A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RDWHITE

How often do you do each of the following? -- Read the writings of Ellen White
  1) Never
  2) Less than 3 times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 380 18.1% 18.1% -1.33
Less than 3 times a month 746 35.6% 53.8% -.5
Several times a week 502 24% 77.7% .33
Once a day 249 11.9% 89.6% 1.15
More than once a day 217 10.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 16.6%
149
19.3%
213
18.1%
362
Less than 3 times a month 35.6%
319
36.7%
405
36.2%
724
Several times a week 25.4%
228
22.4%
247
23.7%
475
Once a day 11.5%
103
12.3%
136
11.9%
239
More than once a day 10.8%
97
9.4%
104
10.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1105

2001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 15.9%
65
20.5%
116
17.9%
77
16.9%
44
12.4%
11
17.8%
313
Less than 3 times a month 36.6%
150
31.5%
178
39.2%
169
42.1%
110
43.8%
39
36.8%
646
Several times a week 21.5%
88
23.5%
133
26.0%
112
24.1%
63
22.5%
20
23.7%
416
Once a day 12.0%
49
12.7%
72
9.5%
41
10.7%
28
15.7%
14
11.6%
204
More than once a day 14.1%
58
11.7%
66
7.4%
32
6.1%
16
5.6%
5
10.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
565
100.0%
431
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1756


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 16.6%
105
19.5%
65
13.5%
30
24.7%
47
17.3%
102
17.7%
349
Less than 3 times a month 35.1%
222
38.6%
129
35.1%
78
34.7%
66
36.0%
213
36.0%
708
Several times a week 25.6%
162
21.0%
70
30.2%
67
18.4%
35
24.2%
143
24.2%
477
Once a day 13.1%
83
11.4%
38
11.7%
26
12.1%
23
10.5%
62
11.8%
232
More than once a day 9.5%
60
9.6%
32
9.5%
21
10.0%
19
12.0%
71
10.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
334
100.0%
222
100.0%
190
100.0%
591

1969


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 30.4%
155
15.7%
90
13.8%
61
15.1%
54
8.4%
16
18.2%
376
Less than 3 times a month 32.7%
167
38.5%
220
37.6%
166
35.0%
125
30.9%
59
35.6%
737
Several times a week 20.6%
105
25.0%
143
24.5%
108
27.2%
97
23.6%
45
24.0%
498
Once a day 10.0%
51
11.7%
67
12.0%
53
12.3%
44
15.2%
29
11.8%
244
More than once a day 6.3%
32
9.1%
52
12.0%
53
10.4%
37
22.0%
42
10.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
572
100.0%
441
100.0%
357
100.0%
191

2071


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 19.7%
94
19.1%
151
15.2%
77
15.3%
24
17.9%
346
Less than 3 times a month 30.0%
143
31.1%
246
46.1%
234
42.7%
67
35.7%
690
Several times a week 28.5%
136
24.7%
195
21.9%
111
21.7%
34
24.6%
476
Once a day 10.1%
48
13.7%
108
9.4%
48
15.3%
24
11.8%
228
More than once a day 11.7%
56
11.4%
90
7.5%
38
5.1%
8
9.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
790
100.0%
508
100.0%
157

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 17.3%
231
14.2%
52
15.1%
13
27.5%
65
36.8%
7
18.0%
368
Less than 3 times a month 37.5%
501
35.5%
130
25.6%
22
30.9%
73
21.1%
4
35.7%
730
Several times a week 24.6%
328
26.8%
98
23.3%
20
17.8%
42
26.3%
5
24.1%
493
Once a day 11.6%
155
12.8%
47
11.6%
10
12.3%
29
10.5%
2
11.9%
243
More than once a day 9.0%
120
10.7%
39
24.4%
21
11.4%
27
5.3%
1
10.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2042


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 17.6%
46
16.3%
71
21.6%
16
17.3%
206
17.3%
339
Less than 3 times a month 37.5%
98
37.8%
165
37.8%
28
34.5%
411
35.7%
702
Several times a week 26.8%
70
20.0%
87
16.2%
12
25.9%
309
24.3%
478
Once a day 10.7%
28
14.7%
64
16.2%
12
11.1%
132
12.0%
236
More than once a day 7.3%
19
11.2%
49
8.1%
6
11.3%
135
10.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1193

1964


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 13.8%
60
17.3%
65
27.4%
29
17.5%
183
17.2%
337
Less than 3 times a month 36.6%
159
38.9%
146
34.9%
37
34.6%
363
35.9%
705
Several times a week 27.0%
117
22.7%
85
20.8%
22
24.2%
254
24.4%
478
Once a day 12.7%
55
11.7%
44
5.7%
6
12.5%
131
12.0%
236
More than once a day 9.9%
43
9.3%
35
11.3%
12
11.2%
117
10.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
375
100.0%
106
100.0%
1048

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 19.3%
103
13.7%
117
20.2%
94
27.1%
49
38.9%
7
18.0%
370
Less than 3 times a month 30.6%
163
35.5%
303
39.8%
185
40.3%
73
50.0%
9
35.7%
733
Several times a week 23.5%
125
28.0%
239
19.6%
91
20.4%
37
5.6%
1
24.0%
493
Once a day 14.3%
76
11.8%
101
11.4%
53
7.2%
13
5.6%
1
11.9%
244
More than once a day 12.4%
66
11.0%
94
9.0%
42
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
854
100.0%
465
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2051

Bookmark and Share