A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODACCPT

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The way to be accepted by God is to try sincerely to live a good life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 192 9.1% 9.1% -2.21
Disagree 250 11.8% 20.8% -1.48
I'm not sure 55 2.6% 23.4% -.75
Agree 432 20.4% 43.8% -.02
Strongly agree 1191 56.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
87
9.1%
102
9.3%
189
Disagree 12.4%
113
11.7%
131
12.0%
244
I'm not sure 2.8%
25
2.6%
29
2.7%
54
Agree 22.1%
201
19.5%
218
20.7%
419
Strongly agree 53.1%
483
57.1%
638
55.3%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1118

2027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
22
6.8%
39
10.9%
47
14.7%
39
27.3%
24
9.6%
171
Disagree 4.7%
20
9.8%
56
16.0%
69
22.6%
60
19.3%
17
12.5%
222
I'm not sure 3.1%
13
1.9%
11
2.8%
12
3.8%
10
2.3%
2
2.7%
48
Agree 16.7%
71
23.0%
132
23.4%
101
20.0%
53
14.8%
13
20.8%
370
Strongly agree 70.4%
299
58.5%
336
46.9%
202
38.9%
103
36.4%
32
54.5%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
574
100.0%
431
100.0%
265
100.0%
88

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
10.0%
34
12.7%
29
12.1%
23
9.5%
57
9.1%
182
Disagree 8.6%
55
17.9%
61
10.5%
24
13.2%
25
12.5%
75
12.0%
240
I'm not sure 1.4%
9
4.7%
16
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
3.0%
18
2.7%
53
Agree 19.8%
126
20.0%
68
15.3%
35
21.6%
41
21.8%
131
20.1%
401
Strongly agree 64.0%
407
47.4%
161
59.0%
135
51.1%
97
53.3%
321
56.1%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
340
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
602

1997


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
41
12.5%
72
8.9%
40
8.1%
29
4.6%
9
9.1%
191
Disagree 12.8%
66
11.3%
65
13.8%
62
10.9%
39
8.7%
17
11.9%
249
I'm not sure 2.9%
15
2.8%
16
3.1%
14
1.7%
6
1.0%
2
2.5%
53
Agree 25.0%
129
18.7%
108
18.9%
85
19.0%
68
17.9%
35
20.3%
425
Strongly agree 51.5%
266
54.8%
316
55.2%
248
60.3%
216
67.9%
133
56.2%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
577
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
196

2097


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
29
8.9%
71
12.1%
62
13.0%
20
9.3%
182
Disagree 8.6%
42
11.1%
88
16.1%
83
16.9%
26
12.3%
239
I'm not sure 2.0%
10
2.6%
21
3.1%
16
4.5%
7
2.8%
54
Agree 16.8%
82
21.4%
170
23.0%
118
21.4%
33
20.7%
403
Strongly agree 66.6%
325
56.0%
445
45.7%
235
44.2%
68
55.0%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
795
100.0%
514
100.0%
154

1951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
120
9.8%
36
9.3%
8
10.4%
25
5.3%
1
9.2%
190
Disagree 12.1%
163
10.1%
37
11.6%
10
13.7%
33
0.0%
0
11.8%
243
I'm not sure 2.8%
38
1.6%
6
4.7%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
53
Agree 20.1%
271
22.0%
81
14.0%
12
23.2%
56
26.3%
5
20.6%
425
Strongly agree 56.2%
759
56.5%
208
60.5%
52
50.6%
122
68.4%
13
55.9%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
368
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2065


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
31
8.4%
36
13.7%
10
8.6%
105
9.2%
182
Disagree 9.8%
26
13.0%
56
11.0%
8
12.5%
152
12.2%
242
I'm not sure 3.0%
8
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
2.5%
50
Agree 21.5%
57
24.6%
106
21.9%
16
17.7%
216
19.9%
395
Strongly agree 54.0%
143
51.3%
221
53.4%
39
58.7%
715
56.3%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1218

1987


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.8%
56
10.5%
39
9.2%
10
7.2%
77
9.2%
182
Disagree 13.7%
60
12.9%
48
11.0%
12
11.6%
124
12.3%
244
I'm not sure 3.0%
13
3.8%
14
2.8%
3
2.0%
21
2.6%
51
Agree 21.0%
92
23.1%
86
19.3%
21
18.8%
200
20.1%
399
Strongly agree 49.7%
218
49.9%
186
57.8%
63
60.4%
644
55.9%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
109
100.0%
1066

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
31
8.2%
71
11.6%
54
17.7%
32
5.6%
1
9.1%
189
Disagree 4.7%
26
12.1%
104
15.9%
74
19.3%
35
38.9%
7
11.9%
246
I'm not sure 1.8%
10
2.2%
19
3.4%
16
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
54
Agree 16.7%
92
21.0%
181
23.9%
111
20.4%
37
27.8%
5
20.5%
426
Strongly agree 71.1%
391
56.4%
486
45.0%
209
37.6%
68
27.8%
5
55.9%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
861
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2074

Bookmark and Share