A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BETTRJOB

Think about the time before you were an Adventist and compare it to your present experience as an Adventist. To what degree would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- I have a better job now that I am an Adventist.
  1) Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist
  2) Strongly disagree
  3) Disagree
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Agree
  6) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 297 16.1% 16.1% -1.61
Strongly disagree 198 10.7% 26.8% -1.03
Disagree 275 14.9% 41.7% -.45
I'm not sure 277 15% 56.7% .13
Agree 458 24.8% 81.4% .71
Strongly agree 343 18.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 13.8%
111
18.4%
178
16.3%
289
Strongly disagree 9.0%
72
12.1%
117
10.7%
189
Disagree 12.8%
103
16.5%
159
14.8%
262
I'm not sure 15.1%
121
15.1%
146
15.1%
267
Agree 27.3%
219
21.9%
212
24.4%
431
Strongly agree 21.9%
176
15.9%
154
18.7%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
966

1768


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 7.7%
28
10.3%
51
26.0%
100
24.7%
57
27.3%
21
16.5%
257
Strongly disagree 9.9%
36
12.7%
63
10.9%
42
11.7%
27
6.5%
5
11.1%
173
Disagree 13.2%
48
16.9%
84
16.4%
63
12.1%
28
10.4%
8
14.9%
231
I'm not sure 15.1%
55
15.9%
79
15.8%
61
11.3%
26
10.4%
8
14.7%
229
Agree 31.2%
114
27.4%
136
19.7%
76
19.5%
45
14.3%
11
24.6%
382
Strongly agree 23.0%
84
16.7%
83
11.2%
43
20.8%
48
31.2%
24
18.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
496
100.0%
385
100.0%
231
100.0%
77

1554


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 8.7%
49
22.7%
68
31.2%
59
17.1%
29
13.0%
68
15.6%
273
Strongly disagree 9.6%
54
8.7%
26
10.6%
20
13.5%
23
12.4%
65
10.7%
188
Disagree 15.0%
85
14.3%
43
11.1%
21
18.8%
32
15.2%
80
14.9%
261
I'm not sure 16.1%
91
16.7%
50
10.6%
20
15.3%
26
14.5%
76
15.0%
263
Agree 31.2%
176
20.3%
61
16.4%
31
18.2%
31
26.1%
137
24.9%
436
Strongly agree 19.5%
110
17.3%
52
20.1%
38
17.1%
29
18.9%
99
18.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
300
100.0%
189
100.0%
170
100.0%
525

1749


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 19.5%
81
12.5%
66
14.6%
59
15.5%
50
22.6%
36
16.0%
292
Strongly disagree 8.7%
36
11.8%
62
12.9%
52
8.7%
28
11.3%
18
10.7%
196
Disagree 12.7%
53
15.7%
83
16.1%
65
17.0%
55
10.1%
16
14.9%
272
I'm not sure 19.5%
81
14.4%
76
13.4%
54
13.6%
44
12.6%
20
15.0%
275
Agree 23.6%
98
26.2%
138
26.8%
108
24.8%
80
20.1%
32
24.9%
456
Strongly agree 16.1%
67
19.4%
102
16.1%
65
20.4%
66
23.3%
37
18.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
527
100.0%
403
100.0%
323
100.0%
159

1828


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 11.4%
47
13.7%
99
21.0%
95
30.6%
41
16.4%
282
Strongly disagree 11.4%
47
10.1%
73
10.0%
45
13.4%
18
10.7%
183
Disagree 19.0%
78
14.1%
102
14.8%
67
6.7%
9
14.9%
256
I'm not sure 16.8%
69
14.1%
102
15.3%
69
12.7%
17
15.0%
257
Agree 23.6%
97
27.2%
196
21.5%
97
20.1%
27
24.3%
417
Strongly agree 17.8%
73
20.7%
149
17.5%
79
16.4%
22
18.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
721
100.0%
452
100.0%
134

1718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 16.2%
197
14.2%
47
22.1%
17
16.8%
27
22.2%
4
16.2%
292
Strongly disagree 9.9%
121
12.1%
40
9.1%
7
15.5%
25
5.6%
1
10.7%
194
Disagree 14.9%
182
16.6%
55
9.1%
7
11.8%
19
16.7%
3
14.7%
266
I'm not sure 14.9%
182
12.7%
42
13.0%
10
18.6%
30
33.3%
6
15.0%
270
Agree 25.8%
315
20.8%
69
27.3%
21
24.2%
39
11.1%
2
24.7%
446
Strongly agree 18.2%
222
23.6%
78
19.5%
15
13.0%
21
11.1%
2
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
331
100.0%
77
100.0%
161
100.0%
18

1806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 29.7%
68
13.6%
56
15.4%
10
14.5%
159
16.3%
293
Strongly disagree 7.9%
18
10.5%
43
9.2%
6
11.1%
121
10.5%
188
Disagree 10.0%
23
16.8%
69
23.1%
15
14.8%
162
15.0%
269
I'm not sure 13.1%
30
14.4%
59
13.8%
9
15.6%
171
15.0%
269
Agree 22.3%
51
25.3%
104
21.5%
14
25.5%
279
24.9%
448
Strongly agree 17.0%
39
19.5%
80
16.9%
11
18.4%
201
18.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
411
100.0%
65
100.0%
1093

1798


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 16.5%
66
22.9%
76
16.0%
16
13.9%
134
16.3%
292
Strongly disagree 8.7%
35
8.4%
28
13.0%
13
12.0%
116
10.7%
192
Disagree 14.5%
58
12.3%
41
16.0%
16
16.2%
156
15.1%
271
I'm not sure 14.5%
58
13.0%
43
20.0%
20
15.2%
146
14.9%
267
Agree 26.4%
106
25.3%
84
18.0%
18
24.8%
239
24.9%
447
Strongly agree 19.5%
78
18.1%
60
17.0%
17
17.9%
172
18.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
332
100.0%
100
100.0%
963

1796


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 10.7%
50
13.1%
100
24.5%
103
25.0%
36
35.7%
5
16.3%
294
Strongly disagree 11.3%
53
10.9%
83
10.7%
45
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Disagree 15.0%
70
15.9%
121
13.5%
57
13.9%
20
7.1%
1
14.9%
269
I'm not sure 16.1%
75
14.0%
107
14.0%
59
16.0%
23
42.9%
6
14.9%
270
Agree 26.1%
122
27.7%
211
18.3%
77
22.9%
33
14.3%
2
24.6%
445
Strongly agree 20.8%
97
18.5%
141
19.0%
80
13.9%
20
0.0%
0
18.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
763
100.0%
421
100.0%
144
100.0%
14

1809

Bookmark and Share