A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-ETHNICTY

How do you describe yourself? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Mexican
  1) Latino-Am
  2) Cubn/Domn
  3) Puerto Rcn
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 642 31.8% 31.8% -1.15
Latino-Am 341 16.9% 48.7% -.54
Cubn/Domn 233 11.5% 60.3% .06
Puerto Rcn 192 9.5% 69.8% .67
Other 610 30.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican 31.4%
272
30.7%
327
31.0%
599
Latino-Am 17.5%
151
16.8%
179
17.1%
330
Cubn/Domn 11.0%
95
12.4%
132
11.8%
227
Puerto Rcn 8.3%
72
11.2%
119
9.9%
191
Other 31.8%
275
28.9%
308
30.2%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
1065

1930


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Mexican 49.3%
200
27.4%
148
21.9%
91
18.1%
45
17.4%
15
29.4%
499
Latino-Am 10.6%
43
16.5%
89
24.3%
101
24.2%
60
12.8%
11
17.9%
304
Cubn/Domn 8.9%
36
11.5%
62
14.2%
59
13.3%
33
8.1%
7
11.6%
197
Puerto Rcn 3.2%
13
10.9%
59
11.3%
47
13.7%
34
18.6%
16
10.0%
169
Other 28.1%
114
33.7%
182
28.2%
117
30.6%
76
43.0%
37
31.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
540
100.0%
415
100.0%
248
100.0%
86

1695


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Mexican 100.0%
642
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
642
Latino-Am 0.0%
0
100.0%
341
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
341
Cubn/Domn 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
233
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
233
Puerto Rcn 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
192
0.0%
0
9.5%
192
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
610
30.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Mexican 40.2%
196
36.9%
206
29.2%
128
21.6%
74
18.6%
34
31.8%
638
Latino-Am 17.2%
84
12.3%
69
17.1%
75
17.8%
61
27.9%
51
16.9%
340
Cubn/Domn 8.0%
39
8.6%
48
12.8%
56
15.2%
52
20.2%
37
11.5%
232
Puerto Rcn 6.0%
29
9.7%
54
11.0%
48
12.9%
44
9.3%
17
9.6%
192
Other 28.5%
139
32.6%
182
29.9%
131
32.5%
111
24.0%
44
30.2%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
559
100.0%
438
100.0%
342
100.0%
183

2009


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Mexican 45.0%
208
33.6%
255
18.4%
91
18.8%
28
31.2%
582
Latino-Am 12.8%
59
14.7%
112
22.3%
110
24.8%
37
17.1%
318
Cubn/Domn 10.8%
50
12.0%
91
12.6%
62
9.4%
14
11.6%
217
Puerto Rcn 6.9%
32
7.8%
59
16.0%
79
11.4%
17
10.0%
187
Other 24.5%
113
32.0%
243
30.8%
152
35.6%
53
30.1%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
760
100.0%
494
100.0%
149

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Mexican 33.8%
437
23.0%
82
26.3%
21
33.0%
73
52.6%
10
31.6%
623
Latino-Am 16.3%
211
19.9%
71
18.8%
15
16.3%
36
15.8%
3
17.1%
336
Cubn/Domn 11.0%
142
13.7%
49
17.5%
14
9.5%
21
5.3%
1
11.5%
227
Puerto Rcn 9.2%
119
14.0%
50
12.5%
10
4.1%
9
10.5%
2
9.6%
190
Other 29.7%
384
29.4%
105
25.0%
20
37.1%
82
15.8%
3
30.2%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
357
100.0%
80
100.0%
221
100.0%
19

1970


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Mexican 18.0%
44
25.1%
106
22.4%
15
37.1%
433
31.5%
598
Latino-Am 28.7%
70
27.7%
117
23.9%
16
10.4%
121
17.1%
324
Cubn/Domn 17.6%
43
8.0%
34
13.4%
9
11.7%
136
11.7%
222
Puerto Rcn 10.2%
25
18.4%
78
6.0%
4
6.7%
78
9.7%
185
Other 25.4%
62
20.8%
88
34.3%
23
34.1%
398
30.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
423
100.0%
67
100.0%
1166

1900


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Mexican 27.0%
114
23.2%
82
25.3%
25
37.0%
378
31.6%
599
Latino-Am 22.0%
93
28.3%
100
16.2%
16
11.2%
115
17.1%
324
Cubn/Domn 12.3%
52
10.8%
38
6.1%
6
12.2%
125
11.6%
221
Puerto Rcn 15.1%
64
11.6%
41
10.1%
10
7.0%
72
9.9%
187
Other 23.6%
100
26.1%
92
42.4%
42
32.6%
333
29.9%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
353
100.0%
99
100.0%
1023

1898


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Mexican 50.7%
266
33.8%
279
16.4%
73
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
31.7%
627
Latino-Am 5.3%
28
10.3%
85
29.0%
129
54.8%
91
35.3%
6
17.1%
339
Cubn/Domn 14.3%
75
12.2%
101
9.9%
44
4.2%
7
5.9%
1
11.5%
228
Puerto Rcn 5.3%
28
9.7%
80
15.5%
69
7.8%
13
0.0%
0
9.6%
190
Other 24.4%
128
33.9%
280
29.2%
130
27.7%
46
58.8%
10
30.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
825
100.0%
445
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1978

Bookmark and Share