A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WOMNLEAD

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- More should be done to have women in key leadership positions in the local Conference, Union, and Division.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 154 7.3% 7.3% -2.21
Disagree 196 9.2% 16.5% -1.34
I'm not sure 597 28.2% 44.7% -.47
Agree 676 31.9% 76.6% .39
Strongly agree 496 23.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
84
5.6%
63
7.3%
147
Disagree 11.9%
108
7.0%
78
9.2%
186
I'm not sure 29.4%
266
26.6%
298
27.8%
564
Agree 32.5%
294
31.9%
358
32.2%
652
Strongly agree 16.8%
152
29.0%
325
23.5%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1122

2026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
39
8.2%
47
6.0%
26
4.2%
11
1.1%
1
7.0%
124
Disagree 9.5%
40
9.6%
55
8.3%
36
9.5%
25
11.4%
10
9.3%
166
I'm not sure 30.6%
129
28.2%
162
29.1%
127
24.6%
65
23.9%
21
28.3%
504
Agree 30.6%
129
31.9%
183
33.5%
146
34.1%
90
23.9%
21
31.9%
569
Strongly agree 20.0%
84
22.1%
127
23.2%
101
27.7%
73
39.8%
35
23.6%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
574
100.0%
436
100.0%
264
100.0%
88

1783


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
63
8.5%
29
6.6%
15
0.5%
1
6.3%
38
7.3%
146
Disagree 10.1%
64
10.6%
36
5.7%
13
4.8%
9
10.8%
65
9.4%
187
I'm not sure 34.6%
220
23.5%
80
25.3%
58
18.1%
34
28.3%
171
28.2%
563
Agree 29.8%
189
32.1%
109
29.7%
68
44.1%
83
30.3%
183
31.7%
632
Strongly agree 15.6%
99
25.3%
86
32.8%
75
32.4%
61
24.3%
147
23.4%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
340
100.0%
229
100.0%
188
100.0%
604

1996


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
26
7.7%
44
7.5%
34
8.2%
30
10.2%
20
7.3%
154
Disagree 8.4%
43
8.7%
50
8.1%
37
9.9%
36
13.8%
27
9.2%
193
I'm not sure 31.3%
160
27.1%
155
29.1%
132
25.8%
94
24.5%
48
28.1%
589
Agree 33.3%
170
31.8%
182
32.2%
146
33.0%
120
28.1%
55
32.1%
673
Strongly agree 21.9%
112
24.7%
141
23.1%
105
23.1%
84
23.5%
46
23.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
572
100.0%
454
100.0%
364
100.0%
196

2097


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
34
8.0%
64
5.8%
30
4.5%
7
6.9%
135
Disagree 9.7%
47
8.3%
66
10.9%
56
6.4%
10
9.2%
179
I'm not sure 31.9%
154
28.7%
229
24.2%
124
28.7%
45
28.3%
552
Agree 28.4%
137
33.7%
269
33.3%
171
29.3%
46
31.9%
623
Strongly agree 23.0%
111
21.3%
170
25.7%
132
31.2%
49
23.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
798
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
108
7.0%
26
4.7%
4
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
7.2%
148
Disagree 9.9%
134
7.5%
28
10.5%
9
7.9%
19
5.3%
1
9.2%
191
I'm not sure 27.9%
377
27.8%
103
30.2%
26
28.3%
68
21.1%
4
28.0%
578
Agree 32.8%
443
30.5%
113
25.6%
22
32.1%
77
42.1%
8
32.1%
663
Strongly agree 21.3%
287
27.2%
101
29.1%
25
27.9%
67
26.3%
5
23.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
371
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2065


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
24
5.8%
25
6.8%
5
7.8%
95
7.5%
149
Disagree 8.6%
23
9.9%
43
13.7%
10
9.4%
114
9.6%
190
I'm not sure 23.6%
63
24.7%
107
28.8%
21
30.3%
368
28.1%
559
Agree 36.0%
96
32.9%
143
19.2%
14
31.3%
380
31.8%
633
Strongly agree 22.8%
61
26.7%
116
31.5%
23
21.2%
258
23.0%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1215

1989


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
30
5.8%
22
10.2%
11
8.0%
85
7.4%
148
Disagree 11.3%
50
8.0%
30
9.3%
10
9.4%
100
9.6%
190
I'm not sure 26.8%
118
26.0%
98
18.5%
20
30.2%
320
28.0%
556
Agree 32.2%
142
34.7%
131
31.5%
34
31.4%
333
32.2%
640
Strongly agree 22.9%
101
25.5%
96
30.6%
33
21.0%
223
22.8%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
377
100.0%
108
100.0%
1061

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
55
5.9%
51
5.4%
25
8.8%
16
5.6%
1
7.1%
148
Disagree 10.3%
56
7.7%
67
8.8%
41
13.7%
25
16.7%
3
9.3%
192
I'm not sure 27.4%
149
29.8%
259
26.5%
123
26.4%
48
27.8%
5
28.1%
584
Agree 28.5%
155
34.8%
302
31.0%
144
30.2%
55
38.9%
7
32.0%
663
Strongly agree 23.6%
128
21.8%
189
28.2%
131
20.9%
38
11.1%
2
23.5%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
868
100.0%
464
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2075

Bookmark and Share