A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOSPELS

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The main emphasis of the gospel is on God's rules for right living.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 137 6.5% 6.5% -2.49
Disagree 216 10.2% 16.7% -1.7
I'm not sure 81 3.8% 20.5% -.91
Agree 449 21.2% 41.8% -.11
Strongly agree 1231 58.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
62
6.5%
72
6.6%
134
Disagree 11.0%
100
10.1%
113
10.5%
213
I'm not sure 4.0%
36
3.9%
43
3.9%
79
Agree 20.8%
189
22.0%
245
21.5%
434
Strongly agree 57.4%
521
57.5%
641
57.5%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
1114

2022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
4.0%
23
9.7%
42
13.3%
35
23.6%
21
7.0%
125
Disagree 3.8%
16
8.2%
47
14.8%
64
19.4%
51
23.6%
21
11.2%
199
I'm not sure 2.6%
11
1.9%
11
5.8%
25
6.5%
17
2.2%
2
3.7%
66
Agree 21.1%
88
24.3%
139
22.4%
97
21.7%
57
10.1%
9
22.0%
390
Strongly agree 71.5%
298
61.6%
353
47.3%
205
39.2%
103
40.4%
36
56.1%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
573
100.0%
433
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1775


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
32
8.3%
28
9.6%
22
6.9%
13
6.1%
37
6.6%
132
Disagree 6.3%
40
17.8%
60
9.6%
22
10.6%
20
10.5%
63
10.3%
205
I'm not sure 2.4%
15
8.0%
27
4.4%
10
3.7%
7
3.2%
19
3.9%
78
Agree 22.9%
145
21.3%
72
15.8%
36
22.2%
42
20.1%
121
20.9%
416
Strongly agree 63.4%
402
44.7%
151
60.5%
138
56.6%
107
60.1%
362
58.3%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
338
100.0%
228
100.0%
189
100.0%
602

1991


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
28
8.7%
50
5.5%
25
5.5%
20
6.7%
13
6.5%
136
Disagree 11.0%
56
11.4%
65
11.7%
53
8.9%
32
5.2%
10
10.3%
216
I'm not sure 7.6%
39
3.3%
19
2.9%
13
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
3.9%
81
Agree 28.0%
143
19.1%
109
19.6%
89
18.8%
68
18.6%
36
21.3%
445
Strongly agree 47.9%
245
57.5%
329
60.4%
274
64.8%
234
68.0%
132
58.0%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
572
100.0%
454
100.0%
361
100.0%
194

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
17
5.4%
43
10.4%
53
12.3%
19
6.8%
132
Disagree 5.6%
27
9.6%
76
13.9%
71
23.2%
36
10.8%
210
I'm not sure 3.3%
16
3.3%
26
5.7%
29
5.2%
8
4.1%
79
Agree 20.2%
98
21.0%
167
22.3%
114
20.0%
31
21.1%
410
Strongly agree 67.4%
327
60.8%
483
47.7%
244
39.4%
61
57.3%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
795
100.0%
511
100.0%
155

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
95
7.0%
26
4.7%
4
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
137
Disagree 10.2%
137
8.9%
33
10.6%
9
14.1%
34
0.0%
0
10.3%
213
I'm not sure 3.6%
48
3.5%
13
5.9%
5
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
81
Agree 21.8%
293
19.4%
72
10.6%
9
22.8%
55
21.1%
4
21.0%
433
Strongly agree 57.4%
772
61.2%
227
68.2%
58
51.9%
125
78.9%
15
58.1%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
371
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2061


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
29
6.2%
27
8.1%
6
5.7%
69
6.6%
131
Disagree 16.0%
42
12.5%
54
8.1%
6
8.3%
101
10.2%
203
I'm not sure 3.8%
10
2.8%
12
8.1%
6
3.1%
38
3.3%
66
Agree 24.0%
63
21.2%
92
12.2%
9
20.6%
250
20.9%
414
Strongly agree 45.0%
118
57.3%
248
63.5%
47
62.3%
757
59.0%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
433
100.0%
74
100.0%
1215

1984


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
49
7.5%
28
8.4%
9
4.4%
47
6.7%
133
Disagree 12.0%
53
15.8%
59
12.1%
13
7.5%
80
10.3%
205
I'm not sure 2.9%
13
2.9%
11
5.6%
6
3.5%
37
3.4%
67
Agree 19.5%
86
22.5%
84
12.1%
13
21.9%
232
20.9%
415
Strongly agree 54.4%
240
51.3%
192
61.7%
66
62.7%
665
58.6%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1061

1983


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
5.2%
45
10.6%
49
13.8%
25
22.2%
4
6.6%
137
Disagree 3.1%
17
9.1%
79
15.6%
72
23.2%
42
22.2%
4
10.3%
214
I'm not sure 2.4%
13
3.0%
26
5.0%
23
9.4%
17
11.1%
2
3.9%
81
Agree 19.7%
107
20.1%
174
22.3%
103
26.5%
48
16.7%
3
21.0%
435
Strongly agree 72.2%
393
62.5%
541
46.5%
215
27.1%
49
27.8%
5
58.1%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
865
100.0%
462
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2070

Bookmark and Share