A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MOREMONY

Think about the time before you were an Adventist and compare it to your present experience as an Adventist. To what degree would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- Now that I am a Seventh-day Adventist, I am better off financially than my cousins of the same age who are not Adventists and live in the United States.
  1) Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist
  2) Strongly disagree
  3) Disagree
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Agree
  6) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 311 16.7% 16.7% -1.59
Strongly disagree 196 10.5% 27.2% -1
Disagree 269 14.4% 41.7% -.41
I'm not sure 399 21.4% 63.1% .18
Agree 353 19% 82.1% .77
Strongly agree 334 17.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 14.9%
120
19.0%
185
17.1%
305
Strongly disagree 9.2%
74
11.9%
116
10.7%
190
Disagree 12.5%
101
16.0%
156
14.4%
257
I'm not sure 24.7%
199
18.8%
183
21.5%
382
Agree 19.2%
155
18.1%
176
18.6%
331
Strongly agree 19.5%
157
16.2%
158
17.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
974

1780


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 7.7%
29
11.1%
56
26.2%
101
26.9%
61
25.0%
19
16.9%
266
Strongly disagree 7.7%
29
13.3%
67
10.4%
40
11.0%
25
5.3%
4
10.5%
165
Disagree 12.2%
46
16.8%
85
14.8%
57
12.8%
29
11.8%
9
14.4%
226
I'm not sure 23.7%
89
22.6%
114
24.6%
95
16.7%
38
11.8%
9
22.0%
345
Agree 22.9%
86
21.4%
108
12.4%
48
14.1%
32
23.7%
18
18.6%
292
Strongly agree 25.8%
97
14.9%
75
11.7%
45
18.5%
42
22.4%
17
17.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
505
100.0%
386
100.0%
227
100.0%
76

1570


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 9.8%
56
20.8%
63
28.1%
55
16.1%
28
17.2%
90
16.5%
292
Strongly disagree 9.2%
53
8.6%
26
9.2%
18
12.1%
21
12.4%
65
10.3%
183
Disagree 16.1%
92
16.2%
49
11.7%
23
16.7%
29
12.6%
66
14.6%
259
I'm not sure 24.8%
142
16.8%
51
22.4%
44
20.7%
36
21.0%
110
21.6%
383
Agree 22.3%
128
17.5%
53
10.7%
21
19.0%
33
20.2%
106
19.3%
341
Strongly agree 17.8%
102
20.1%
61
17.9%
35
15.5%
27
16.6%
87
17.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
303
100.0%
196
100.0%
174
100.0%
524

1770


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 20.4%
85
14.1%
75
14.6%
60
18.1%
58
18.4%
30
16.7%
308
Strongly disagree 8.9%
37
10.9%
58
12.4%
51
10.3%
33
9.2%
15
10.5%
194
Disagree 11.8%
49
16.2%
86
16.3%
67
15.9%
51
9.2%
15
14.5%
268
I'm not sure 24.3%
101
23.1%
123
20.1%
83
18.4%
59
17.2%
28
21.4%
394
Agree 18.3%
76
18.8%
100
20.4%
84
18.7%
60
19.6%
32
19.1%
352
Strongly agree 16.3%
68
16.9%
90
16.3%
67
18.7%
60
26.4%
43
17.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
532
100.0%
412
100.0%
321
100.0%
163

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 12.7%
52
13.5%
98
23.1%
106
27.9%
38
17.0%
294
Strongly disagree 12.4%
51
11.8%
86
9.2%
42
4.4%
6
10.7%
185
Disagree 17.6%
72
14.4%
105
11.8%
54
10.3%
14
14.2%
245
I'm not sure 26.1%
107
21.9%
159
17.7%
81
17.6%
24
21.4%
371
Agree 15.1%
62
21.0%
153
19.2%
88
14.0%
19
18.6%
322
Strongly agree 16.1%
66
17.3%
126
19.0%
87
25.7%
35
18.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
727
100.0%
458
100.0%
136

1731


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 17.4%
215
12.4%
41
22.7%
17
18.6%
29
26.3%
5
16.9%
307
Strongly disagree 10.3%
127
11.8%
39
6.7%
5
12.8%
20
5.3%
1
10.6%
192
Disagree 13.9%
172
16.0%
53
12.0%
9
12.2%
19
15.8%
3
14.1%
256
I'm not sure 21.6%
267
21.5%
71
10.7%
8
28.8%
45
15.8%
3
21.7%
394
Agree 19.9%
246
16.9%
56
25.3%
19
12.8%
20
10.5%
2
18.9%
343
Strongly agree 17.0%
210
21.5%
71
22.7%
17
14.7%
23
26.3%
5
17.9%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
331
100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
19

1818


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 28.4%
64
12.6%
53
13.6%
9
16.4%
181
16.9%
307
Strongly disagree 8.4%
19
10.0%
42
6.1%
4
11.2%
123
10.4%
188
Disagree 9.8%
22
15.4%
65
22.7%
15
14.5%
160
14.4%
262
I'm not sure 17.3%
39
21.9%
92
15.2%
10
22.7%
250
21.6%
391
Agree 17.8%
40
20.7%
87
16.7%
11
18.5%
204
18.9%
342
Strongly agree 18.2%
41
19.5%
82
25.8%
17
16.7%
184
17.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
421
100.0%
66
100.0%
1102

1814


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 17.2%
70
20.7%
68
18.0%
18
15.5%
151
17.0%
307
Strongly disagree 8.6%
35
8.5%
28
17.0%
17
11.1%
108
10.4%
188
Disagree 12.8%
52
14.3%
47
15.0%
15
15.2%
148
14.5%
262
I'm not sure 21.9%
89
19.8%
65
16.0%
16
23.0%
224
21.8%
394
Agree 20.7%
84
19.1%
63
14.0%
14
18.7%
182
19.0%
343
Strongly agree 18.7%
76
17.6%
58
20.0%
20
16.6%
162
17.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
329
100.0%
100
100.0%
975

1810


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I've always been a Seventh-day Adventist 11.9%
55
14.3%
111
24.2%
103
24.7%
36
35.7%
5
17.0%
310
Strongly disagree 11.0%
51
10.8%
84
10.8%
46
8.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.6%
193
Disagree 13.0%
60
15.1%
117
12.2%
52
17.8%
26
14.3%
2
14.1%
257
I'm not sure 22.9%
106
21.8%
169
20.5%
87
19.2%
28
28.6%
4
21.6%
394
Agree 19.7%
91
21.0%
163
16.0%
68
13.7%
20
14.3%
2
18.9%
344
Strongly agree 21.6%
100
17.0%
132
16.2%
69
16.4%
24
7.1%
1
17.9%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
776
100.0%
425
100.0%
146
100.0%
14

1824

Bookmark and Share