A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Which of the following best applies to you? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) Married
  1) Div/Sep.
  2) Widowed
  3) Never marr
  4) Comm.relat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1366 65.4% 65.4% -.61
Div/Sep. 374 17.9% 83.3% .33
Widowed 87 4.2% 87.5% 1.28
Never marr 242 11.6% 99.1% 2.23
Comm.relat 19 .9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 70.0%
628
61.1%
673
65.1%
1301
Div/Sep. 14.8%
133
20.9%
230
18.2%
363
Widowed 1.9%
17
6.0%
66
4.2%
83
Never marr 12.7%
114
11.1%
122
11.8%
236
Comm.relat 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1102

1999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Married 62.4%
257
68.0%
381
67.0%
290
66.8%
175
67.8%
59
66.2%
1162
Div/Sep. 19.9%
82
17.9%
100
15.7%
68
16.0%
42
17.2%
15
17.5%
307
Widowed 7.0%
29
3.6%
20
2.3%
10
3.4%
9
5.7%
5
4.2%
73
Never marr 9.5%
39
9.8%
55
13.6%
59
13.4%
35
9.2%
8
11.2%
196
Comm.relat 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
560
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1754


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Married 70.1%
437
62.8%
211
62.6%
142
62.6%
119
64.6%
384
65.6%
1293
Div/Sep. 13.2%
82
21.1%
71
21.6%
49
26.3%
50
17.7%
105
18.1%
357
Widowed 3.4%
21
4.5%
15
6.2%
14
5.3%
10
3.4%
20
4.1%
80
Never marr 11.7%
73
10.7%
36
9.3%
21
4.7%
9
13.8%
82
11.2%
221
Comm.relat 1.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
336
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1970


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Married 66.1%
335
71.4%
405
67.6%
301
58.5%
209
54.2%
104
65.5%
1354
Div/Sep. 5.7%
29
16.4%
93
22.0%
98
29.1%
104
24.0%
46
17.9%
370
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
3.6%
16
7.8%
28
18.2%
35
4.1%
84
Never marr 25.8%
131
10.9%
62
5.6%
25
4.5%
16
3.6%
7
11.7%
241
Comm.relat 2.2%
11
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
567
100.0%
445
100.0%
357
100.0%
192

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Married 50.8%
248
67.5%
543
74.9%
387
75.0%
117
65.9%
1295
Div/Sep. 19.7%
96
18.3%
147
16.2%
84
12.2%
19
17.6%
346
Widowed 5.9%
29
3.9%
31
3.3%
17
1.9%
3
4.1%
80
Never marr 22.1%
108
9.3%
75
5.2%
27
10.9%
17
11.6%
227
Comm.relat 1.4%
7
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
804
100.0%
517
100.0%
156

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.4%
1366
Div/Sep. 0.0%
0
100.0%
374
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
374
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
87
Never marr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
11.6%
242
Comm.relat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Married 65.4%
170
61.9%
267
66.2%
47
70.3%
841
67.6%
1325
Div/Sep. 21.5%
56
23.4%
101
22.5%
16
16.2%
194
18.7%
367
Widowed 5.0%
13
5.8%
25
2.8%
2
3.7%
44
4.3%
84
Never marr 6.9%
18
7.9%
34
8.5%
6
8.9%
106
8.4%
164
Comm.relat 1.2%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
431
100.0%
71
100.0%
1197

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Married 64.5%
283
66.8%
245
68.9%
73
68.7%
718
67.4%
1319
Div/Sep. 25.1%
110
18.3%
67
15.1%
16
16.9%
177
18.9%
370
Widowed 3.6%
16
3.8%
14
8.5%
9
4.1%
43
4.2%
82
Never marr 6.2%
27
10.1%
37
6.6%
7
9.2%
96
8.5%
167
Comm.relat 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
11
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
367
100.0%
106
100.0%
1045

1957


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Married 68.1%
372
66.9%
581
62.2%
291
61.5%
110
50.0%
9
65.5%
1363
Div/Sep. 15.9%
87
18.1%
157
20.9%
98
15.6%
28
5.6%
1
17.8%
371
Widowed 5.7%
31
3.7%
32
4.3%
20
1.7%
3
5.6%
1
4.2%
87
Never marr 9.2%
50
10.7%
93
11.5%
54
20.1%
36
38.9%
7
11.5%
240
Comm.relat 1.1%
6
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
869
100.0%
468
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2080

Bookmark and Share