A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HLPOTHER

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I give significant portions of time and money to help other people.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 90 4.3% 4.3% -2.18
Rarely true 349 16.9% 21.2% -1.28
Sometimes true 652 31.5% 52.7% -.37
Often true 587 28.3% 81% .54
Always true 393 19% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 4.3%
38
4.4%
48
4.3%
86
Rarely true 14.9%
133
18.6%
203
17.0%
336
Sometimes true 31.6%
282
31.1%
339
31.3%
621
Often true 30.0%
267
27.7%
302
28.7%
569
Always true 19.2%
171
18.2%
198
18.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1090

1981


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 6.1%
25
3.8%
21
3.5%
15
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
68
Rarely true 17.9%
73
18.9%
106
18.0%
77
12.7%
33
6.9%
6
16.9%
295
Sometimes true 30.4%
124
34.1%
191
30.1%
129
27.7%
72
27.6%
24
31.0%
540
Often true 21.8%
89
27.5%
154
32.0%
137
35.8%
93
34.5%
30
28.9%
503
Always true 23.8%
97
15.7%
88
16.4%
70
21.2%
55
31.0%
27
19.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
428
100.0%
260
100.0%
87

1743


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 4.8%
30
2.4%
8
2.7%
6
4.3%
8
5.3%
31
4.3%
83
Rarely true 22.5%
140
13.6%
45
12.0%
27
13.4%
25
16.8%
98
17.2%
335
Sometimes true 34.3%
214
34.0%
113
28.0%
63
28.0%
52
30.1%
176
31.7%
618
Often true 24.6%
153
29.2%
97
28.0%
63
32.8%
61
29.9%
175
28.1%
549
Always true 13.8%
86
20.8%
69
29.3%
66
21.5%
40
17.9%
105
18.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
332
100.0%
225
100.0%
186
100.0%
585

1951


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 7.6%
38
4.4%
25
2.8%
12
2.2%
8
3.2%
6
4.3%
89
Rarely true 25.0%
125
18.6%
105
14.0%
61
12.0%
43
5.8%
11
16.8%
345
Sometimes true 31.6%
158
32.9%
186
32.0%
139
32.4%
116
23.2%
44
31.4%
643
Often true 22.8%
114
27.9%
158
31.5%
137
30.2%
108
33.7%
64
28.4%
581
Always true 13.0%
65
16.3%
92
19.8%
86
23.2%
83
34.2%
65
19.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
566
100.0%
435
100.0%
358
100.0%
190

2049


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 6.4%
30
4.1%
32
3.0%
15
2.5%
4
4.2%
81
Rarely true 20.5%
96
17.4%
135
13.4%
68
15.3%
24
16.9%
323
Sometimes true 30.1%
141
30.9%
240
35.0%
178
22.9%
36
31.2%
595
Often true 26.7%
125
29.4%
228
29.7%
151
29.3%
46
28.8%
550
Always true 16.4%
77
18.2%
141
18.9%
96
29.9%
47
18.9%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
776
100.0%
508
100.0%
157

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 4.6%
61
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
16
11.8%
2
4.3%
86
Rarely true 17.2%
228
15.4%
55
9.3%
8
19.0%
45
29.4%
5
16.9%
341
Sometimes true 32.4%
428
31.4%
112
24.4%
21
28.3%
67
17.6%
3
31.3%
631
Often true 28.6%
378
28.0%
100
34.9%
30
26.6%
63
23.5%
4
28.5%
575
Always true 17.2%
227
23.2%
83
31.4%
27
19.4%
46
17.6%
3
19.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
357
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
17

2019


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 2.3%
6
4.0%
17
8.8%
6
4.3%
51
4.1%
80
Rarely true 13.4%
35
12.1%
52
14.7%
10
18.6%
221
16.4%
318
Sometimes true 29.1%
76
32.5%
139
27.9%
19
32.7%
388
32.0%
622
Often true 31.4%
82
30.4%
130
30.9%
21
26.8%
318
28.3%
551
Always true 23.8%
62
21.0%
90
17.6%
12
17.6%
209
19.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
428
100.0%
68
100.0%
1187

1944


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 3.2%
14
2.2%
8
3.7%
4
5.2%
54
4.1%
80
Rarely true 14.1%
61
12.2%
45
14.7%
16
19.3%
199
16.5%
321
Sometimes true 32.4%
140
33.2%
122
27.5%
30
31.7%
327
31.9%
619
Often true 31.3%
135
31.0%
114
33.0%
36
25.6%
264
28.3%
549
Always true 19.0%
82
21.5%
79
21.1%
23
18.3%
189
19.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
368
100.0%
109
100.0%
1033

1942


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 6.8%
35
3.8%
33
3.1%
14
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
87
Rarely true 21.3%
110
17.4%
149
10.1%
46
18.2%
33
23.5%
4
16.9%
342
Sometimes true 30.9%
160
30.9%
265
33.9%
154
31.5%
57
23.5%
4
31.6%
640
Often true 24.4%
126
29.6%
254
30.6%
139
28.2%
51
35.3%
6
28.4%
576
Always true 16.6%
86
18.3%
157
22.2%
101
19.3%
35
17.6%
3
18.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
858
100.0%
454
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2027

Bookmark and Share