A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

Indicate the HIGHEST level of education completed -- By you. (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0)
  1) H.S.
  2) Some coll.
  3) Coll. grad
  4) Grad Schl.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
427 23.7% 23.7% -1.26
H.S. 579 32.2% 55.9% -.39
Some coll. 438 24.3% 80.2% .48
Coll. grad 266 14.8% 95% 1.35
Grad Schl. 90 5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
21.0%
163
23.3%
221
22.2%
384
H.S. 32.3%
251
32.6%
310
32.5%
561
Some coll. 25.6%
199
24.1%
229
24.8%
428
Coll. grad 14.5%
113
15.9%
151
15.3%
264
Grad Schl. 6.6%
51
4.1%
39
5.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
950

1727


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
100.0%
427
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
427
H.S. 0.0%
0
100.0%
579
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
579
Some coll. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
438
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
438
Coll. grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
14.8%
266
Grad Schl. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
40.1%
200
14.1%
43
18.3%
36
7.7%
13
21.7%
114
24.0%
406
H.S. 29.7%
148
29.3%
89
31.5%
62
34.9%
59
34.6%
182
31.9%
540
Some coll. 18.2%
91
33.2%
101
29.9%
59
27.8%
47
22.2%
117
24.5%
415
Coll. grad 9.0%
45
19.7%
60
16.8%
33
20.1%
34
14.4%
76
14.6%
248
Grad Schl. 3.0%
15
3.6%
11
3.6%
7
9.5%
16
7.0%
37
5.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
304
100.0%
197
100.0%
169
100.0%
526

1695


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
15.4%
69
19.4%
94
26.7%
102
30.5%
91
37.8%
65
23.6%
421
H.S. 34.7%
155
33.7%
163
31.2%
119
32.9%
98
24.4%
42
32.4%
577
Some coll. 31.3%
140
26.4%
128
19.4%
74
18.8%
56
19.8%
34
24.2%
432
Coll. grad 16.6%
74
15.3%
74
16.8%
64
11.1%
33
10.5%
18
14.8%
263
Grad Schl. 2.0%
9
5.2%
25
6.0%
23
6.7%
20
7.6%
13
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
484
100.0%
382
100.0%
298
100.0%
172

1783


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
39.4%
149
23.5%
159
10.2%
47
11.2%
16
22.3%
371
H.S. 31.5%
119
38.7%
262
27.9%
129
14.7%
21
32.0%
531
Some coll. 18.3%
69
23.3%
158
32.4%
150
29.4%
42
25.2%
419
Coll. grad 7.4%
28
12.4%
84
22.2%
103
28.0%
40
15.4%
255
Grad Schl. 3.4%
13
2.1%
14
7.3%
34
16.8%
24
5.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
677
100.0%
463
100.0%
143

1661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
22.1%
257
26.7%
82
39.7%
29
19.9%
39
31.3%
5
23.5%
412
H.S. 32.8%
381
32.6%
100
27.4%
20
28.1%
55
25.0%
4
31.9%
560
Some coll. 25.0%
290
22.1%
68
13.7%
10
30.1%
59
37.5%
6
24.7%
433
Coll. grad 15.1%
175
13.7%
42
12.3%
9
17.9%
35
6.3%
1
14.9%
262
Grad Schl. 5.1%
59
4.9%
15
6.8%
5
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
307
100.0%
73
100.0%
196
100.0%
16

1754


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
9.8%
23
19.4%
74
22.2%
14
28.7%
293
23.8%
404
H.S. 27.2%
64
34.1%
130
30.2%
19
31.4%
321
31.4%
534
Some coll. 34.9%
82
24.9%
95
28.6%
18
21.9%
224
24.6%
419
Coll. grad 20.9%
49
16.8%
64
14.3%
9
13.1%
134
15.1%
256
Grad Schl. 7.2%
17
4.7%
18
4.8%
3
4.8%
49
5.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
381
100.0%
63
100.0%
1021

1700


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
14.1%
54
13.1%
43
18.5%
17
32.5%
291
23.9%
405
H.S. 31.6%
121
27.4%
90
28.3%
26
33.4%
299
31.6%
536
Some coll. 30.0%
115
31.4%
103
31.5%
29
19.2%
172
24.7%
419
Coll. grad 18.0%
69
20.4%
67
16.3%
15
11.5%
103
15.0%
254
Grad Schl. 6.3%
24
7.6%
25
5.4%
5
3.4%
30
4.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
328
100.0%
92
100.0%
895

1698


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
54.3%
240
19.1%
139
5.1%
21
9.1%
15
6.3%
1
23.6%
416
H.S. 33.5%
148
38.7%
281
24.3%
101
20.7%
34
12.5%
2
32.1%
566
Some coll. 8.6%
38
23.6%
171
37.3%
155
36.6%
60
50.0%
8
24.5%
432
Coll. grad 2.5%
11
14.2%
103
23.4%
97
28.0%
46
31.3%
5
14.9%
262
Grad Schl. 1.1%
5
4.4%
32
9.9%
41
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
726
100.0%
415
100.0%
164
100.0%
16

1763

Bookmark and Share