A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LOVESIN

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- I am loved by God even when I sin.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 34 1.6% 1.6% -4.83
Disagree 35 1.7% 3.3% -3.5
I'm not sure 53 2.5% 5.8% -2.18
Agree 397 18.8% 24.6% -.86
Strongly agree 1593 75.4% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
17
1.0%
11
1.4%
28
Disagree 1.9%
17
1.5%
17
1.7%
34
I'm not sure 2.3%
21
2.6%
29
2.5%
50
Agree 20.8%
189
17.6%
195
19.0%
384
Strongly agree 73.2%
666
77.3%
856
75.4%
1522
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1108

2018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
13
1.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
24
Disagree 1.9%
8
1.8%
10
2.3%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
I'm not sure 4.8%
20
1.9%
11
1.6%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
41
Agree 20.0%
84
21.2%
121
17.6%
76
17.4%
46
9.1%
8
18.9%
335
Strongly agree 70.3%
296
74.0%
422
77.8%
336
80.8%
214
88.6%
78
75.8%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
570
100.0%
432
100.0%
265
100.0%
88

1776


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
11
1.5%
30
Disagree 1.9%
12
0.9%
3
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
1.7%
10
1.7%
33
I'm not sure 2.7%
17
3.6%
12
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
2.5%
50
Agree 21.9%
138
19.8%
67
14.2%
33
10.1%
19
19.3%
116
18.8%
373
Strongly agree 72.0%
453
74.3%
251
81.0%
188
84.6%
159
75.1%
452
75.6%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
188
100.0%
602

1989


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
7
2.5%
9
3.6%
7
1.5%
31
Disagree 1.4%
7
1.9%
11
2.2%
10
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
35
I'm not sure 3.9%
20
2.1%
12
2.2%
10
1.7%
6
2.1%
4
2.5%
52
Agree 18.6%
95
16.7%
95
20.2%
92
20.6%
74
19.6%
38
18.9%
394
Strongly agree 75.6%
387
78.3%
445
73.9%
337
73.3%
264
74.7%
145
75.5%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
568
100.0%
456
100.0%
360
100.0%
194

2090


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
1.3%
10
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
23
Disagree 2.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
I'm not sure 3.5%
17
2.8%
22
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.3%
45
Agree 18.5%
90
17.8%
141
21.8%
112
14.9%
23
18.8%
366
Strongly agree 74.3%
362
76.4%
605
74.9%
384
83.8%
129
76.1%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
792
100.0%
513
100.0%
154

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
19
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
Disagree 1.9%
25
1.3%
5
2.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
35
I'm not sure 2.5%
34
2.2%
8
2.4%
2
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
52
Agree 19.5%
262
16.7%
62
21.7%
18
18.3%
44
15.8%
3
18.9%
389
Strongly agree 74.7%
1005
77.9%
289
72.3%
60
76.3%
184
84.2%
16
75.5%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
371
100.0%
83
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2059


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
2.3%
10
2.8%
2
1.2%
15
1.5%
30
Disagree 0.8%
2
1.1%
5
4.2%
3
2.1%
25
1.8%
35
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
2.8%
12
1.4%
1
2.6%
31
2.5%
49
Agree 15.9%
42
18.1%
79
12.5%
9
20.2%
244
18.9%
374
Strongly agree 80.3%
212
75.7%
330
79.2%
57
73.9%
894
75.4%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
436
100.0%
72
100.0%
1209

1981


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
1.4%
28
Disagree 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
1.9%
2
2.2%
23
1.7%
34
I'm not sure 1.1%
5
1.3%
5
3.7%
4
3.3%
35
2.5%
49
Agree 20.2%
89
19.0%
71
8.4%
9
19.5%
207
19.0%
376
Strongly agree 76.9%
339
75.9%
284
86.0%
92
73.6%
779
75.4%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1059

1981


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
1.5%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
Disagree 1.9%
10
2.2%
19
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
1.7%
35
I'm not sure 4.4%
24
1.5%
13
1.7%
8
3.4%
6
5.9%
1
2.5%
52
Agree 20.9%
113
18.0%
156
18.7%
87
17.3%
31
23.5%
4
18.9%
391
Strongly agree 70.2%
379
76.8%
664
78.3%
364
78.2%
140
64.7%
11
75.4%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
865
100.0%
465
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2066

Bookmark and Share