A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMUNIT

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Our church is involved with the community around the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 48 2.3% 2.3% -3.23
Disagree 100 4.7% 7% -2.2
I'm not sure 285 13.4% 20.4% -1.18
Agree 748 35.2% 55.7% -.15
Strongly agree 941 44.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
20
2.2%
25
2.2%
45
Disagree 6.1%
56
3.9%
44
4.9%
100
I'm not sure 12.8%
117
13.9%
155
13.4%
272
Agree 38.2%
348
33.2%
370
35.4%
718
Strongly agree 40.7%
371
46.7%
521
44.0%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1115

2027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
2.1%
12
2.8%
12
1.5%
4
4.5%
4
2.2%
40
Disagree 1.4%
6
3.7%
21
8.3%
36
8.7%
23
6.7%
6
5.2%
92
I'm not sure 11.9%
50
12.2%
70
17.2%
75
13.2%
35
11.2%
10
13.5%
240
Agree 29.5%
124
36.7%
210
35.6%
155
42.3%
112
44.9%
40
36.0%
641
Strongly agree 55.2%
232
45.3%
259
36.2%
158
34.3%
91
32.6%
29
43.2%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
572
100.0%
436
100.0%
265
100.0%
89

1782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
3.5%
12
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
2.5%
15
2.3%
45
Disagree 2.8%
18
9.1%
31
2.6%
6
4.3%
8
5.1%
31
4.7%
94
I'm not sure 12.6%
80
15.6%
53
12.1%
28
9.0%
17
15.1%
91
13.5%
269
Agree 36.8%
233
39.1%
133
32.3%
75
39.4%
74
32.1%
194
35.5%
709
Strongly agree 46.1%
292
32.6%
111
51.3%
119
45.7%
86
45.2%
273
44.1%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
188
100.0%
604

1998


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
15
2.3%
13
1.8%
8
1.9%
7
1.5%
3
2.2%
46
Disagree 6.6%
34
5.4%
31
4.2%
19
2.8%
10
2.0%
4
4.7%
98
I'm not sure 16.4%
84
14.0%
81
12.6%
57
11.9%
43
8.2%
16
13.4%
281
Agree 34.9%
179
37.3%
215
34.4%
156
35.7%
129
33.2%
65
35.4%
744
Strongly agree 39.2%
201
41.1%
237
47.0%
213
47.6%
172
55.1%
108
44.3%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
577
100.0%
453
100.0%
361
100.0%
196

2100


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
2.1%
17
2.1%
11
3.8%
6
2.3%
45
Disagree 2.1%
10
4.6%
37
7.4%
38
7.0%
11
4.9%
96
I'm not sure 15.3%
74
12.5%
100
12.9%
66
12.7%
20
13.3%
260
Agree 31.5%
153
33.1%
264
41.1%
211
39.5%
62
35.3%
690
Strongly agree 48.9%
237
47.6%
380
36.5%
187
36.9%
58
44.1%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
798
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
28
2.4%
9
2.3%
2
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.2%
45
Disagree 4.9%
66
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
16
5.3%
1
4.8%
99
I'm not sure 12.7%
172
14.1%
52
11.6%
10
17.4%
42
15.8%
3
13.5%
279
Agree 35.7%
483
33.9%
125
33.7%
29
34.9%
84
42.1%
8
35.3%
729
Strongly agree 44.6%
603
45.3%
167
52.3%
45
39.0%
94
31.6%
6
44.3%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
369
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2067


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
2.5%
11
2.7%
2
1.7%
21
2.1%
42
Disagree 6.4%
17
6.0%
26
4.1%
3
3.8%
46
4.6%
92
I'm not sure 12.8%
34
12.6%
55
26.0%
19
12.5%
152
13.1%
260
Agree 34.7%
92
39.0%
170
27.4%
20
34.7%
422
35.4%
704
Strongly agree 43.0%
114
39.9%
174
39.7%
29
47.2%
574
44.8%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
436
100.0%
73
100.0%
1215

1989


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
1.6%
6
5.6%
6
1.7%
18
2.2%
43
Disagree 5.0%
22
6.4%
24
4.6%
5
3.9%
41
4.6%
92
I'm not sure 12.2%
54
13.9%
52
18.5%
20
13.0%
138
13.3%
264
Agree 35.2%
156
38.5%
144
35.2%
38
34.7%
369
35.6%
707
Strongly agree 44.7%
198
39.6%
148
36.1%
39
46.7%
496
44.3%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1062

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.6%
14
3.9%
18
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
2.2%
46
Disagree 1.5%
8
3.5%
30
7.3%
34
12.6%
23
22.2%
4
4.8%
99
I'm not sure 11.7%
64
11.8%
102
14.0%
65
23.6%
43
27.8%
5
13.4%
279
Agree 29.1%
159
35.3%
306
41.8%
194
37.4%
68
27.8%
5
35.3%
732
Strongly agree 56.4%
308
47.8%
414
33.0%
153
23.1%
42
16.7%
3
44.3%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
866
100.0%
464
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2076

Bookmark and Share