.8%
11
5.1%
12
2.5%
2
2.9%
47
Disagree 2.6%
10
5.7%
30
8.9%
35
5.9%
14
3.8%
3
5.7%
92
I'm not sure 6.2%
24
9.7%
51
6.6%
26
5.9%
14
3.8%
3
7.3%
118
Agree 37.6%
145
38.4%
201
29.6%
117
24.6%
58
18.8%
15
33.1%
536
Strongly agree 45.9%
177
35.3%
185
29.4%
116
35.2%
83
47.5%
38
37.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
524
100.0%
395
100.0%
236
100.0%
80

1621


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 6.4%
38
20.3%
64
23.4%
47
18.2%
31
10.5%
57
13.0%
237
Strongly disagree 2.5%
15
3.8%
12
1.5%
3
2.9%
5
3.3%
18
2.9%
53
Disagree 2.9%
17
8.9%
28
5.5%
11
4.1%
7
6.3%
34
5.3%
97
I'm not sure 7.6%
45
8.5%
27
4.5%
9
7.6%
13
8.8%
48
7.8%
142
Agree 38.2%
227
30.1%
95
22.4%
45
29.4%
50
33.6%
183
32.9%
600
Strongly agree 42.5%
253
28.5%
90
42.8%
86
37.6%
64
37.5%
204
38.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
316
100.0%
201
100.0%
170
100.0%
544

1826


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 17.5%
74
10.6%
58
11.4%
49
13.6%
46
14.3%
25
13.2%
252
Strongly disagree 3.8%
16
2.9%
16
2.1%
9
2.7%
9
2.3%
4
2.8%
54
Disagree 4.3%
18
4.0%
22
7.5%
32
6.2%
21
6.3%
11
5.4%
104
I'm not sure 7.3%
31
8.4%
46
6.1%
26
9.5%
32
5.1%
9
7.5%
144
Agree 33.6%
142
34.9%
190
35.7%
153
29.0%
98
22.9%
40
32.6%
623
Strongly agree 33.6%
142
39.1%
213
37.3%
160
39.1%
132
49.1%
86
38.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
545
100.0%
429
100.0%
338
100.0%
175

1910


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 8.5%
37
10.9%
81
18.7%
88
26.7%
36
13.6%
242
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
3.0%
22
3.0%
14
5.9%
8
2.9%
52
Disagree 2.8%
12
5.6%
42
6.4%
30
7.4%
10
5.3%
94
I'm not sure 6.5%
28
8.2%
61
7.9%
37
7.4%
10
7.6%
136
Agree 32.6%
141
32.5%
242
33.8%
159
23.7%
32
32.2%
574
Strongly agree 47.8%
207
39.8%
296
30.4%
143
28.9%
39
38.4%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
744
100.0%
471
100.0%
135

1783


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 13.1%
167
11.2%
39
15.0%
12
18.0%
29
26.3%
5
13.4%
252
Strongly disagree 3.1%
39
1.7%
6
3.8%
3
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
53
Disagree 5.1%
65
7.8%
27
5.0%
4
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
102
I'm not sure 7.6%
97
7.2%
25
6.3%
5
8.1%
13
5.3%
1
7.5%
141
Agree 34.7%
443
26.8%
93
28.8%
23
30.4%
49
26.3%
5
32.5%
613
Strongly agree 36.5%
466
45.2%
157
41.3%
33
36.6%
59
42.1%
8
38.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
347
100.0%
80
100.0%
161
100.0%
19

1884


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 22.7%
54
11.8%
50
16.7%
11
11.7%
134
13.3%
249
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
3.5%
15
1.5%
1
2.5%
29
2.9%
54
Disagree 7.6%
18
5.4%
23
6.1%
4
5.0%
57
5.4%
102
I'm not sure 6.7%
16
11.3%
48
7.6%
5
6.4%
73
7.6%
142
Agree 24.8%
59
30.9%
131
28.8%
19
34.3%
394
32.1%
603
Strongly agree 34.5%
82
37.0%
157
39.4%
26
40.2%
462
38.7%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
424
100.0%
66
100.0%
1149

1877


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 13.7%
57
19.5%
67
11.5%
12
11.3%
114
13.3%
250
Strongly disagree 3.1%
13
2.0%
7
9.6%
10
2.4%
24
2.9%
54
Disagree 5.3%
22
7.0%
24
6.7%
7
4.8%
49
5.4%
102
I'm not sure 6.7%
28
9.3%
32
8.7%
9
7.3%
74
7.6%
143
Agree 30.1%
125
26.8%
92
36.5%
38
34.2%
346
32.1%
601
Strongly agree 41.0%
170
35.3%
121
26.9%
28
40.0%
405
38.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
343
100.0%
104
100.0%
1012

1874


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 6.9%
34
10.6%
85
21.2%
91
25.2%
37
40.0%
6
13.4%
253
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
2.6%
21
3.7%
16
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
53
Disagree 2.8%
14
4.2%
34
9.1%
39
9.5%
14
6.7%
1
5.4%
102
I'm not sure 6.5%
32
6.8%
55
9.1%
39
10.2%
15
6.7%
1
7.5%
142
Agree 36.6%
181
37.4%
300
22.6%
97
23.8%
35
13.3%
2
32.6%
615
Strongly agree 46.0%
227
38.4%
308
34.4%
148
24.5%
36
33.3%
5
38.3%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
803
100.0%
430
100.0%
147
100.0%
15

1889

Bookmark and Share