A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODSRULE

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- I know that to be saved I have to live by God's rules.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 62 2.9% 2.9% -3.86
Disagree 88 4.1% 7.1% -2.79
I'm not sure 25 1.2% 8.2% -1.71
Agree 310 14.6% 22.8% -.64
Strongly agree 1642 77.2% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
30
2.6%
29
2.9%
59
Disagree 3.8%
35
4.6%
51
4.2%
86
I'm not sure 1.0%
9
1.2%
13
1.1%
22
Agree 16.2%
148
13.7%
153
14.8%
301
Strongly agree 75.7%
693
78.0%
872
77.0%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
1118

2033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.7%
10
4.8%
21
3.8%
10
13.8%
12
3.1%
55
Disagree 2.1%
9
3.6%
21
6.7%
29
6.1%
16
5.7%
5
4.5%
80
I'm not sure 1.9%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Agree 8.0%
34
16.5%
95
15.0%
65
17.8%
47
18.4%
16
14.4%
257
Strongly agree 87.5%
372
77.4%
446
72.6%
315
71.2%
188
62.1%
54
77.0%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
576
100.0%
434
100.0%
264
100.0%
87

1786


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
3.6%
12
3.9%
9
3.7%
7
3.1%
19
2.9%
58
Disagree 3.6%
23
5.6%
19
3.4%
8
3.7%
7
4.5%
27
4.2%
84
I'm not sure 1.1%
7
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.7%
10
1.1%
23
Agree 14.6%
93
16.3%
55
10.7%
25
14.7%
28
14.4%
87
14.4%
288
Strongly agree 78.9%
501
73.1%
247
82.0%
191
77.5%
148
76.4%
463
77.4%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
338
100.0%
233
100.0%
191
100.0%
606

2003


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
12
3.5%
20
2.4%
11
2.5%
9
4.6%
9
2.9%
61
Disagree 4.7%
24
4.5%
26
4.9%
22
2.7%
10
2.6%
5
4.1%
87
I'm not sure 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Agree 15.5%
80
15.5%
89
14.8%
67
13.1%
48
10.8%
21
14.5%
305
Strongly agree 75.9%
391
75.3%
434
76.8%
348
80.3%
294
82.0%
159
77.3%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
576
100.0%
453
100.0%
366
100.0%
194

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
2.1%
17
4.9%
25
5.8%
9
3.0%
59
Disagree 2.5%
12
3.8%
30
6.6%
34
6.4%
10
4.4%
86
I'm not sure 1.6%
8
1.0%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Agree 12.7%
62
13.4%
107
17.5%
90
17.9%
28
14.7%
287
Strongly agree 81.6%
399
79.8%
638
70.0%
359
69.9%
109
76.9%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
800
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
46
1.9%
7
2.3%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
Disagree 4.3%
58
3.8%
14
2.3%
2
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
87
I'm not sure 0.9%
12
0.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.9%
7
5.3%
1
1.2%
24
Agree 14.0%
190
13.5%
50
11.5%
10
20.2%
49
5.3%
1
14.5%
300
Strongly agree 77.4%
1048
80.1%
297
82.8%
72
69.4%
168
89.5%
17
77.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2073


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
2.5%
11
6.8%
5
2.8%
34
3.0%
60
Disagree 3.8%
10
5.3%
23
2.7%
2
4.0%
49
4.2%
84
I'm not sure 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.1%
22
Agree 17.7%
47
14.4%
63
14.9%
11
13.4%
163
14.2%
284
Strongly agree 73.6%
195
76.4%
333
74.3%
55
78.8%
961
77.4%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
74
100.0%
1219

1994


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
4.5%
17
3.7%
4
2.2%
23
3.1%
61
Disagree 5.2%
23
4.0%
15
5.6%
6
3.9%
42
4.3%
86
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
1.1%
21
Agree 12.7%
56
17.6%
66
15.0%
16
13.8%
147
14.3%
285
Strongly agree 77.6%
342
73.0%
273
75.7%
81
78.8%
842
77.2%
1538
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1069

1991


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
2.4%
21
4.1%
19
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
Disagree 1.6%
9
3.8%
33
6.5%
30
7.1%
13
16.7%
3
4.2%
88
I'm not sure 0.9%
5
1.3%
11
0.9%
4
1.6%
3
5.6%
1
1.2%
24
Agree 11.5%
63
14.6%
127
15.1%
70
22.0%
40
16.7%
3
14.6%
303
Strongly agree 84.5%
465
77.9%
676
73.5%
341
62.6%
114
61.1%
11
77.2%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
868
100.0%
464
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2082

Bookmark and Share