A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


READBIBL

How often do you do each of the following? -- Read the Bible on my own
  1) Never
  2) Less than 3 times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 73 3.5% 3.5% -2.41
Less than 3 times a month 251 12% 15.4% -1.49
Several times a week 608 29% 44.4% -.56
Once a day 661 31.5% 75.9% .36
More than once a day 505 24.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 3.7%
33
3.3%
36
3.4%
69
Less than 3 times a month 11.4%
103
12.6%
139
12.1%
242
Several times a week 33.1%
299
25.9%
285
29.1%
584
Once a day 27.9%
252
34.6%
381
31.6%
633
More than once a day 23.9%
216
23.6%
260
23.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1101

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 2.4%
10
4.4%
25
4.2%
18
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
3.3%
59
Less than 3 times a month 8.8%
37
12.4%
70
14.9%
64
14.2%
37
10.1%
9
12.3%
217
Several times a week 25.2%
106
28.4%
160
36.3%
156
31.8%
83
25.8%
23
29.9%
528
Once a day 32.6%
137
30.5%
172
28.8%
124
33.3%
87
34.8%
31
31.2%
551
More than once a day 31.0%
130
24.3%
137
15.8%
68
18.8%
49
28.1%
25
23.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
564
100.0%
430
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 3.2%
20
4.2%
14
2.2%
5
3.7%
7
3.4%
20
3.3%
66
Less than 3 times a month 10.8%
68
15.2%
51
11.9%
27
13.3%
25
10.9%
65
11.9%
236
Several times a week 30.6%
193
29.6%
99
25.1%
57
25.0%
47
30.6%
182
29.3%
578
Once a day 32.1%
202
29.6%
99
34.4%
78
35.1%
66
30.4%
181
31.7%
626
More than once a day 23.3%
147
21.5%
72
26.4%
60
22.9%
43
24.7%
147
23.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
335
100.0%
227
100.0%
188
100.0%
595

1975


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 5.9%
30
4.0%
23
2.0%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
3
3.5%
73
Less than 3 times a month 19.1%
97
12.3%
70
10.4%
46
8.6%
31
2.1%
4
12.0%
248
Several times a week 36.1%
184
31.8%
181
26.7%
118
22.7%
82
17.6%
34
28.9%
599
Once a day 24.0%
122
33.5%
191
35.5%
157
33.2%
120
34.2%
66
31.6%
656
More than once a day 14.9%
76
18.4%
105
25.3%
112
33.2%
120
44.6%
86
24.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
570
100.0%
442
100.0%
361
100.0%
193

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 2.7%
13
3.5%
28
4.5%
23
1.3%
2
3.4%
66
Less than 3 times a month 10.8%
51
11.1%
88
13.7%
70
14.1%
22
12.0%
231
Several times a week 23.6%
112
30.6%
242
32.2%
164
32.7%
51
29.5%
569
Once a day 34.8%
165
30.6%
242
30.6%
156
30.8%
48
31.6%
611
More than once a day 28.1%
133
24.2%
192
19.0%
97
21.2%
33
23.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
792
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 3.6%
48
3.0%
11
2.4%
2
4.2%
10
5.6%
1
3.5%
72
Less than 3 times a month 12.3%
164
7.6%
28
0.0%
0
17.2%
41
38.9%
7
11.7%
240
Several times a week 31.8%
425
25.1%
92
13.1%
11
27.3%
65
16.7%
3
29.1%
596
Once a day 31.8%
425
34.9%
128
31.0%
26
28.2%
67
16.7%
3
31.7%
649
More than once a day 20.6%
276
29.4%
108
53.6%
45
23.1%
55
22.2%
4
23.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
18

2045


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 3.4%
9
1.9%
8
6.8%
5
3.3%
40
3.2%
62
Less than 3 times a month 16.0%
42
10.7%
46
14.9%
11
10.3%
124
11.3%
223
Several times a week 27.1%
71
30.1%
129
24.3%
18
29.3%
352
29.0%
570
Once a day 33.2%
87
31.1%
133
35.1%
26
32.4%
389
32.3%
635
More than once a day 20.2%
53
26.2%
112
18.9%
14
24.6%
296
24.2%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
428
100.0%
74
100.0%
1201

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 2.8%
12
4.3%
16
5.6%
6
2.7%
28
3.2%
62
Less than 3 times a month 10.4%
45
14.3%
53
13.1%
14
10.5%
111
11.4%
223
Several times a week 29.8%
129
27.6%
102
33.6%
36
28.7%
302
29.0%
569
Once a day 32.6%
141
32.7%
121
21.5%
23
33.3%
351
32.4%
636
More than once a day 24.5%
106
21.1%
78
26.2%
28
24.8%
261
24.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 2.8%
15
3.4%
29
4.6%
21
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
3.5%
72
Less than 3 times a month 9.9%
53
9.6%
82
13.9%
64
21.0%
38
33.3%
6
11.8%
243
Several times a week 24.2%
130
29.4%
252
29.3%
135
40.9%
74
38.9%
7
29.1%
598
Once a day 32.2%
173
33.8%
290
31.1%
143
23.2%
42
16.7%
3
31.7%
651
More than once a day 30.9%
166
23.9%
205
21.1%
97
11.6%
21
5.6%
1
23.9%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
858
100.0%
460
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2054

Bookmark and Share