A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROGRAMS

How often do you do each of the following? -- Watch religious programs on television or listen to religious radio programs
  1) Never
  2) Less than 3 times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 368 17.7% 17.7% -1.35
Less than 3 times a month 625 30.1% 47.9% -.6
Several times a week 484 23.3% 71.2% .14
Once a day 225 10.8% 82.1% .89
More than once a day 372 17.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 15.7%
140
18.8%
205
17.4%
345
Less than 3 times a month 31.2%
279
29.2%
318
30.1%
597
Several times a week 24.8%
222
22.5%
245
23.6%
467
Once a day 11.0%
98
10.6%
115
10.7%
213
More than once a day 17.3%
155
18.8%
205
18.2%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1088

1982


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 22.7%
92
19.4%
109
16.3%
69
13.2%
34
10.1%
9
18.0%
313
Less than 3 times a month 29.6%
120
33.4%
188
28.5%
121
29.2%
75
23.6%
21
30.2%
525
Several times a week 20.0%
81
22.2%
125
27.1%
115
25.3%
65
28.1%
25
23.6%
411
Once a day 9.9%
40
11.5%
65
10.1%
43
10.5%
27
19.1%
17
11.0%
192
More than once a day 18.0%
73
13.5%
76
17.9%
76
21.8%
56
19.1%
17
17.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
563
100.0%
424
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1739


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 17.9%
111
14.4%
48
18.5%
42
16.7%
31
19.3%
113
17.7%
345
Less than 3 times a month 29.9%
185
28.1%
94
31.7%
72
30.1%
56
29.7%
174
29.8%
581
Several times a week 24.1%
149
25.7%
86
20.7%
47
24.2%
45
23.0%
135
23.7%
462
Once a day 10.2%
63
11.7%
39
7.9%
18
10.8%
20
11.9%
70
10.8%
210
More than once a day 17.9%
111
20.1%
67
21.1%
48
18.3%
34
16.0%
94
18.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
334
100.0%
227
100.0%
186
100.0%
586

1952


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 23.3%
118
17.2%
97
17.0%
75
15.8%
56
11.4%
21
17.9%
367
Less than 3 times a month 29.6%
150
31.9%
180
25.6%
113
34.4%
122
29.9%
55
30.2%
620
Several times a week 23.3%
118
23.9%
135
23.4%
103
20.8%
74
25.0%
46
23.2%
476
Once a day 8.7%
44
10.4%
59
14.7%
65
10.4%
37
9.2%
17
10.8%
222
More than once a day 15.0%
76
16.6%
94
19.3%
85
18.6%
66
24.5%
45
17.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
565
100.0%
441
100.0%
355
100.0%
184

2051


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 23.1%
108
16.0%
125
17.2%
87
14.1%
22
17.9%
342
Less than 3 times a month 26.1%
122
33.9%
265
29.8%
151
23.7%
37
30.1%
575
Several times a week 22.2%
104
23.7%
185
23.9%
121
23.1%
36
23.3%
446
Once a day 12.2%
57
11.3%
88
9.7%
49
12.8%
20
11.2%
214
More than once a day 16.5%
77
15.2%
119
19.5%
99
26.3%
41
17.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
782
100.0%
507
100.0%
156

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 17.0%
226
17.7%
64
15.0%
12
24.0%
55
15.8%
3
17.8%
360
Less than 3 times a month 31.2%
415
28.0%
101
25.0%
20
26.6%
61
47.4%
9
30.0%
606
Several times a week 23.9%
318
24.1%
87
18.8%
15
21.4%
49
15.8%
3
23.4%
472
Once a day 11.3%
150
11.4%
41
12.5%
10
9.6%
22
0.0%
0
11.0%
223
More than once a day 16.7%
223
18.8%
68
28.8%
23
18.3%
42
21.1%
4
17.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
361
100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
19

2021


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 14.2%
37
14.9%
64
20.5%
15
18.4%
217
17.1%
333
Less than 3 times a month 28.5%
74
27.2%
117
23.3%
17
32.7%
386
30.5%
594
Several times a week 25.8%
67
25.1%
108
24.7%
18
21.8%
258
23.2%
451
Once a day 11.5%
30
11.9%
51
9.6%
7
10.5%
124
10.9%
212
More than once a day 20.0%
52
20.9%
90
21.9%
16
16.7%
197
18.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1182

1945


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 12.6%
54
15.1%
56
21.4%
22
19.7%
204
17.3%
336
Less than 3 times a month 30.2%
130
29.1%
108
25.2%
26
31.5%
326
30.4%
590
Several times a week 25.3%
109
26.7%
99
23.3%
24
21.0%
218
23.2%
450
Once a day 9.5%
41
10.5%
39
10.7%
11
11.7%
121
10.9%
212
More than once a day 22.3%
96
18.6%
69
19.4%
20
16.1%
167
18.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
371
100.0%
103
100.0%
1036

1940


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 24.2%
126
17.4%
148
13.7%
63
13.3%
24
5.6%
1
17.8%
362
Less than 3 times a month 32.4%
169
30.4%
259
27.7%
127
26.7%
48
38.9%
7
30.1%
610
Several times a week 18.6%
97
25.4%
216
24.4%
112
24.4%
44
27.8%
5
23.4%
474
Once a day 8.6%
45
10.5%
89
13.5%
62
13.3%
24
16.7%
3
11.0%
223
More than once a day 16.1%
84
16.3%
139
20.7%
95
22.2%
40
11.1%
2
17.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
851
100.0%
459
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2029

Bookmark and Share