A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOMONEY

Think about the time before you were an Adventist and compare it to your present experience as an Adventist. To what degree would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- My money doesn't seem to go far enough since becoming an Adventist.
  1) Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist
  2) Strongly disagree
  3) Disagree
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Agree
  6) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 346 18.2% 18.2% -1.22
Strongly disagree 747 39.3% 57.5% -.44
Disagree 485 25.5% 83% .35
I'm not sure 130 6.8% 89.8% 1.13
Agree 111 5.8% 95.6% 1.92
Strongly agree 83 4.4% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 17.8%
144
19.4%
196
18.7%
340
Strongly disagree 38.6%
312
40.4%
408
39.6%
720
Disagree 26.0%
210
24.2%
244
25.0%
454
I'm not sure 7.0%
57
6.4%
65
6.7%
122
Agree 6.3%
51
5.1%
51
5.6%
102
Strongly agree 4.3%
35
4.5%
45
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
1009

1818


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 11.9%
45
12.5%
65
24.3%
95
33.3%
77
30.8%
24
19.1%
306
Strongly disagree 40.1%
152
43.9%
228
37.1%
145
33.3%
77
39.7%
31
39.6%
633
Disagree 25.9%
98
25.8%
134
26.1%
102
22.1%
51
21.8%
17
25.2%
402
I'm not sure 7.9%
30
7.5%
39
5.1%
20
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.4%
103
Agree 8.4%
32
5.8%
30
4.3%
17
2.2%
5
6.4%
5
5.6%
89
Strongly agree 5.8%
22
4.4%
23
3.1%
12
3.0%
7
1.3%
1
4.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
519
100.0%
391
100.0%
231
100.0%
78

1598


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 13.2%
77
21.5%
67
32.1%
63
19.3%
34
15.5%
83
18.0%
324
Strongly disagree 42.1%
245
32.4%
101
37.2%
73
43.2%
76
40.1%
215
39.4%
710
Disagree 28.0%
163
26.0%
81
18.4%
36
25.0%
44
25.9%
139
25.7%
463
I'm not sure 7.6%
44
8.0%
25
5.6%
11
4.5%
8
6.3%
34
6.8%
122
Agree 5.3%
31
8.0%
25
2.0%
4
4.5%
8
6.9%
37
5.8%
105
Strongly agree 3.8%
22
4.2%
13
4.6%
9
3.4%
6
5.2%
28
4.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
312
100.0%
196
100.0%
176
100.0%
536

1802


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 22.3%
93
15.8%
85
15.3%
65
18.9%
64
21.2%
35
18.2%
342
Strongly disagree 37.6%
157
41.4%
223
41.0%
174
35.1%
119
41.8%
69
39.4%
742
Disagree 24.0%
100
25.3%
136
28.8%
122
26.5%
90
19.4%
32
25.5%
480
I'm not sure 8.6%
36
7.1%
38
3.8%
16
6.8%
23
8.5%
14
6.7%
127
Agree 3.6%
15
5.8%
31
6.4%
27
8.0%
27
6.1%
10
5.8%
110
Strongly agree 3.8%
16
4.6%
25
4.7%
20
4.7%
16
3.0%
5
4.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
538
100.0%
424
100.0%
339
100.0%
165

1883


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 13.0%
55
17.2%
127
23.7%
111
28.9%
39
18.8%
332
Strongly disagree 40.0%
169
38.5%
284
39.9%
187
42.2%
57
39.5%
697
Disagree 24.2%
102
25.1%
185
25.6%
120
20.7%
28
24.7%
435
I'm not sure 9.0%
38
7.7%
57
4.5%
21
3.7%
5
6.9%
121
Agree 8.8%
37
6.1%
45
3.8%
18
3.0%
4
5.9%
104
Strongly agree 5.0%
21
5.4%
40
2.6%
12
1.5%
2
4.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
738
100.0%
469
100.0%
135

1764


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 18.8%
237
17.3%
59
20.5%
16
16.7%
27
21.1%
4
18.5%
343
Strongly disagree 39.6%
498
40.1%
137
39.7%
31
38.9%
63
26.3%
5
39.5%
734
Disagree 24.8%
312
26.0%
89
21.8%
17
27.2%
44
31.6%
6
25.2%
468
I'm not sure 6.4%
80
7.0%
24
7.7%
6
8.6%
14
15.8%
3
6.8%
127
Agree 6.2%
78
5.3%
18
7.7%
6
3.1%
5
5.3%
1
5.8%
108
Strongly agree 4.2%
53
4.4%
15
2.6%
2
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
342
100.0%
78
100.0%
162
100.0%
19

1859


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 28.2%
66
14.7%
62
22.2%
14
17.5%
198
18.4%
340
Strongly disagree 35.0%
82
39.2%
165
23.8%
15
41.5%
468
39.5%
730
Disagree 22.6%
53
27.1%
114
27.0%
17
24.4%
276
24.9%
460
I'm not sure 6.4%
15
6.2%
26
15.9%
10
6.8%
77
6.9%
128
Agree 3.8%
9
8.8%
37
6.3%
4
5.2%
59
5.9%
109
Strongly agree 3.8%
9
4.0%
17
4.8%
3
4.5%
51
4.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
421
100.0%
63
100.0%
1129

1847


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 19.7%
80
24.7%
83
17.5%
18
15.9%
159
18.4%
340
Strongly disagree 36.6%
149
39.0%
131
32.0%
33
41.5%
416
39.4%
729
Disagree 27.8%
113
22.3%
75
21.4%
22
25.5%
256
25.2%
466
I'm not sure 6.4%
26
5.7%
19
8.7%
9
7.3%
73
6.9%
127
Agree 5.2%
21
5.7%
19
14.6%
15
5.2%
52
5.8%
107
Strongly agree 4.4%
18
2.7%
9
5.8%
6
4.6%
46
4.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
336
100.0%
103
100.0%
1002

1848


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 12.1%
59
17.2%
136
25.5%
109
22.6%
33
40.0%
6
18.4%
343
Strongly disagree 39.4%
192
43.7%
345
36.2%
155
28.1%
41
13.3%
2
39.4%
735
Disagree 25.7%
125
26.1%
206
22.2%
95
26.7%
39
40.0%
6
25.3%
471
I'm not sure 8.2%
40
4.8%
38
6.8%
29
14.4%
21
0.0%
0
6.9%
128
Agree 7.0%
34
4.9%
39
5.8%
25
6.2%
9
6.7%
1
5.8%
108
Strongly agree 7.6%
37
3.2%
25
3.5%
15
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
789
100.0%
428
100.0%
146
100.0%
15

1865

Bookmark and Share