A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PAINSUFF

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I feel a deep sense of responsibility for reducing pain and suffering in the world.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 62 3% 3% -2.77
Rarely true 136 6.6% 9.6% -1.85
Sometimes true 429 20.8% 30.4% -.93
Often true 531 25.7% 56.1% -.01
Always true 906 43.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 2.5%
22
3.1%
34
2.8%
56
Rarely true 6.2%
55
7.2%
78
6.7%
133
Sometimes true 20.1%
178
21.9%
239
21.1%
417
Often true 27.3%
242
24.5%
267
25.8%
509
Always true 43.9%
389
43.3%
471
43.5%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1089

1975


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 5.2%
21
2.0%
11
1.9%
8
2.3%
6
2.3%
2
2.8%
48
Rarely true 5.2%
21
6.4%
36
8.0%
34
7.7%
20
2.3%
2
6.5%
113
Sometimes true 18.8%
76
20.6%
116
25.0%
106
20.8%
54
12.6%
11
20.9%
363
Often true 20.5%
83
25.3%
142
29.5%
125
29.3%
76
29.9%
26
26.0%
452
Always true 50.4%
204
45.7%
257
35.6%
151
39.8%
103
52.9%
46
43.8%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
562
100.0%
424
100.0%
259
100.0%
87

1737


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 2.9%
18
4.5%
15
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
2.0%
12
2.9%
56
Rarely true 6.3%
39
7.8%
26
4.4%
10
7.0%
13
7.3%
43
6.7%
131
Sometimes true 24.9%
154
23.2%
77
16.4%
37
21.5%
40
17.4%
102
21.0%
410
Often true 22.3%
138
25.0%
83
24.4%
55
30.1%
56
29.0%
170
25.8%
502
Always true 43.5%
269
39.5%
131
52.0%
117
38.7%
72
44.3%
260
43.6%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
332
100.0%
225
100.0%
186
100.0%
587

1948


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 4.6%
23
2.0%
11
2.1%
9
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
3.0%
61
Rarely true 10.2%
51
7.9%
44
4.8%
21
4.5%
16
2.1%
4
6.7%
136
Sometimes true 23.5%
117
23.8%
133
18.5%
81
18.2%
65
16.4%
31
20.9%
427
Often true 27.3%
136
24.3%
136
27.3%
120
25.7%
92
22.2%
42
25.7%
526
Always true 34.3%
171
42.1%
236
47.4%
208
48.3%
173
56.1%
106
43.7%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
560
100.0%
439
100.0%
358
100.0%
189

2044


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 4.9%
23
2.5%
19
2.0%
10
2.5%
4
2.9%
56
Rarely true 6.4%
30
5.8%
45
8.1%
41
5.7%
9
6.6%
125
Sometimes true 19.3%
91
22.1%
171
23.1%
117
19.1%
30
21.4%
409
Often true 22.9%
108
24.3%
188
29.2%
148
27.4%
43
25.5%
487
Always true 46.6%
220
45.3%
350
37.5%
190
45.2%
71
43.6%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
773
100.0%
506
100.0%
157

1908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 2.7%
35
3.1%
11
4.7%
4
4.2%
10
5.9%
1
3.0%
61
Rarely true 7.0%
92
3.6%
13
4.7%
4
8.9%
21
11.8%
2
6.6%
132
Sometimes true 21.4%
282
20.4%
73
14.1%
12
20.7%
49
29.4%
5
20.9%
421
Often true 25.8%
339
22.1%
79
25.9%
22
33.3%
79
5.9%
1
25.8%
520
Always true 43.2%
568
50.8%
182
50.6%
43
32.9%
78
47.1%
8
43.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
358
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
17

2013


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
35
2.6%
50
Rarely true 8.5%
22
4.9%
21
8.7%
6
6.3%
74
6.4%
123
Sometimes true 19.8%
51
21.1%
90
23.2%
16
20.5%
242
20.6%
399
Often true 24.8%
64
28.1%
120
26.1%
18
24.9%
294
25.6%
496
Always true 44.6%
115
43.8%
187
42.0%
29
45.4%
537
44.8%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
427
100.0%
69
100.0%
1182

1936


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
6
2.2%
8
1.9%
2
3.2%
33
2.5%
49
Rarely true 7.0%
30
5.7%
21
8.4%
9
6.2%
64
6.4%
124
Sometimes true 18.8%
81
20.5%
75
13.1%
14
22.5%
232
20.8%
402
Often true 26.2%
113
30.9%
113
24.3%
26
23.6%
243
25.6%
495
Always true 46.6%
201
40.7%
149
52.3%
56
44.5%
459
44.7%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
366
100.0%
107
100.0%
1031

1935


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 4.1%
21
2.2%
19
2.6%
12
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
62
Rarely true 6.0%
31
6.4%
55
6.2%
28
11.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.6%
134
Sometimes true 19.2%
99
20.9%
178
20.7%
94
23.8%
43
35.3%
6
20.8%
420
Often true 22.3%
115
25.2%
215
27.3%
124
33.1%
60
52.9%
9
25.9%
523
Always true 48.3%
249
45.3%
386
43.3%
197
26.5%
48
11.8%
2
43.6%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
853
100.0%
455
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2021

Bookmark and Share