A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RDRELIGN

How often do you do each of the following? -- Read religious magazines, newspapers, or books
  1) Never
  2) Less than 3 times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a day
  5) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 169 8.1% 8.1% -1.66
Less than 3 times a month 700 33.4% 41.4% -.79
Several times a week 657 31.3% 72.7% .08
Once a day 294 14% 86.7% .95
More than once a day 278 13.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.1%
82
7.1%
79
8.0%
161
Less than 3 times a month 32.8%
295
34.1%
378
33.5%
673
Several times a week 30.0%
270
32.3%
358
31.3%
628
Once a day 14.5%
130
14.0%
155
14.2%
285
More than once a day 13.6%
122
12.4%
137
12.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1107

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 11.6%
48
7.1%
40
5.8%
25
5.4%
14
2.3%
2
7.3%
129
Less than 3 times a month 30.4%
126
34.8%
197
39.2%
168
35.6%
93
23.9%
21
34.4%
605
Several times a week 30.4%
126
31.3%
177
30.3%
130
37.9%
99
33.0%
29
31.9%
561
Once a day 12.5%
52
13.4%
76
14.7%
63
13.8%
36
17.0%
15
13.8%
242
More than once a day 15.2%
63
13.4%
76
10.0%
43
7.3%
19
23.9%
21
12.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
566
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 9.8%
62
8.5%
28
5.8%
13
6.4%
12
8.0%
48
8.3%
163
Less than 3 times a month 30.1%
190
37.0%
122
29.6%
67
28.2%
53
37.1%
222
33.1%
654
Several times a week 31.1%
196
30.6%
101
38.5%
87
33.0%
62
29.0%
174
31.4%
620
Once a day 16.5%
104
12.4%
41
12.4%
28
16.5%
31
12.7%
76
14.2%
280
More than once a day 12.5%
79
11.5%
38
13.7%
31
16.0%
30
13.2%
79
13.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
330
100.0%
226
100.0%
188
100.0%
599

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 11.6%
59
9.3%
53
6.7%
30
3.9%
14
5.8%
11
8.0%
167
Less than 3 times a month 38.2%
195
34.5%
197
34.6%
154
30.0%
108
21.6%
41
33.5%
695
Several times a week 30.0%
153
29.9%
171
30.3%
135
36.1%
130
32.1%
61
31.3%
650
Once a day 11.0%
56
15.1%
86
14.8%
66
15.6%
56
14.7%
28
14.1%
292
More than once a day 9.2%
47
11.2%
64
13.5%
60
14.4%
52
25.8%
49
13.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
571
100.0%
445
100.0%
360
100.0%
190

2076


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 10.3%
49
8.4%
66
6.5%
33
1.9%
3
7.8%
151
Less than 3 times a month 31.8%
152
32.7%
258
37.1%
188
35.4%
56
33.9%
654
Several times a week 28.5%
136
31.8%
251
31.8%
161
35.4%
56
31.3%
604
Once a day 14.2%
68
13.9%
110
14.0%
71
16.5%
26
14.2%
275
More than once a day 15.3%
73
13.2%
104
10.7%
54
10.8%
17
12.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
789
100.0%
507
100.0%
158

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 7.5%
100
7.7%
28
7.0%
6
9.7%
23
10.5%
2
7.8%
159
Less than 3 times a month 34.8%
465
30.6%
112
20.9%
18
35.2%
83
52.6%
10
33.7%
688
Several times a week 32.0%
428
32.2%
118
25.6%
22
30.1%
71
15.8%
3
31.4%
642
Once a day 13.0%
174
17.8%
65
18.6%
16
11.9%
28
10.5%
2
13.9%
285
More than once a day 12.7%
170
11.7%
43
27.9%
24
13.1%
31
10.5%
2
13.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2044


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 6.9%
18
4.9%
21
8.2%
6
8.6%
103
7.5%
148
Less than 3 times a month 38.9%
102
33.8%
146
32.9%
24
31.9%
382
33.3%
654
Several times a week 30.2%
79
29.2%
126
30.1%
22
32.7%
392
31.5%
619
Once a day 12.6%
33
15.5%
67
15.1%
11
14.0%
168
14.2%
279
More than once a day 11.5%
30
16.7%
72
13.7%
10
12.8%
154
13.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1199

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 5.1%
22
5.1%
19
9.3%
10
9.5%
100
7.7%
151
Less than 3 times a month 31.6%
136
35.9%
134
32.7%
35
33.1%
349
33.3%
654
Several times a week 34.2%
147
33.5%
125
29.0%
31
29.6%
312
31.3%
615
Once a day 16.7%
72
12.9%
48
9.3%
10
14.2%
150
14.3%
280
More than once a day 12.3%
53
12.6%
47
19.6%
21
13.6%
143
13.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
373
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 12.1%
65
5.4%
46
6.3%
29
10.1%
18
11.1%
2
7.8%
160
Less than 3 times a month 31.8%
171
33.7%
288
30.9%
143
43.6%
78
55.6%
10
33.6%
690
Several times a week 27.1%
146
34.0%
291
33.5%
155
27.4%
49
22.2%
4
31.4%
645
Once a day 15.2%
82
14.2%
121
14.7%
68
8.9%
16
5.6%
1
14.0%
288
More than once a day 13.8%
74
12.7%
109
14.7%
68
10.1%
18
5.6%
1
13.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
855
100.0%
463
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2053

Bookmark and Share