A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-INCOME

About how much money did your family or household earn last year? (Answer this question even if you're single and independent.) (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) < 10K
  1) 10K-24,999
  2) 25K-49,999
  3) 50K & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< 10K 490 24.8% 24.8% -1.31
10K-24,999 805 40.8% 65.7% -.2
25K-49,999 519 26.3% 92% .92
50K & over 158 8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
< 10K 20.8%
179
27.3%
282
24.3%
461
10K-24,999 42.0%
362
39.5%
408
40.6%
770
25K-49,999 29.1%
251
25.0%
258
26.8%
509
50K & over 8.1%
70
8.3%
86
8.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1034

1896


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
< 10K 40.2%
149
22.4%
119
16.5%
69
11.0%
28
15.3%
13
22.8%
378
10K-24,999 42.9%
159
49.3%
262
37.7%
158
32.9%
84
16.5%
14
40.8%
677
25K-49,999 12.7%
47
24.3%
129
35.8%
150
40.4%
103
40.0%
34
27.9%
463
50K & over 4.3%
16
4.0%
21
10.0%
42
15.7%
40
28.2%
24
8.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
531
100.0%
419
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

1661


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
< 10K 35.7%
208
18.6%
59
23.0%
50
17.1%
32
20.1%
113
24.8%
462
10K-24,999 43.8%
255
35.2%
112
41.9%
91
31.6%
59
43.3%
243
40.8%
760
25K-49,999 15.6%
91
34.6%
110
28.6%
62
42.2%
79
27.1%
152
26.5%
494
50K & over 4.8%
28
11.6%
37
6.5%
14
9.1%
17
9.4%
53
8.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
318
100.0%
217
100.0%
187
100.0%
561

1865


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
< 10K 31.0%
149
21.4%
116
20.3%
86
21.5%
73
36.6%
63
24.9%
487
10K-24,999 41.0%
197
43.2%
234
42.2%
179
37.4%
127
36.6%
63
40.8%
800
25K-49,999 21.2%
102
27.1%
147
26.9%
114
33.2%
113
22.1%
38
26.2%
514
50K & over 6.9%
33
8.3%
45
10.6%
45
7.9%
27
4.7%
8
8.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
542
100.0%
424
100.0%
340
100.0%
172

1959


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
< 10K 100.0%
490
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
490
10K-24,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
805
25K-49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
519
0.0%
0
26.3%
519
50K & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
8.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
< 10K 19.2%
248
27.7%
96
36.3%
29
47.6%
108
41.2%
7
24.8%
488
10K-24,999 41.9%
543
42.5%
147
38.8%
31
33.0%
75
47.1%
8
40.9%
804
25K-49,999 29.9%
387
24.3%
84
21.3%
17
11.9%
27
11.8%
2
26.3%
517
50K & over 9.0%
117
5.5%
19
3.8%
3
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
346
100.0%
80
100.0%
227
100.0%
17

1965


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
< 10K 12.9%
32
17.7%
72
16.2%
11
28.6%
323
23.6%
438
10K-24,999 35.7%
89
40.0%
163
36.8%
25
43.5%
491
41.4%
768
25K-49,999 38.2%
95
31.4%
128
32.4%
22
22.7%
256
27.0%
501
50K & over 13.3%
33
10.8%
44
14.7%
10
5.2%
59
7.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
68
100.0%
1129

1853


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
< 10K 14.7%
62
15.9%
56
15.8%
16
31.0%
303
23.6%
437
10K-24,999 36.8%
155
38.8%
137
42.6%
43
44.4%
434
41.5%
769
25K-49,999 36.8%
155
33.4%
118
32.7%
33
20.0%
195
27.1%
501
50K & over 11.6%
49
11.9%
42
8.9%
9
4.6%
45
7.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
353
100.0%
101
100.0%
977

1852


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
< 10K 42.8%
210
23.9%
198
12.5%
57
12.6%
22
11.8%
2
24.9%
489
10K-24,999 42.8%
210
45.5%
377
35.1%
160
30.5%
53
17.6%
3
40.8%
803
25K-49,999 11.8%
58
25.3%
210
39.0%
178
36.8%
64
47.1%
8
26.3%
518
50K & over 2.6%
13
5.3%
44
13.4%
61
20.1%
35
23.5%
4
8.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
829
100.0%
456
100.0%
174
100.0%
17

1967

Bookmark and Share