A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUCCESS

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Personal success is a sign of God's blessing.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 138 6.5% 6.5% -2.27
Disagree 280 13.1% 19.6% -1.5
I'm not sure 191 9% 28.6% -.74
Agree 443 20.8% 49.3% .03
Strongly agree 1080 50.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
70
5.8%
65
6.6%
135
Disagree 14.2%
130
12.7%
143
13.4%
273
I'm not sure 8.6%
79
8.8%
99
8.7%
178
Agree 22.2%
203
20.3%
228
21.1%
431
Strongly agree 47.4%
434
52.3%
587
50.1%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1122

2038


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
6.3%
36
8.5%
37
9.5%
25
14.6%
13
6.9%
124
Disagree 5.9%
25
12.3%
71
17.5%
76
22.3%
59
22.5%
20
14.0%
251
I'm not sure 8.9%
38
7.8%
45
9.4%
41
9.8%
26
15.7%
14
9.2%
164
Agree 17.6%
75
20.1%
116
24.9%
108
23.5%
62
18.0%
16
21.1%
377
Strongly agree 64.6%
276
53.5%
308
39.6%
172
34.8%
92
29.2%
26
48.8%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
576
100.0%
434
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1790


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
25
10.6%
36
9.4%
22
7.3%
14
6.1%
37
6.7%
134
Disagree 10.9%
70
15.6%
53
13.3%
31
15.7%
30
12.6%
76
12.9%
260
I'm not sure 6.4%
41
12.1%
41
10.7%
25
7.3%
14
9.3%
56
8.8%
177
Agree 21.2%
136
24.4%
83
18.9%
44
20.4%
39
19.4%
117
20.9%
419
Strongly agree 57.6%
369
37.4%
127
47.6%
111
49.2%
94
52.6%
318
50.7%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
340
100.0%
233
100.0%
191
100.0%
604

2009


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
27
6.8%
39
7.5%
34
6.3%
23
7.1%
14
6.5%
137
Disagree 11.3%
58
13.2%
76
15.2%
69
15.1%
55
10.1%
20
13.2%
278
I'm not sure 7.0%
36
10.1%
58
8.8%
40
8.8%
32
11.6%
23
9.0%
189
Agree 21.2%
109
21.1%
122
21.8%
99
19.5%
71
19.2%
38
20.8%
439
Strongly agree 55.3%
284
48.9%
282
46.8%
213
50.4%
184
52.0%
103
50.5%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
577
100.0%
455
100.0%
365
100.0%
198

2109


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
18
6.5%
52
9.4%
48
8.3%
13
6.7%
131
Disagree 7.1%
35
12.5%
100
20.5%
105
17.2%
27
13.6%
267
I'm not sure 10.2%
50
8.1%
65
9.9%
51
7.6%
12
9.1%
178
Agree 19.2%
94
20.2%
162
22.6%
116
25.5%
40
21.0%
412
Strongly agree 59.8%
293
52.7%
423
37.6%
193
41.4%
65
49.6%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
802
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1962


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
84
8.6%
32
6.9%
6
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
135
Disagree 13.4%
182
12.9%
48
10.3%
9
12.6%
30
10.5%
2
13.0%
271
I'm not sure 9.0%
122
8.6%
32
9.2%
8
8.4%
20
10.5%
2
8.9%
184
Agree 21.5%
292
17.7%
66
18.4%
16
23.1%
55
15.8%
3
20.8%
432
Strongly agree 50.0%
680
52.3%
195
55.2%
48
50.4%
120
63.2%
12
50.8%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2077


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
18
7.8%
34
8.1%
6
6.3%
77
6.7%
135
Disagree 17.6%
47
12.6%
55
13.5%
10
12.3%
150
13.1%
262
I'm not sure 9.7%
26
7.6%
33
10.8%
8
9.4%
115
9.1%
182
Agree 21.0%
56
25.4%
111
21.6%
16
18.6%
227
20.5%
410
Strongly agree 44.9%
120
46.7%
204
45.9%
34
53.5%
654
50.6%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
437
100.0%
74
100.0%
1223

2001


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
37
8.0%
30
5.5%
6
5.7%
61
6.7%
134
Disagree 16.3%
72
18.1%
68
14.7%
16
10.3%
110
13.3%
266
I'm not sure 9.0%
40
8.8%
33
7.3%
8
9.3%
100
9.1%
181
Agree 21.3%
94
24.5%
92
18.3%
20
19.6%
210
20.8%
416
Strongly agree 45.0%
199
40.7%
153
54.1%
59
55.1%
591
50.1%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1072

1999


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
23
5.7%
50
8.4%
39
12.6%
23
5.6%
1
6.5%
136
Disagree 6.7%
37
12.6%
110
16.4%
76
26.4%
48
27.8%
5
13.2%
276
I'm not sure 8.4%
46
8.6%
75
8.9%
41
12.1%
22
5.6%
1
8.9%
185
Agree 16.5%
91
21.4%
187
23.5%
109
22.5%
41
22.2%
4
20.7%
432
Strongly agree 64.2%
353
51.7%
451
42.8%
198
26.4%
48
38.9%
7
50.7%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
873
100.0%
463
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2086

Bookmark and Share