A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SALVATIO

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- There is nothing I can do to earn salvation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 667 32.1% 32.1% -1.17
Disagree 338 16.3% 48.4% -.59
I'm not sure 95 4.6% 53% -.01
Agree 234 11.3% 64.2% .56
Strongly agree 743 35.8% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.6%
264
34.2%
373
32.1%
637
Disagree 14.9%
133
17.4%
190
16.3%
323
I'm not sure 3.7%
33
5.2%
57
4.5%
90
Agree 13.2%
118
9.7%
106
11.3%
224
Strongly agree 38.6%
345
33.5%
365
35.8%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1091

1984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.8%
112
37.7%
214
32.9%
142
26.6%
70
19.8%
17
31.7%
555
Disagree 20.1%
81
16.6%
94
14.4%
62
13.3%
35
7.0%
6
15.9%
278
I'm not sure 6.0%
24
4.1%
23
4.4%
19
4.2%
11
1.2%
1
4.5%
78
Agree 12.7%
51
9.9%
56
10.7%
46
11.4%
30
12.8%
11
11.1%
194
Strongly agree 33.5%
135
31.7%
180
37.6%
162
44.5%
117
59.3%
51
36.9%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
567
100.0%
431
100.0%
263
100.0%
86

1750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.8%
209
24.6%
82
27.1%
62
39.3%
75
34.7%
204
32.2%
632
Disagree 16.8%
104
20.1%
67
14.8%
34
16.2%
31
14.6%
86
16.4%
322
I'm not sure 4.5%
28
5.4%
18
4.8%
11
3.7%
7
4.1%
24
4.5%
88
Agree 12.0%
74
12.9%
43
7.4%
17
8.9%
17
11.7%
69
11.2%
220
Strongly agree 33.0%
204
37.1%
124
45.9%
105
31.9%
61
34.9%
205
35.6%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
334
100.0%
229
100.0%
191
100.0%
588

1961


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.1%
199
34.2%
193
29.0%
130
27.8%
98
22.4%
41
32.1%
661
Disagree 16.9%
86
18.6%
105
13.8%
62
16.8%
59
13.7%
25
16.4%
337
I'm not sure 5.9%
30
4.6%
26
3.6%
16
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
4.5%
93
Agree 10.2%
52
8.8%
50
13.6%
61
13.4%
47
12.6%
23
11.3%
233
Strongly agree 27.9%
142
33.8%
191
40.0%
179
37.5%
132
48.6%
89
35.6%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
565
100.0%
448
100.0%
352
100.0%
183

2057


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.0%
164
34.4%
270
28.6%
146
23.9%
37
32.2%
617
Disagree 17.3%
81
16.6%
130
16.1%
82
9.0%
14
16.0%
307
I'm not sure 5.3%
25
4.3%
34
3.9%
20
3.9%
6
4.4%
85
Agree 11.5%
54
9.2%
72
12.0%
61
13.5%
21
10.8%
208
Strongly agree 30.9%
145
35.5%
278
39.4%
201
49.7%
77
36.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
155

1918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.0%
425
31.1%
112
28.0%
23
37.0%
87
38.9%
7
32.3%
654
Disagree 17.5%
233
14.4%
52
9.8%
8
15.7%
37
5.6%
1
16.3%
331
I'm not sure 4.2%
56
4.7%
17
1.2%
1
6.4%
15
11.1%
2
4.5%
91
Agree 11.0%
146
11.4%
41
14.6%
12
10.6%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
224
Strongly agree 35.3%
470
38.3%
138
46.3%
38
30.2%
71
44.4%
8
35.8%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
360
100.0%
82
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

2025


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
72
30.8%
132
30.4%
21
33.2%
395
31.8%
620
Disagree 12.5%
33
17.5%
75
14.5%
10
16.9%
201
16.4%
319
I'm not sure 5.7%
15
4.0%
17
2.9%
2
3.8%
45
4.1%
79
Agree 12.1%
32
10.5%
45
13.0%
9
11.5%
137
11.4%
223
Strongly agree 42.4%
112
37.1%
159
39.1%
27
34.5%
410
36.3%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
428
100.0%
69
100.0%
1188

1949


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.4%
119
28.5%
105
32.7%
35
34.5%
359
31.7%
618
Disagree 13.1%
57
18.2%
67
13.1%
14
17.4%
181
16.4%
319
I'm not sure 4.8%
21
4.1%
15
3.7%
4
4.0%
42
4.2%
82
Agree 13.8%
60
11.1%
41
12.1%
13
10.6%
110
11.5%
224
Strongly agree 40.9%
178
38.0%
140
38.3%
41
33.5%
348
36.3%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
368
100.0%
107
100.0%
1040

1950


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.1%
183
33.0%
281
31.5%
146
23.9%
43
16.7%
3
32.2%
656
Disagree 16.5%
86
16.1%
137
16.6%
77
16.7%
30
5.6%
1
16.3%
331
I'm not sure 5.0%
26
4.7%
40
4.1%
19
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
92
Agree 13.4%
70
10.2%
87
9.3%
43
12.8%
23
22.2%
4
11.2%
227
Strongly agree 30.1%
157
36.0%
307
38.4%
178
42.8%
77
55.6%
10
35.8%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
852
100.0%
463
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2035

Bookmark and Share