A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


I-LANGUAGE

In general, what language do you read and speak? (for use with on-line analysis task)
  1) Only Spanish
  2) Spanish better than English
  3) Both equally
  4) English better than Spanish
  5) Only English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Spanish 553 26.4% 26.4% -1.23
Spanish better than English 875 41.7% 68.1% -.17
Both equally 469 22.4% 90.5% .89
English better than Spanish 182 8.7% 99.1% 1.95
Only English 18 .9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only Spanish 19.9%
179
29.5%
327
25.2%
506
Spanish better than English 48.8%
439
36.8%
407
42.2%
846
Both equally 20.2%
182
25.0%
277
22.9%
459
English better than Spanish 9.9%
89
8.0%
89
8.9%
178
Only English 1.2%
11
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1107

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Only Spanish 57.7%
240
26.1%
148
8.8%
38
4.2%
11
5.7%
5
25.1%
442
Spanish better than English 33.4%
139
49.6%
281
39.6%
171
39.3%
103
36.8%
32
41.2%
726
Both equally 5.0%
21
17.8%
101
35.9%
155
37.0%
97
47.1%
41
23.5%
415
English better than Spanish 3.6%
15
6.0%
34
13.9%
60
17.6%
46
10.3%
9
9.3%
164
Only English 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
566
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Only Spanish 42.4%
266
8.3%
28
32.9%
75
14.7%
28
21.5%
128
26.5%
525
Spanish better than English 44.5%
279
25.1%
85
44.3%
101
42.1%
80
47.1%
280
41.7%
825
Both equally 11.6%
73
38.1%
129
19.3%
44
36.3%
69
21.9%
130
22.5%
445
English better than Spanish 1.4%
9
26.8%
91
3.1%
7
6.8%
13
7.7%
46
8.4%
166
Only English 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
339
100.0%
228
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1978


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 22.2%
113
24.6%
140
26.8%
120
29.1%
105
35.8%
68
26.3%
546
Spanish better than English 39.0%
198
44.4%
252
42.4%
190
42.4%
153
39.5%
75
41.8%
868
Both equally 24.6%
125
21.8%
124
23.2%
104
20.2%
73
20.0%
38
22.4%
464
English better than Spanish 13.2%
67
8.3%
47
6.5%
29
7.8%
28
4.2%
8
8.6%
179
Only English 1.0%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
568
100.0%
448
100.0%
361
100.0%
190

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 42.9%
210
26.2%
210
11.2%
58
8.3%
13
25.0%
491
Spanish better than English 40.5%
198
46.9%
377
40.5%
210
28.0%
44
42.1%
829
Both equally 11.7%
57
19.9%
160
34.4%
178
38.9%
61
23.2%
456
English better than Spanish 4.5%
22
6.6%
53
12.4%
64
22.3%
35
8.8%
174
Only English 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
8
2.5%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
803
100.0%
518
100.0%
157

1967


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Only Spanish 27.3%
372
23.5%
87
35.6%
31
20.8%
50
31.6%
6
26.3%
546
Spanish better than English 42.6%
581
42.3%
157
36.8%
32
38.8%
93
31.6%
6
41.8%
869
Both equally 21.3%
291
26.4%
98
23.0%
20
22.5%
54
26.3%
5
22.5%
468
English better than Spanish 8.1%
110
7.5%
28
3.4%
3
15.0%
36
10.5%
2
8.6%
179
Only English 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2080


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Only Spanish 14.1%
37
14.6%
63
20.8%
15
33.4%
401
26.2%
516
Spanish better than English 39.7%
104
39.9%
172
34.7%
25
43.8%
526
42.0%
827
Both equally 29.0%
76
31.3%
135
27.8%
20
17.6%
212
22.5%
443
English better than Spanish 13.7%
36
13.7%
59
15.3%
11
4.8%
58
8.3%
164
Only English 3.4%
9
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
72
100.0%
1202

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Only Spanish 16.6%
73
10.6%
39
15.9%
17
37.0%
388
26.3%
517
Spanish better than English 41.6%
183
42.0%
155
35.5%
38
42.7%
447
41.9%
823
Both equally 30.2%
133
33.3%
123
31.8%
34
14.9%
156
22.7%
446
English better than Spanish 10.0%
44
13.3%
49
15.0%
16
5.1%
53
8.2%
162
Only English 1.6%
7
0.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1048

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Only Spanish 100.0%
553
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
553
Spanish better than English 0.0%
0
100.0%
875
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
875
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
469
English better than Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
8.7%
182
Only English 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share