A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SABBATH

Overall, how meaningful is the Sabbath in your life?
  1) It is not meaningful in my life.
  2) It is somewhat meaningful in my life.
  3) It is very meaningful in my life.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is not meaningful in my life. 8 .4% .4% -6.71
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 154 7.3% 7.7% -3.22
It is very meaningful in my life. 1953 92.3% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
7
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 7.9%
71
6.8%
76
7.3%
147
It is very meaningful in my life. 91.8%
830
92.9%
1040
92.4%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1120

2024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 5.9%
25
5.6%
32
11.5%
50
7.3%
19
4.5%
4
7.3%
130
It is very meaningful in my life. 93.9%
398
94.2%
538
88.0%
382
92.0%
241
95.5%
85
92.4%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
571
100.0%
434
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1780


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 6.0%
38
11.9%
40
5.3%
12
9.0%
17
6.1%
37
7.2%
144
It is very meaningful in my life. 93.7%
596
86.9%
293
94.2%
213
91.0%
172
93.7%
566
92.4%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
337
100.0%
226
100.0%
189
100.0%
604

1992


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 11.6%
59
7.6%
44
6.6%
30
3.9%
14
2.6%
5
7.3%
152
It is very meaningful in my life. 87.0%
443
92.2%
533
93.4%
422
96.1%
349
97.4%
188
92.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
578
100.0%
452
100.0%
363
100.0%
193

2095


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 6.2%
30
6.9%
55
8.2%
42
11.4%
18
7.4%
145
It is very meaningful in my life. 93.2%
449
92.7%
738
91.4%
469
88.6%
140
92.1%
1796
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
796
100.0%
513
100.0%
158

1949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 7.2%
97
5.4%
20
2.3%
2
10.6%
25
31.6%
6
7.3%
150
It is very meaningful in my life. 92.4%
1248
94.3%
350
97.7%
84
89.0%
210
68.4%
13
92.3%
1905
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
371
100.0%
86
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2063


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 6.5%
17
7.8%
34
16.2%
12
5.8%
71
6.7%
134
It is very meaningful in my life. 93.5%
246
91.9%
399
83.8%
62
93.7%
1138
92.9%
1845
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
434
100.0%
74
100.0%
1215

1986


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 3.6%
16
11.2%
42
18.5%
20
5.3%
56
6.8%
134
It is very meaningful in my life. 96.1%
423
88.8%
334
80.6%
87
94.3%
999
92.9%
1843
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
1059

1983


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
It is not meaningful in my life. 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
It is somewhat meaningful in my life. 5.5%
30
4.8%
41
9.9%
46
17.6%
32
11.1%
2
7.3%
151
It is very meaningful in my life. 94.1%
510
95.1%
821
89.5%
418
81.3%
148
88.9%
16
92.3%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
863
100.0%
467
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share