A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EQULRESP

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Men should have equal responsibility for taking care of house chores.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 28 1.3% 1.3% -4.14
Disagree 65 3.1% 4.4% -2.92
I'm not sure 98 4.6% 9% -1.7
Agree 775 36.5% 45.5% -.48
Strongly agree 1158 54.5% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
1.1%
12
1.3%
26
Disagree 3.9%
36
2.3%
26
3.1%
62
I'm not sure 4.6%
42
4.6%
51
4.6%
93
Agree 42.6%
389
32.3%
361
37.0%
750
Strongly agree 47.3%
432
59.7%
666
54.1%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1116

2029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.7%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.1%
20
Disagree 1.0%
4
3.3%
19
4.8%
21
3.8%
10
4.5%
4
3.3%
58
I'm not sure 2.1%
9
4.2%
24
5.3%
23
5.3%
14
4.5%
4
4.2%
74
Agree 37.8%
159
40.1%
231
34.6%
150
35.2%
93
27.3%
24
36.9%
657
Strongly agree 57.5%
242
51.7%
298
54.0%
234
54.9%
145
61.4%
54
54.6%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
576
100.0%
433
100.0%
264
100.0%
88

1782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
2.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
1.4%
28
Disagree 3.3%
21
3.9%
13
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
3.0%
60
I'm not sure 4.9%
31
4.2%
14
4.8%
11
1.1%
2
4.5%
27
4.2%
85
Agree 41.6%
265
38.3%
129
28.1%
65
34.7%
66
35.3%
214
36.9%
739
Strongly agree 48.0%
306
51.3%
173
63.2%
146
63.2%
120
56.8%
344
54.4%
1089
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
606

2001


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.4%
8
1.5%
7
1.6%
6
1.5%
3
1.3%
28
Disagree 2.9%
15
2.6%
15
2.6%
12
4.9%
18
2.1%
4
3.0%
64
I'm not sure 5.5%
28
3.1%
18
4.6%
21
4.7%
17
6.7%
13
4.6%
97
Agree 34.1%
175
34.5%
199
41.3%
187
37.6%
137
36.4%
71
36.6%
769
Strongly agree 56.7%
291
58.3%
336
49.9%
226
51.1%
186
53.3%
104
54.4%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
576
100.0%
453
100.0%
364
100.0%
195

2101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
1.1%
9
1.2%
6
2.6%
4
1.3%
25
Disagree 2.1%
10
2.4%
19
5.2%
27
1.3%
2
3.0%
58
I'm not sure 4.5%
22
5.0%
40
2.9%
15
6.4%
10
4.4%
87
Agree 41.6%
202
36.8%
294
34.2%
177
30.1%
47
36.8%
720
Strongly agree 50.5%
245
54.6%
436
56.5%
292
59.6%
93
54.5%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
517
100.0%
156

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.3%
1
1.3%
27
Disagree 3.3%
45
2.4%
9
2.3%
2
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
63
I'm not sure 4.1%
55
5.1%
19
3.4%
3
5.8%
14
15.8%
3
4.5%
94
Agree 37.1%
502
35.4%
131
40.2%
35
34.3%
83
42.1%
8
36.7%
759
Strongly agree 54.1%
732
55.4%
205
54.0%
47
56.2%
136
36.8%
7
54.4%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
370
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2070


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
1.8%
8
2.7%
2
0.9%
11
1.3%
26
Disagree 4.5%
12
3.2%
14
5.5%
4
2.7%
33
3.2%
63
I'm not sure 6.7%
18
4.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
53
4.5%
89
Agree 36.7%
98
35.4%
154
30.1%
22
37.1%
452
36.4%
726
Strongly agree 50.2%
134
55.4%
241
61.6%
45
54.9%
668
54.6%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1217

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
1.3%
25
Disagree 5.2%
23
2.1%
8
6.5%
7
2.3%
25
3.2%
63
I'm not sure 5.0%
22
4.0%
15
1.9%
2
4.8%
51
4.5%
90
Agree 36.4%
160
39.4%
148
28.7%
31
36.8%
392
36.8%
731
Strongly agree 51.8%
228
52.9%
199
63.0%
68
54.9%
585
54.3%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
1065

1989


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
1.4%
12
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
28
Disagree 1.6%
9
3.7%
32
2.6%
12
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
3.0%
62
I'm not sure 4.4%
24
3.3%
29
5.0%
23
9.9%
18
11.1%
2
4.6%
96
Agree 37.5%
205
37.4%
325
34.3%
159
33.0%
60
50.0%
9
36.5%
758
Strongly agree 54.8%
300
54.2%
471
57.0%
264
51.6%
94
33.3%
6
54.6%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
869
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2079

Bookmark and Share