A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


AUTWHITE

The authority of the writings of Ellen White for SDAs today should be:
  1) Uncertain
  2) Of no validity
  3) No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther
  4) Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures
  5) Equal to the Scriptures
  6) Higher than the Scriptures
  7) I don't know her

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Uncertain 40 1.9% 1.9% -3.83
Of no validity 8 .4% 2.3% -2.62
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 119 5.7% 8.1% -1.41
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 1441 69.6% 77.6% -.2
Equal to the Scriptures 395 19.1% 96.7% 1.02
Higher than the Scriptures 11 .5% 97.2% 2.23
I don't know her 57 2.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Uncertain 1.4%
12
2.3%
25
1.9%
37
Of no validity 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 6.9%
61
4.8%
53
5.7%
114
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 71.3%
631
69.6%
765
70.4%
1396
Equal to the Scriptures 16.6%
147
20.2%
222
18.6%
369
Higher than the Scriptures 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
I don't know her 3.3%
29
2.0%
22
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1099

1984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Uncertain 3.2%
13
1.1%
6
1.2%
5
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
1.8%
31
Of no validity 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 5.4%
22
3.4%
19
8.1%
35
7.7%
20
5.6%
5
5.8%
101
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 56.4%
230
70.7%
395
75.4%
325
81.6%
213
76.4%
68
70.4%
1231
Equal to the Scriptures 29.7%
121
21.3%
119
13.2%
57
5.7%
15
14.6%
13
18.6%
325
Higher than the Scriptures 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
I don't know her 4.2%
17
2.7%
15
1.9%
8
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
2.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
431
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1748


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Uncertain 1.8%
11
4.5%
15
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.9%
38
Of no validity 0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 5.3%
33
9.1%
30
2.2%
5
5.3%
10
5.4%
32
5.6%
110
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 67.8%
422
68.9%
228
74.1%
166
69.0%
129
69.8%
412
69.4%
1357
Equal to the Scriptures 20.4%
127
14.5%
48
19.6%
44
19.8%
37
20.8%
123
19.4%
379
Higher than the Scriptures 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
I don't know her 3.9%
24
1.5%
5
1.3%
3
4.3%
8
2.0%
12
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
331
100.0%
224
100.0%
187
100.0%
590

1954


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Uncertain 2.0%
10
2.0%
11
1.6%
7
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
1.9%
38
Of no validity 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 6.6%
33
6.6%
37
5.2%
23
4.2%
15
5.3%
10
5.8%
118
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 66.7%
332
70.7%
399
71.3%
315
70.8%
254
68.1%
128
69.6%
1428
Equal to the Scriptures 18.7%
93
16.7%
94
19.2%
85
21.4%
77
22.9%
43
19.1%
392
Higher than the Scriptures 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
I don't know her 4.4%
22
3.5%
20
1.8%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
564
100.0%
442
100.0%
359
100.0%
188

2051


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Uncertain 2.1%
10
1.9%
15
2.2%
11
1.9%
3
2.0%
39
Of no validity 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
3
0.3%
6
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 4.4%
21
5.6%
44
5.7%
29
9.7%
15
5.7%
109
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 62.2%
295
69.7%
545
77.3%
391
75.5%
117
70.3%
1348
Equal to the Scriptures 25.5%
121
20.1%
157
12.6%
64
9.7%
15
18.6%
357
Higher than the Scriptures 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
I don't know her 4.9%
23
2.2%
17
1.8%
9
1.3%
2
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
782
100.0%
506
100.0%
155

1917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Uncertain 1.8%
24
2.2%
8
4.7%
4
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.0%
40
Of no validity 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.4%
8
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 5.6%
74
4.1%
15
5.9%
5
8.6%
20
5.3%
1
5.7%
115
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 71.8%
952
68.0%
246
67.1%
57
64.4%
150
42.1%
8
69.8%
1413
Equal to the Scriptures 17.7%
235
23.2%
84
21.2%
18
18.5%
43
26.3%
5
19.0%
385
Higher than the Scriptures 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I don't know her 2.3%
30
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
5.2%
12
15.8%
3
2.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
362
100.0%
85
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

2024


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Uncertain 1.9%
5
2.1%
9
1.4%
1
1.9%
22
1.9%
37
Of no validity 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 5.3%
14
7.3%
31
6.9%
5
5.0%
59
5.6%
109
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 76.0%
200
70.2%
299
63.9%
46
69.7%
829
70.5%
1374
Equal to the Scriptures 12.9%
34
18.1%
77
22.2%
16
20.0%
238
18.7%
365
Higher than the Scriptures 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
I don't know her 3.0%
8
1.9%
8
2.8%
2
2.7%
32
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
426
100.0%
72
100.0%
1189

1950


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Uncertain 1.4%
6
1.3%
5
2.8%
3
2.1%
22
1.9%
36
Of no validity 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 5.1%
22
7.0%
26
11.1%
12
4.7%
48
5.6%
108
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 75.5%
327
73.9%
274
69.4%
75
67.2%
694
70.5%
1370
Equal to the Scriptures 15.5%
67
14.6%
54
13.0%
14
22.4%
231
18.8%
366
Higher than the Scriptures 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
I don't know her 2.1%
9
2.4%
9
3.7%
4
2.7%
28
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1032

1944


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Uncertain 2.3%
12
0.8%
7
2.0%
9
6.2%
11
5.6%
1
2.0%
40
Of no validity 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No more than that of other religious writers such as Luther 4.2%
22
3.7%
31
8.0%
37
12.4%
22
11.1%
2
5.6%
114
Of equal value, but subordinate to the Scriptures 59.7%
316
74.6%
633
73.1%
337
67.2%
119
66.7%
12
69.7%
1417
Equal to the Scriptures 28.9%
153
18.2%
154
13.4%
62
10.2%
18
11.1%
2
19.1%
389
Higher than the Scriptures 1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I don't know her 3.8%
20
2.1%
18
2.6%
12
2.3%
4
5.6%
1
2.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
848
100.0%
461
100.0%
177
100.0%
18

2033

Bookmark and Share