A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODLOVES

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- I know that God loves me no matter what I do.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 167 7.9% 7.9% -2.61
Disagree 134 6.3% 14.2% -1.82
I'm not sure 62 2.9% 17.2% -1.03
Agree 280 13.2% 30.4% -.24
Strongly agree 1472 69.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
80
6.5%
72
7.5%
152
Disagree 7.8%
71
5.3%
59
6.4%
130
I'm not sure 2.5%
23
3.1%
34
2.8%
57
Agree 13.3%
121
13.0%
145
13.2%
266
Strongly agree 67.5%
614
72.1%
802
70.1%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1112

2021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
52
9.1%
52
3.9%
17
3.4%
9
9.0%
8
7.8%
138
Disagree 10.8%
45
7.0%
40
4.1%
18
3.0%
8
2.2%
2
6.4%
113
I'm not sure 4.3%
18
3.0%
17
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
48
Agree 10.3%
43
13.0%
74
16.7%
73
14.0%
37
4.5%
4
13.0%
231
Strongly agree 62.2%
260
68.0%
388
73.5%
321
78.4%
207
82.0%
73
70.2%
1249
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
571
100.0%
437
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1779


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
66
5.4%
18
3.9%
9
3.7%
7
9.6%
58
7.9%
158
Disagree 8.4%
53
3.3%
11
3.9%
9
4.2%
8
7.1%
43
6.2%
124
I'm not sure 4.6%
29
1.2%
4
3.4%
8
1.6%
3
2.5%
15
3.0%
59
Agree 14.0%
89
17.7%
59
8.2%
19
8.4%
16
12.6%
76
13.0%
259
Strongly agree 62.6%
397
72.4%
241
80.6%
187
82.1%
156
68.2%
411
69.9%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
333
100.0%
232
100.0%
190
100.0%
603

1992


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
33
7.3%
42
10.0%
45
7.2%
26
10.1%
19
7.9%
165
Disagree 3.9%
20
7.8%
45
5.5%
25
8.0%
29
7.4%
14
6.4%
133
I'm not sure 4.1%
21
1.7%
10
4.0%
18
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
3.0%
62
Agree 12.6%
65
12.7%
73
13.3%
60
14.0%
51
13.8%
26
13.1%
275
Strongly agree 73.0%
375
70.4%
405
67.3%
304
68.0%
247
67.2%
127
69.7%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
575
100.0%
452
100.0%
363
100.0%
189

2093


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
40
9.4%
75
4.9%
25
4.5%
7
7.5%
147
Disagree 7.3%
35
7.5%
60
5.1%
26
0.6%
1
6.3%
122
I'm not sure 4.4%
21
3.1%
25
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.9%
56
Agree 11.6%
56
14.4%
115
14.3%
73
12.3%
19
13.5%
263
Strongly agree 68.4%
329
65.7%
526
74.0%
379
81.9%
127
69.8%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
801
100.0%
512
100.0%
155

1949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
117
5.7%
21
11.0%
9
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.8%
160
Disagree 6.4%
87
6.3%
23
7.3%
6
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.4%
131
I'm not sure 2.9%
39
3.3%
12
2.4%
2
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
61
Agree 13.0%
176
12.3%
45
18.3%
15
12.4%
30
21.1%
4
13.1%
270
Strongly agree 69.0%
931
72.5%
266
61.0%
50
72.7%
176
78.9%
15
69.8%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
367
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2060


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
19
9.0%
39
4.1%
3
8.3%
101
8.2%
162
Disagree 3.8%
10
5.1%
22
6.8%
5
7.3%
88
6.3%
125
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
3.7%
16
1.4%
1
3.1%
37
3.0%
59
Agree 12.1%
32
12.6%
55
11.0%
8
13.6%
165
13.1%
260
Strongly agree 75.0%
198
69.7%
303
76.7%
56
67.7%
820
69.4%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1211

1983


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
29
6.7%
25
8.3%
9
9.3%
98
8.1%
161
Disagree 4.8%
21
4.3%
16
4.6%
5
7.9%
84
6.4%
126
I'm not sure 2.0%
9
2.4%
9
1.8%
2
3.7%
39
3.0%
59
Agree 15.2%
67
15.2%
57
9.2%
10
12.5%
132
13.4%
266
Strongly agree 71.4%
314
71.5%
268
76.1%
83
66.6%
704
69.1%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
375
100.0%
109
100.0%
1057

1981


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.5%
68
8.6%
74
3.7%
17
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
163
Disagree 7.2%
39
8.4%
72
3.4%
16
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
132
I'm not sure 4.4%
24
3.1%
27
1.7%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
61
Agree 10.9%
59
13.2%
114
14.8%
69
14.3%
26
22.2%
4
13.1%
272
Strongly agree 64.9%
352
66.7%
575
76.3%
355
79.7%
145
77.8%
14
69.6%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
862
100.0%
465
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2069

Bookmark and Share