A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PRAY

How often do you do each of the following? -- Pray or meditate, other than at church or before meals
  1) Never
  2) Less than 3 times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 28 1.3% 1.3% -3.89
Less than 3 times a month 64 3% 4.3% -2.78
Several times a week 237 11.1% 15.5% -1.67
Once a day 281 13.2% 28.7% -.56
More than once a day 1516 71.3% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 1.9%
17
1.0%
11
1.4%
28
Less than 3 times a month 3.1%
28
2.9%
33
3.0%
61
Several times a week 10.7%
97
11.2%
126
11.0%
223
Once a day 14.1%
128
12.7%
143
13.3%
271
More than once a day 70.3%
639
72.1%
809
71.3%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1122

2031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
Less than 3 times a month 1.7%
7
2.6%
15
4.8%
21
3.0%
8
1.1%
1
2.9%
52
Several times a week 10.4%
44
10.8%
62
12.9%
56
8.4%
22
7.8%
7
10.7%
191
Once a day 10.6%
45
14.5%
83
12.7%
55
17.9%
47
11.1%
10
13.4%
240
More than once a day 75.9%
322
70.9%
407
68.4%
297
69.6%
183
78.9%
71
71.7%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
574
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1785


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 1.1%
7
1.2%
4
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
11
1.3%
26
Less than 3 times a month 2.4%
15
4.5%
15
1.3%
3
3.7%
7
3.0%
18
2.9%
58
Several times a week 13.0%
83
12.2%
41
7.4%
17
8.9%
17
10.6%
64
11.1%
222
Once a day 13.9%
89
15.5%
52
9.6%
22
13.1%
25
12.2%
74
13.1%
262
More than once a day 69.6%
444
66.7%
224
80.4%
185
73.8%
141
72.4%
439
71.6%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
336
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
606

2001


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 1.2%
6
1.7%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
27
Less than 3 times a month 6.4%
33
2.4%
14
1.5%
7
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
3.0%
63
Several times a week 15.9%
82
11.8%
68
9.1%
41
8.3%
30
6.7%
13
11.1%
234
Once a day 16.7%
86
15.9%
92
12.8%
58
8.3%
30
5.6%
11
13.2%
277
More than once a day 59.8%
308
68.1%
393
75.3%
341
80.7%
293
85.6%
167
71.4%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
577
100.0%
453
100.0%
363
100.0%
195

2103


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 0.6%
3
1.3%
10
2.1%
11
1.3%
2
1.3%
26
Less than 3 times a month 3.1%
15
2.3%
18
4.7%
24
1.9%
3
3.1%
60
Several times a week 13.1%
64
11.5%
92
10.3%
53
8.2%
13
11.3%
222
Once a day 11.7%
57
13.6%
108
13.8%
71
13.9%
22
13.2%
258
More than once a day 71.5%
348
71.4%
569
69.1%
356
74.7%
118
71.1%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
797
100.0%
515
100.0%
158

1957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 1.5%
20
0.8%
3
2.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Less than 3 times a month 3.6%
49
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
3.0%
62
Several times a week 9.7%
132
10.2%
38
5.8%
5
20.0%
48
26.3%
5
11.0%
228
Once a day 13.9%
189
12.6%
47
8.1%
7
12.5%
30
15.8%
3
13.3%
276
More than once a day 71.2%
965
75.5%
281
83.7%
72
62.9%
151
52.6%
10
71.4%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
372
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2072


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 1.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.2%
23
Less than 3 times a month 3.0%
8
3.0%
13
8.1%
6
2.5%
31
2.9%
58
Several times a week 12.5%
33
8.9%
39
9.5%
7
10.9%
133
10.6%
212
Once a day 12.1%
32
13.7%
60
18.9%
14
12.7%
155
13.1%
261
More than once a day 70.8%
187
73.7%
322
63.5%
47
72.5%
883
72.2%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
437
100.0%
74
100.0%
1218

1993


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 0.5%
2
1.6%
6
2.8%
3
1.0%
11
1.1%
22
Less than 3 times a month 2.5%
11
4.3%
16
3.7%
4
2.6%
28
3.0%
59
Several times a week 11.3%
50
9.6%
36
7.5%
8
11.0%
117
10.6%
211
Once a day 14.1%
62
13.3%
50
13.1%
14
13.0%
139
13.3%
265
More than once a day 71.7%
316
71.2%
267
72.9%
78
72.4%
772
72.0%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
375
100.0%
107
100.0%
1067

1990


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 1.8%
10
1.0%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Less than 3 times a month 2.0%
11
2.3%
20
4.3%
20
6.1%
11
5.6%
1
3.0%
63
Several times a week 12.2%
67
9.7%
84
12.0%
56
11.1%
20
11.1%
2
11.0%
229
Once a day 13.0%
71
12.0%
104
14.2%
66
17.8%
32
27.8%
5
13.4%
278
More than once a day 70.9%
388
75.1%
653
68.2%
318
63.3%
114
55.6%
10
71.3%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
870
100.0%
466
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2081

Bookmark and Share