A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FLLOWADV

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The more I follow Adventist standards and practices, the more likely it is that I will be saved.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 194 9.2% 9.2% -2.1
Disagree 275 13% 22.1% -1.37
I'm not sure 148 7% 29.1% -.64
Agree 471 22.2% 51.4% .09
Strongly agree 1030 48.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
73
10.5%
117
9.4%
190
Disagree 13.5%
123
13.2%
147
13.3%
270
I'm not sure 5.4%
49
8.3%
93
7.0%
142
Agree 24.1%
219
21.3%
238
22.6%
457
Strongly agree 49.0%
446
46.6%
520
47.7%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1115

2025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
20
7.7%
44
11.1%
48
13.6%
36
23.9%
21
9.5%
169
Disagree 6.9%
29
10.6%
61
17.3%
75
23.1%
61
21.6%
19
13.8%
245
I'm not sure 6.6%
28
6.1%
35
8.3%
36
7.6%
20
6.8%
6
7.0%
125
Agree 18.5%
78
24.4%
140
23.0%
100
23.1%
61
15.9%
14
22.1%
393
Strongly agree 63.3%
267
51.1%
293
40.3%
175
32.6%
86
31.8%
28
47.7%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
573
100.0%
434
100.0%
264
100.0%
88

1781


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
53
9.8%
33
9.9%
23
11.5%
22
8.3%
50
9.1%
181
Disagree 11.5%
73
20.1%
68
7.8%
18
11.0%
21
13.8%
83
13.2%
263
I'm not sure 5.7%
36
10.9%
37
6.9%
16
5.2%
10
6.7%
40
7.0%
139
Agree 24.8%
157
20.1%
68
19.8%
46
22.5%
43
22.0%
132
22.3%
446
Strongly agree 49.7%
315
39.1%
132
55.6%
129
49.7%
95
49.3%
296
48.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
601

1996


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
48
10.9%
62
9.7%
44
7.9%
29
3.6%
7
9.1%
190
Disagree 13.3%
68
13.1%
75
14.5%
66
13.4%
49
7.7%
15
13.0%
273
I'm not sure 10.7%
55
6.0%
34
6.4%
29
6.0%
22
3.1%
6
7.0%
146
Agree 24.8%
127
24.5%
140
20.5%
93
18.6%
68
20.5%
40
22.3%
468
Strongly agree 41.8%
214
45.5%
260
48.9%
222
54.0%
197
65.1%
127
48.6%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
571
100.0%
454
100.0%
365
100.0%
195

2097


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
32
8.9%
71
12.1%
62
10.3%
16
9.3%
181
Disagree 7.4%
36
12.9%
103
16.4%
84
23.7%
37
13.3%
260
I'm not sure 6.6%
32
7.4%
59
7.0%
36
5.8%
9
7.0%
136
Agree 24.1%
117
23.4%
187
20.4%
104
25.0%
39
22.9%
447
Strongly agree 55.3%
268
47.4%
378
44.0%
225
35.3%
55
47.5%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1950


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
132
7.9%
29
7.1%
6
8.8%
21
5.3%
1
9.2%
189
Disagree 12.7%
171
14.4%
53
9.5%
8
16.3%
39
0.0%
0
13.1%
271
I'm not sure 6.5%
88
5.7%
21
4.8%
4
11.7%
28
10.5%
2
6.9%
143
Agree 21.8%
294
22.8%
84
17.9%
15
25.8%
62
31.6%
6
22.3%
461
Strongly agree 49.3%
666
49.3%
182
60.7%
51
37.5%
90
52.6%
10
48.4%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
369
100.0%
84
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2063


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
29
9.0%
39
11.1%
8
9.0%
109
9.3%
185
Disagree 15.4%
41
15.4%
67
12.5%
9
12.1%
147
13.3%
264
I'm not sure 6.4%
17
6.5%
28
9.7%
7
6.3%
77
6.5%
129
Agree 22.9%
61
24.4%
106
26.4%
19
20.7%
251
22.0%
437
Strongly agree 44.4%
118
44.7%
194
40.3%
29
51.9%
630
48.9%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
1214

1986


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
46
9.1%
34
13.9%
15
8.5%
90
9.3%
185
Disagree 13.9%
61
19.6%
73
15.7%
17
11.1%
118
13.6%
269
I'm not sure 5.2%
23
7.8%
29
5.6%
6
6.5%
69
6.4%
127
Agree 24.3%
107
22.8%
85
16.7%
18
21.7%
231
22.2%
441
Strongly agree 46.1%
203
40.8%
152
48.1%
52
52.3%
556
48.5%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1064

1985


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
35
8.6%
74
11.4%
53
14.8%
27
5.6%
1
9.2%
190
Disagree 5.3%
29
11.9%
103
19.1%
89
23.1%
42
44.4%
8
13.1%
271
I'm not sure 4.4%
24
6.0%
52
10.3%
48
11.0%
20
11.1%
2
7.0%
146
Agree 21.0%
114
23.4%
202
21.5%
100
23.1%
42
22.2%
4
22.3%
462
Strongly agree 62.8%
341
50.1%
433
37.6%
175
28.0%
51
16.7%
3
48.4%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
864
100.0%
465
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share