A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-AGE

How old are you? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) 29 & under
  1) 30-37
  2) 38-45
  3) 46-57
  4) 58 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
29 & under 517 24.4% 24.4% -1.25
30-37 579 27.3% 51.7% -.47
38-45 457 21.6% 73.3% .31
46-57 369 17.4% 90.7% 1.09
58 & over 198 9.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
29 & under 25.8%
235
24.0%
268
24.8%
503
30-37 27.9%
254
26.6%
297
27.2%
551
38-45 22.0%
200
21.8%
244
21.9%
444
46-57 16.1%
147
17.8%
199
17.1%
346
58 & over 8.2%
75
9.8%
109
9.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
1117

2028


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
29 & under 16.4%
69
26.9%
155
32.4%
140
28.1%
74
10.0%
9
25.1%
447
30-37 22.3%
94
28.2%
163
29.6%
128
28.1%
74
27.8%
25
27.1%
484
38-45 24.2%
102
20.6%
119
17.1%
74
24.3%
64
25.6%
23
21.4%
382
46-57 21.6%
91
17.0%
98
13.0%
56
12.5%
33
22.2%
20
16.7%
298
58 & over 15.4%
65
7.3%
42
7.9%
34
6.8%
18
14.4%
13
9.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
577
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
29 & under 30.7%
196
24.7%
84
16.8%
39
15.1%
29
22.9%
139
24.2%
487
30-37 32.3%
206
20.3%
69
20.7%
48
28.1%
54
30.0%
182
27.8%
559
38-45 20.1%
128
22.1%
75
24.1%
56
25.0%
48
21.6%
131
21.8%
438
46-57 11.6%
74
17.9%
61
22.4%
52
22.9%
44
18.3%
111
17.0%
342
58 & over 5.3%
34
15.0%
51
15.9%
37
8.9%
17
7.2%
44
9.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
192
100.0%
607

2009


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
29 & under 100.0%
517
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
517
30-37 0.0%
0
100.0%
579
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
579
38-45 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
457
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
457
46-57 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
0.0%
0
17.4%
369
58 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
198
9.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
29 & under 30.6%
149
24.6%
197
19.8%
102
20.9%
33
24.6%
481
30-37 23.8%
116
29.3%
234
28.6%
147
28.5%
45
27.7%
542
38-45 17.7%
86
22.4%
179
22.2%
114
28.5%
45
21.6%
424
46-57 15.0%
73
15.9%
127
22.0%
113
17.1%
27
17.4%
340
58 & over 12.9%
63
7.9%
63
7.4%
38
5.1%
8
8.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
800
100.0%
514
100.0%
158

1959


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
29 & under 24.7%
335
7.8%
29
1.2%
1
54.4%
131
57.9%
11
24.5%
507
30-37 29.9%
405
25.1%
93
4.8%
4
25.7%
62
15.8%
3
27.4%
567
38-45 22.2%
301
26.5%
98
19.0%
16
10.4%
25
26.3%
5
21.5%
445
46-57 15.4%
209
28.1%
104
33.3%
28
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
17.3%
357
58 & over 7.7%
104
12.4%
46
41.7%
35
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2068


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
29 & under 18.6%
49
14.5%
63
28.6%
20
24.3%
298
21.6%
430
30-37 24.3%
64
27.6%
120
22.9%
16
29.7%
364
28.3%
564
38-45 23.6%
62
22.8%
99
20.0%
14
22.0%
269
22.3%
444
46-57 22.1%
58
22.4%
97
17.1%
12
15.8%
193
18.1%
360
58 & over 11.4%
30
12.7%
55
11.4%
8
8.2%
100
9.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
434
100.0%
70
100.0%
1224

1991


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
29 & under 18.0%
80
19.2%
71
24.8%
26
23.3%
250
21.5%
427
30-37 28.6%
127
29.0%
107
27.6%
29
28.6%
306
28.6%
569
38-45 23.2%
103
21.4%
79
19.0%
20
22.7%
243
22.4%
445
46-57 22.5%
100
19.2%
71
15.2%
16
15.7%
168
17.8%
355
58 & over 7.7%
34
11.1%
41
13.3%
14
9.7%
104
9.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1071

1989


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
29 & under 20.7%
113
22.8%
198
26.9%
125
37.4%
67
27.8%
5
24.5%
508
30-37 25.6%
140
29.0%
252
26.7%
124
26.3%
47
27.8%
5
27.4%
568
38-45 22.0%
120
21.9%
190
22.4%
104
16.2%
29
27.8%
5
21.6%
448
46-57 19.2%
105
17.6%
153
15.7%
73
15.6%
28
11.1%
2
17.4%
361
58 & over 12.5%
68
8.6%
75
8.2%
38
4.5%
8
5.6%
1
9.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
868
100.0%
464
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2075

Bookmark and Share