A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUPPCHUR

How well do you support the church financially?
  1) Do not support the church
  2) Seldom give tithe and offerings
  3) Faithful offering and no tithe
  4) Faithful tithe and no offering
  5) Faithful tithe and offering

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not support the church 27 1.3% 1.3% -2.97
Seldom give tithe and offerings 250 11.9% 13.2% -2.08
Faithful offering and no tithe 176 8.4% 21.5% -1.19
Faithful tithe and no offering 196 9.3% 30.8% -.3
Faithful tithe and offering 1455 69.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.4%
13
0.9%
10
1.1%
23
Seldom give tithe and offerings 11.5%
103
12.4%
138
12.0%
241
Faithful offering and no tithe 7.6%
68
8.9%
99
8.3%
167
Faithful tithe and no offering 9.2%
83
9.4%
105
9.4%
188
Faithful tithe and offering 70.3%
631
68.3%
760
69.2%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1112

2010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Seldom give tithe and offerings 13.1%
55
10.6%
60
15.8%
68
6.1%
16
7.9%
7
11.7%
206
Faithful offering and no tithe 10.0%
42
10.4%
59
6.3%
27
5.3%
14
6.7%
6
8.4%
148
Faithful tithe and no offering 5.0%
21
9.5%
54
11.9%
51
11.5%
30
9.0%
8
9.3%
164
Faithful tithe and offering 71.0%
298
67.9%
385
65.1%
280
76.3%
200
76.4%
68
69.6%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
567
100.0%
430
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1768


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.3%
8
1.2%
4
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
1.3%
25
Seldom give tithe and offerings 13.2%
84
11.6%
39
7.1%
16
9.7%
18
13.4%
80
11.9%
237
Faithful offering and no tithe 9.9%
63
6.2%
21
6.6%
15
8.1%
15
8.5%
51
8.3%
165
Faithful tithe and no offering 10.8%
69
8.0%
27
4.9%
11
5.4%
10
11.0%
66
9.2%
183
Faithful tithe and offering 64.8%
412
73.0%
246
79.6%
180
76.3%
142
65.8%
394
69.3%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
337
100.0%
226
100.0%
186
100.0%
599

1984


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.4%
7
2.4%
14
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Seldom give tithe and offerings 18.4%
93
10.8%
62
11.6%
52
9.1%
33
5.2%
10
12.0%
250
Faithful offering and no tithe 9.7%
49
8.4%
48
9.4%
42
6.9%
25
4.7%
9
8.3%
173
Faithful tithe and no offering 13.4%
68
10.3%
59
7.3%
33
5.8%
21
7.3%
14
9.4%
195
Faithful tithe and offering 57.1%
289
68.1%
390
71.3%
320
77.2%
281
82.9%
160
69.1%
1440
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
573
100.0%
449
100.0%
364
100.0%
193

2085


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.5%
7
1.8%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Seldom give tithe and offerings 15.4%
74
11.6%
92
9.4%
48
7.1%
11
11.6%
225
Faithful offering and no tithe 9.6%
46
9.2%
73
5.5%
28
5.8%
9
8.0%
156
Faithful tithe and no offering 11.5%
55
8.9%
71
8.4%
43
9.0%
14
9.4%
183
Faithful tithe and offering 62.1%
298
68.6%
545
76.3%
389
78.2%
122
69.8%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
795
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1941


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Do not support the church 1.3%
17
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Seldom give tithe and offerings 10.2%
137
12.4%
46
3.6%
3
21.3%
50
31.6%
6
11.8%
242
Faithful offering and no tithe 8.0%
107
6.8%
25
8.3%
7
9.4%
22
31.6%
6
8.1%
167
Faithful tithe and no offering 9.3%
125
9.2%
34
2.4%
2
13.2%
31
5.3%
1
9.4%
193
Faithful tithe and offering 71.3%
959
70.8%
262
84.5%
71
54.0%
127
31.6%
6
69.4%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

2053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Do not support the church 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.7%
2
1.2%
15
1.2%
23
Seldom give tithe and offerings 9.5%
25
9.5%
41
15.1%
11
12.0%
145
11.2%
222
Faithful offering and no tithe 8.8%
23
8.4%
36
2.7%
2
8.4%
102
8.3%
163
Faithful tithe and no offering 8.4%
22
9.0%
39
12.3%
9
9.3%
112
9.2%
182
Faithful tithe and offering 72.9%
191
71.9%
310
67.1%
49
69.1%
835
70.1%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1209

1975


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Do not support the church 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
2.8%
3
1.3%
14
1.2%
23
Seldom give tithe and offerings 11.7%
51
11.8%
44
10.3%
11
10.9%
116
11.2%
222
Faithful offering and no tithe 7.1%
31
7.5%
28
9.3%
10
8.9%
94
8.3%
163
Faithful tithe and no offering 8.5%
37
9.4%
35
10.3%
11
9.8%
104
9.5%
187
Faithful tithe and offering 72.2%
315
70.2%
261
67.3%
72
69.1%
732
69.9%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1060

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Do not support the church 2.0%
11
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Seldom give tithe and offerings 13.5%
73
11.1%
95
10.1%
47
14.4%
26
23.5%
4
11.9%
245
Faithful offering and no tithe 9.6%
52
6.5%
56
9.0%
42
8.3%
15
11.8%
2
8.1%
167
Faithful tithe and no offering 7.9%
43
9.9%
85
9.0%
42
11.6%
21
11.8%
2
9.4%
193
Faithful tithe and offering 67.0%
363
71.5%
612
70.6%
329
65.7%
119
52.9%
9
69.4%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
856
100.0%
466
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2062

Bookmark and Share